Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lavall, Marinês Calegari
dc.date.issued: 2013-01-30
dc.description.abstract: Acute myocardial infarction (AMI) is one of the major public health problems worldwide. A blockage of the coronary arteries occurs in AMI, which that may be total with ST segment elevation (STEMI) or partial with no ST segment elevation (NSTEMI) depending on the size of the thrombus. This thrombus blocks the blood flow and consequent there is a lack of oxygen to the myocardium increasing the formation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) which cause oxidative damage to macromolecules and various cellular structures changing the functioning of vital organs. Also, in this process we see the release of adenine nucleotides ATP and ADP, which are hydrolyzed by ectonucleotidase enzymes and regulate the thrombus formation. In this context, this study aimed to evaluate the activity of ectonucleotidase enzymes in platelets of STEMI and NSTEMI patients and controls as well as to check the oxidative profile through markers of oxidative stress and antioxidant defenses. Blood samples were collected from 100 patients with AMI treated at the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM). These patients were divided into two groups characterized by electrocardiogram: STEMI and NSTEMI. The control group consisted of 74 healthy subjects. Results demonstrated that STEMI patients had higher activity of ectonucleotidase enzymes and adenosine deaminase (ADA) as well as higher troponin levels when compared with NSTEMI patients. Regarding the oxidative profile, we observed an increase in protein carbonyl, thiobarbituric acid (TBARS) levels and ischemia modified albumin (IMA) in STEMI patients. The same occurred in the activities of the antioxidant enzymes superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase (CAT). However, the levels of vitamin C were lower in STEMI patients compared with the control group and NSTEMI patients, suggesting less protection for these patients or exhaustion after fulfilling the defense function against ROS. In the NSTEMI patients, the statistical analysis of oxidative stress markers revealed increased levels of IMA as well as SOD and TBARS compared to the control group. According to our results we suggest that the analysis of the ectonucleotidase activities could be used as a new marker for differentiating STEMI and NSTEMI patients. Moreover, the markers of oxidative stress (IMA, protein carbonyl and TBARS) and enzymatic defenses (CAT and SOD) do not distinguish the condition of STEMI NSTEMI.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Infarto agudo do miocárdiopor
dc.subject: NSTEMIpor
dc.subject: STEMIpor
dc.subject: Nucleotídeos de adeninapor
dc.subject: Nucleosídeo de adenosinaeng
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativopor
dc.subject: Acute myocardial infarctioneng
dc.subject: Adenine nucleotideeng
dc.subject: Nucleoside adenosineeng
dc.subject: Oxidative stresseng
dc.title: Avaliação das enzimas ectonucleotidases e do estresse oxidativo em pacientes com e sem elevação do segmento ST no eletrocardiogramapor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of ectonucleotidase enzymes and oxidative stress in patients with and without lifting of segment ST in the eletrocardiogrameng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O infarto agudo do miocárdio (IAM) é um dos maiores problemas de saúde pública no mundo. No IAM ocorre um bloqueio das artérias coronárias que pode ser total com elevação da supra ST (STEMI) ou parcial sem elevação da supra ST (NSTEMI), dependendo do tamanho do trombo. Esse trombo interrompe o fluxo sanguíneo com consequente falta de oxigênio para o miocárdio e ocorre um aumento na formação de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROS) que provocam lesões oxidativas em macromoléculas e diversas estruturas celulares alterando o funcionamento de órgãos vitais. Também, nesse processo são liberados nucleotídeos de adenina ATP e ADP, que são hidrolisados pelas enzimas ectonucleotidases e regulam a formação do trombo. Neste contexto, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar a atividade das enzimas ectonucleotidases em plaquetas de pacientes STEMI e NSTEMI e em controles, bem como verificar o perfil oxidativo através de marcadores de estresse oxidativo e defesas antioxidantes. As amostras de sangue foram coletadas de 100 pacientes com IAM, atendidos no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM). Esses pacientes foram divididos em dois grupos caracterizados pelo eletrocardiograma: STEMI e NSTEMI. O grupo controle foi constituído de 74 indivíduos saudáveis. Os resultados demonstraram que pacientes STEMI apresentam maior atividade das enzimas ectonucleotidases e atividade da adenosina desaminase (ADA), bem como maiores níveis de troponina quando comparados com os pacientes NSTEMI. Em relação ao perfil oxidativo, foi observado um aumento na proteína carbonil, ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS) e níveis de albumina modificada pela isquemia (IMA) em pacientes STEMI. Sendo que o mesmo ocorreu para as atividades das enzimas antioxidantes superóxido dismutase (SOD) e catalase (CAT). No entanto, os níveis de vitamina C foram menores nos pacientes STEMI quando comparados com o grupo controle e pacientes NSTEMI, sugerindo menor proteção para estes pacientes ou esgotamento após cumprir sua função de defesa contra EROS. Nos pacientes NSTEMI a análise estatística dos marcadores de estresse oxidativo revelou um aumento dos níveis de IMA, tanto quanto em TBARS e SOD, quando comparados com o grupo controle. De acordo com os resultados encontrados sugerimos que as análises das atividades das ectonucleotidases poderiam ser utilizadas como um novo marcador para diferenciar pacientes STEMI dos pacientes NSTEMI e que os marcadores de estresse oxidativo (IMA, proteína carbonil e TBARS) e as defesas enzimáticas (CAT e SOD) não diferenciam a condição STEMI de NSTEMI.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chitolina, Maria Rosa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bagatini, Margarete Dulce
dc.contributor.referee1: Ávila, Daiana Silva de
dc.contributor.referee2: Brandão, Ricardo
dc.contributor.referee3: Fachinetto, Roselei
dc.contributor.referee4: Loro, Vânia Lúcia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International