dc.creator | Nardini, Claiton | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | The forest inventory is a technique responsible for evaluating the characteristics and changes in a forest at a certain period, such as the growth, development along with total and commercial volume of a forest population. In the course of forestry engineering, it is an important discipline in academic training. For the processing of collected data in the forest inventory, the use of software is already widespread. However, it is always important to search for alternative technologies to carry out this processing. Recondite in forest science, the Julia programming language can become a new option for processing these data from the forest inventory. The
Julia programming language was developed over the past decade by students at the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology. The language in relation to other languages presents a prominent advance in processing data, such as Just-In-Time, thus drawing the attention of researchers. As far as this, the objective of this work was to write and evaluate the functions of the 10 sampling processes existing in the book Forest Inventory by Pellico Netto and Brena
(1997), using the Julia programming language. Throughout the study, the step by step that was performed in the structuring is described, so that it was possible to write the functions and how users can use them to process forest inventory data. The research attempts to demonstrate the application of a new language in the forest inventory, in addition to demonstrating the difficulty of inserting a new language and the challenges that the user may face. However, the work showed the potential of using The Julia programming for making a language accessible to academics, researchers and forest science professionals, without requiring a high degree of programming knowledge, which makes it potentially attractive to them. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Processamento de dados | por |
dc.subject | Programação | por |
dc.subject | Ciência florestal | por |
dc.subject | Processos de amostragem | por |
dc.subject | Data processing | eng |
dc.subject | Programming | eng |
dc.subject | Forest science | eng |
dc.subject | Sampling processes | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento de software para uso em inventário florestal baseado em linguagem Julia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Software’s development for use in forest inventory based on Julia language | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O inventário florestal é uma técnica responsável por avaliar as características e mudanças em uma floresta em determinado tempo como o crescimento, desenvolvimento e volume total e comercial de uma população florestal. No curso da engenharia florestal é uma importante disciplina na formação do acadêmico. Para o processamento dos dados coletados no inventário florestal o uso de softwares já é bastante difundido. No entanto, é sempre importante a busca de tecnologias alternativas para realização desse processamento. Pouca conhecida na ciência florestal a linguagem de programação Julia pode se tornar uma nova opção para o processamento desses dados oriundos do inventário florestal. Julia foi desenvolvida na última década por estudantes do Instituto de Tecnologia de Massachusetts. A linguagem em relação a outras linguagens apresenta um grande avanço no processamento de dados, como o Just-InTime, chamando assim a atenção dos pesquisadores. Desta forma, o trabalho teve por objetivo escrever e avaliar as funções dos 10 processos de amostragens existentes no livro de Inventário
Florestal de Péllico Netto e Brena (1997), usando a linguagem de programação Julia. Ao longo do trabalho, está descrito o passo a passo que foi realizado na estruturação, para que fosse possível escrever as funções e como os usuários possam usá-las para o processamento de dados do inventário florestal. O trabalho buscou demostrar a aplicação de uma nova linguagem no inventário florestal, além de demostrar a dificuldade da inserção de uma nova linguagem e os desafios que o usuário pode vir enfrentar. Porém, o trabalho mostrou o potencial no uso de
Julia, tornando uma linguagem acessível aos acadêmicos, pesquisadores e profissionais da ciência florestal, sem exigir alto grau de conhecimento em programação, o que torna potencialmente atraente para os mesmos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caron, Braulio Otomar | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bertolini, Cristiano | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Behling, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Salbego, Paulo Roberto dos Santos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |