dc.creator | Pinto, Wellington José Gonçalves | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | This project aims to develop a prototype game that maps previous competencies in order to manifest the strengths of quota freshmen in the area of exact and earth sciences in public universities for the brief university adjustment. Thus, some of the steps were to verify the design of games for the popularization of science; to observe the potential of this media for the development of young scientists; as well as, to infer means for the mapping of competencies for science. To this end, exploratory research was used as a method for the collection of secondary data, through the study of the theoretical reference on games and the prerequisite skills desirable for higher education in the 21st century. In addition, primary data resulting from focus groups with technicians, professors, students, and recent graduates of a federal university were added to the study. From the data analysis it was possible to perceive the potential of games both for scientific dissemination and for training cognitive skills of information processing, working and operational memory, problem solving, logical and mathematical reasoning, etc. The analysis also highlights Design Thinking as a suitable method for creative game modeling given its centrality to the lifestyle and issues of the strategic audience segment. Finally, through all the study carried out, it was possible to confirm that a game that assesses prior competencies and denotes certain gaps in knowledge, skills and attitudes, or competencies, to be developed or renewed, can assist in university adjustment, in effect, in training for science. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Calouro cotista | por |
dc.subject | Competências | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Popularização da ciência | por |
dc.subject | Game design | eng |
dc.subject | Quota-eligible freshman | eng |
dc.subject | Competencies | eng |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.subject | Popularization of science | eng |
dc.title | Formação para a ciência: o uso de games para o desenvolvimento de competências entre os calouros cotistas de universidades públicas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Training for science: the use of games for competencies development among quota freshmen at public universities | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este projeto objetiva o desenvolvimento de um protótipo de game que mapeia competências prévias a fim de manifestar pontos fortes de calouros cotistas da área das ciências exatas e da terra nas universidades públicas para o ajustamento universitário breve. Assim, alguns dos passos foram verificar o design de games para a popularização da ciência; observar o potencial dessa mídia ao desenvolvimento de jovens cientistas;
bem como, inferir meios para o mapeamento de competências para a ciência. Para tanto, a pesquisa exploratória foi utilizada como método para a coleta de dados secundários, através do estudo no referencial teórico sobre games e as habilidades prévias desejáveis para o ensino superior no século XXI. Complementarmente, acresce ao estudo os dados primários resultantes dos grupos focais com técnicos-administrativos em educação, docentes, estudantes e recém egressos de uma universidade federal. A partir da análise de dados foi possível perceber o potencial dos games tanto para a divulgação científica como para o treino de habilidades cognitivas de processamento de informações, memória de trabalho e operacional, resolução de problemas, raciocínio lógico, matemáticos etc. A análise também destaca o Design Thinking como método adequado à modelagem criativa de games dada a centralidade no estilo de vida e problemáticas do segmento de público estratégico. Enfim, por meio de todo o estudo realizado, foi possível confirmar que um game que afere competências prévias e denota certas lacunas de conhecimentos, habilidades e atitudes, ou competências, a serem desenvolvidas ou renovadas, pode auxiliar no ajustamento universitário, com efeito, na formação para a ciência. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mortari, Elisângela Carlosso Machado | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Salis, Fernando Alvares | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zucatto, Luis Carlos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |