Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Krümmel, Elivélton Assis
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-17
dc.description.abstract: This research, entitled “Traveling through the corridors of memory: the Holocaust Museum in its discursive and political constitution”, aims to understand how the discursive and political constitution of the Holocaust Museum in Curitiba - PR takes place. Therefore, attentive to the discourse, in its linguistic materiality, associating language with the very construction of the history of society (ORLANDI, 2009), in order to explain a theoretical and analytical point of view that starts from the museum as a place built by from subjects, with a view to the demands that emanate from the social and cultural (VENTURINI, 2017), considering the crossings of the (re)signification of the story(s) of/about the historical event and the (re)construction of the memory(s) of/about the Holocaust. Therefore, depending on the production conditions of my research, carried out in large part during the pandemic, I propose to observe how there is a movement of (de)borderization of this institution, in order to highlight how the incursions/crossings to the institution summon the beat between the digital and physical spaces, which confer a possibility of reinvention of the Museu do Holocausto de Curitiba – PR through socio-historical claims that directed museum transformations. Thus, I explain that the digital (re)signifies certain practices of the subject's relationship with the world, between the subject and history, between the subject and memory, between the subject and language and between the subject and the museum itself. As a result of my crossings, I understand that, in contemporary times, there is a movement of (de)borderization of museums, which is potentialized via the worldwide computer network. Faced with apparent frontiers, the meanings of/about the Holocaust are also constructed in/by the digital discourse, but also by the objects that are exposed by the museum, and it is these relationships that allow, in my gesture of reading and interpretation, the understanding of that, in its incompleteness, the museum institution goes beyond its own limits, promoting drifts to different spaces of meaning, which set in motion new/other meanings between the same and the different. It is in/by (re)inventions and (re)sayings by/about museums, due to the effects of time and space and the beats between history and memory, that a new museological configuration emerges, producing meanings and also constituting the museum in (dis)course in the digital space, promoting an extension of their physical spaces, taking them out of frontiers. So, in/by the structuring effects of the Museu do Holocausto de Curitiba – PR, I explain how the contemporary museum(s), specifically those that are responsible for representing the history and memory of the genocides, select the vestiges of the past and organize discourses to promote and convey a discourse about the past, the present and the future, in their impact on social practices.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Museu do Holocausto de Curitiba – PRpor
dc.subject: Constituição discursiva e políticapor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Digitalpor
dc.subject: Museum of the Holocaust of Curitiba – PReng
dc.subject: Discursive and political constitutioneng
dc.subject: Historypor
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.title: Travessias pelos corredores da memória: o museu do holocausto na sua constituição discursiva e políticapor
dc.title.alternative: Traveling through the corridors of memory: the holocaust museum in its discursive and political constitutioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa, intitulada “Travessias pelos corredores da memória: o Museu do Holocausto na sua constituição discursiva e política”, tem como objetivo compreender como se dá a constituição discursiva e política do Museu do Holocausto de Curitiba – PR. Para tanto, atento ao discurso, na sua materialidade que é linguística, associando a língua à própria construção da história da sociedade (ORLANDI, 2009), de modo a explicitar um ponto de vista teórico e analítico que parte do museu como um lugar construído a partir de sujeitos, com vistas às demandas que emanam do social e do cultural (VENTURINI, 2017), considerados os atravessamentos da (res)significação da(s) história(s) do/sobre o acontecimento histórico e da (re)construção da(s) memória(s) do/sobre o Holocausto. Sendo assim, em função das condições de produção de minha pesquisa, realizada em grande parte durante a pandemia, proponho observar como há um movimento de desfronteirização dessa instituição para sublinhar como as incursões/travessias à instituição convocam o batimento entre os espaços digital e físico, os quais conferem uma possibilidade de reinvenção do Museu do Holocausto de Curitiba – PR por meio de reinvindicações sócio-históricas que direcionaram transformações museais. Nesse empreendimento, o digital (res)significa determinadas práticas de relação do sujeito com o mundo, do sujeito com a história, do sujeito com a memória, do sujeito com a linguagem e do sujeito com o próprio museu, e, como resultado de minhas travessias, entendo que, na contemporaneidade, há um movimento de desfronteirização dos museus, o que é potencializado via rede mundial de computadores. Diante de aparentes fronteiras, os sentidos do/sobre o Holocausto também são construídos no/pelo discurso digital, mas também pelos objetos que são expostos pelo museu, e são essas relações que permitem, em meu gesto de leitura e de interpretação, a compreensão de que, na sua incompletude, a instituição museal extravasa seus próprios limites, promovendo derivas para diferentes espaços de significação, os quais colocam em movimento novos/outros sentidos entre o mesmo e o diferente. São nas/pelas (re)invenções e (re)dizeres do/sobre os museus, devido aos efeitos do tempo e espaço e dos batimentos entre a história e a memória, que emerge uma nova configuração museológica, produzindo sentidos e também constituindo o museu em (dis)curso no espaço digital, promovendo um transbordamento desses espaços, desfronteirizando-os. Então, no/pelo efeito de estruturação do Museu do Holocausto de Curitiba – PR, explicito como o(s) museu(s) contemporâneos, especificamente aqueles que estão incumbidos de representar a história e a memória dos genocídios, organizam discursos para promoverem e veicularem um discurso sobre o passado, o presente e o devir, em suas incidências sobre as práticas sociais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Verli Fátima Petri da
dc.contributor.referee1: Cervo, Larissa Montagner
dc.contributor.referee2: Sousa, Lucília Maria Abrahão e
dc.contributor.referee3: Venturini, Maria Cleci
dc.contributor.referee4: Flores, Lucas Martins
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International