dc.creator | Medeiros, Gabriela Gonçalves de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-03 | |
dc.description | O título que consta na ata da defesa é "O direito está na moda: uma análise dos reflexos da propriedade industrial e da sustentabilidade no fashion law". | por |
dc.description.abstract | Fashion is currently the third most polluting industry in the world and also one of the most profitable. Fashion, in general, is associated with superficiality and also with glamour, fantasy, luxury and, eventually, creativity. In this sense, intellectual property assumes great importance, and it is necessary to identify which would be the most appropriate instruments to protect the fashion industry, due to the absence of its own legal system. This study will deal primarily with relevant aspects of industrial property connected to the fashion industry, in addition to strengthening the relationship between fashion and sustainability, so that it is possible to analyze whether this important industry is aligned with the multidimensional concept of sustainability, seeking to assimilate the criteria of analysis of the Transparency Index of Moda Brasil and ABVTEX, in the multidimensional perspective of sustainability. In this way, the research questions whether the analysis criteria of the reports of the Transparency
Index of Fashion Brazil and ABVTEX are aligned with the multidimensions of sustainability (environmental, economic, social, ethical and legal-political)? Based on the reports, is it possible to identify a concern of the brands, as an institute for the protection of industrial property, with regard to sustainability biases? The objective is to analyze whether the analysis criteria of the reports of the Transparency Index of
Fashion Brazil and ABVTEX are aligned with the multidimensional concept of sustainability and, based on the mentioned reports, to verify if it is possible to identify a concern of the brands, as an institute of protection of industrial property, with regard to the biases of sustainability. This study will be made possible by the basic theory of the Post-Modern epistemological matrix of Zygmunt Bauman and Gilles
Lipovetsky, with the use of the deductive approach method and the monographic procedure method. It was concluded, therefore, that the criteria for analyzing the reports are in line with the multifaceted concept of sustainability. In addition, based on the analyzed reports, it is possible to identify a concern of some brands in adapting to sustainability biases. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Indústria da moda | por |
dc.subject | Propriedade Industrial | por |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Fashion industry | eng |
dc.subject | Industrial property | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
dc.title | O direito está na moda: uma análise dos reflexos da propriedade industrial e da sustentabilidade na indústria da moda | por |
dc.title.alternative | Law is in fashion: an analysis of the reflections of industrial property and sustainability on the fashion industry | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente a moda é a terceira indústria mais poluente do mundo e também uma das mais rentáveis. A moda, em geral, é associada à superficialidade e, também, ao glamour, à fantasia, ao luxo e, eventualmente, à criatividade. Nesse sentido, a propriedade intelectual assume grande importância, sendo necessário identificar quais seriam os instrumentos mais apropriados para tutelar à indústria da moda, em razão da ausência de ordenamento jurídico próprio. O presente estudo versará primordialmente sobre aspectos relevantes da propriedade industrial conectada à indústria da moda, além de estreitar a relação entre moda e sustentabilidade, para que seja possível analisar se essa importante indústria está alinhada ao conceito multidimensional da sustentabilidade, buscando ainda assimilar os critérios de análise do Índice de Transparência da Moda Brasil e da ABVTEX, na perspectiva multidimensional da sustentabilidade. Desta forma, a pesquisa questiona se os critérios de análise dos relatórios do Índice de Transparência da Moda Brasil e da
ABVTEX estão alinhados às multidimensões da sustentabilidade (ambiental, econômica, social, ética e jurídico-política)? Com base nos relatórios, é possível identificar uma preocupação das marcas, enquanto instituto de proteção da propriedade industrial, no que tange aos vieses da sustentabilidade? Objetiva-se analisar se os critérios de análise dos relatórios do Índice de Transparência da Moda
Brasil e da ABVTEX estão alinhados ao conceito multidimensional da sustentabilidade e, com base nos relatórios mencionados, verificar se é possível identificar uma preocupação das marcas, enquanto instituto de proteção da propriedade industrial, no que tange aos vieses da sustentabilidade. Este estudo será viabilizado pela teoria de base a matriz epistemológica Pós-Moderna de
Zygmunt Bauman e Gilles Lipovetsky, com o emprego do método de abordagem dedutivo e do método de procedimento monográfico. Concluiu-se, portanto, que os critérios de análise dos relatórios estão alinhados ao conceito multifacetado da sustentabilidade. Além disso, com base nos relatórios analisados, é possível identificar uma preocupação de algumas marcas em adequar-se aos vieses da sustentabilidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gregori, Isabel Christine Silva de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Thaines, Aleteia Hummes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Botton, Letícia Thomasi Jahnke | |