Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
dc.creator: Croda, Jéssica Puhl
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: To face the social, ecological and productive vulnerability in the Pampa biome, it is important to unite production and environmental conservation to improve the quality of life of settled families. The general objective of the present study is to analyze, using the Nexus food-waterenergy approach, the reality of the settled families of the agrarian reform in the Pampa biome, covered by the Sustainable Backyards Project, and to evaluate the potential of agroforestry backyards in improving soil quality. This thesis is structured in the form of chapters. In chapter 1, the main strengths and limitations of settlements in the Pampa were evaluated in terms of food, water and energy security. The study covered the 1755 families contemplated by the Sustainable Backyards Project and from the SIGRA database (Integrated Rural Management System of ATES), 27 indicators were selected. In terms of food security, four indicators were present in more than 70% of the families: raising poultry, grain production, raising pigs and cattle for milk production. Family production focuses on animal husbandry, as evidenced by the correlation between poultry and pig farming. In agricultural crops, grain production (78%) and polycultures (37%) stood out. Water security indicators were present in less than 40% and the highest correlation was established between the presence of rivers/streams and springs. In energy security, the highest representation was established between the presence of electrification and single-phase type in more than 98%. The objective of chapter 2 is to evaluate soil quality under different agroforestry backyards in settlements in the municipalities of Júlio de Castilhos (area A) and Piratini (area B). The physical and chemical attributes showed differences between the sampled areas. The areas of agroforestry backyards and crops differed more intensely from the forest in terms of physical attributes related to soil porosity, when considering soil use in general. In similar areas, the physical and chemical variables were sensitive to soil use and management, considering the history of each piece of land. The results generated in this thesis demonstrate that settled families have an intermediate level of food, water and energy security, highlighting the need for research and promotion of public policies to improve the quality of life of families. In addition, the agroforestry backyards promoted improvements in the physical and chemical properties of the soil in the short term, due to the conservationist management practices carried out by the majority of the families, being recommended the accomplishment of studies and monitoring in the long term.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Indicadores Nexuspor
dc.subject: Qualidade do solopor
dc.subject: Sistemas agroflorestaispor
dc.subject: Nexus indicatorseng
dc.subject: Soil qualityeng
dc.subject: Agroforestry systemseng
dc.title: Restauração de terra e de gente: alimento-água-energia e os quintais agroflorestais nos assentamentos da reforma agrária no Pampapor
dc.title.alternative: Restoration of land and people: food-water-energy and agroforestry backyards in the agrarian reform settlements in the Pampaeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Para enfrentar a vulnerabilidade social, ecológica e produtiva no bioma Pampa, é importante unir produção e conservação ambiental para melhorar a qualidade de vida das famílias assentadas. O objetivo geral do presente estudo é analisar com a abordagem Nexus alimentoágua-energia, a realidade das famílias assentadas da reforma agrária no bioma Pampa, contempladas pelo Projeto Quintais Sustentáveis e avaliar o potencial dos quintais agroflorestais em melhorar a qualidade do solo. A presente tese está estruturada em forma de capítulos. No capítulo 1, foram avaliadas as principais potencialidades e limitações nos assentamentos no Pampa quanto a segurança alimentar, hídrica e energética. O estudo abrangeu as 1755 famílias contempladas pelo Projeto Quintais Sustentáveis e a partir do banco de dados do SIGRA (Sistema Integrado de Gestão Rural da ATES), foram selecionados 27 indicadores. Na segurança alimentar, quatro indicadores estiveram presentes em mais de 70% das famílias: criação de aves, produção de grãos, criação de suínos e bovinos para produção de leite. A produção familiar se concentra na criação animal, evidenciada pela correlação entre a criação de aves e a criação de suínos. Nos cultivos agrícolas, se destacou a produção de grãos (78%) e policultivos (37%). Os indicadores de segurança hídrica estiveram presentes em menos de 40% e a maior correlação se estabeleceu entre a presença de rios/riachos e nascentes. Na segurança energética, a maior representação se estabeleceu entre a presença de eletrificação e tipo monofásico em mais de 98%. O objetivo do capítulo 2, é avaliar a qualidade do solo sob diferentes quintais agroflorestais nos assentamentos nos municípios de Júlio de Castilhos (área A) e Piratini (área B). Os atributos físicos e químicos mostraram diferenças entre as áreas amostradas. As áreas de quintais agroflorestais e lavouras se distinguiram da mata mais intensamente quanto aos atributos físicos relacionados a porosidade do solo, quando considerado o uso do solo de forma geral. Em áreas semelhantes, as variáveis físicas e químicas foram sensíveis ao uso e manejo do solo, considerando o histórico de cada gleba. Os resultados gerados nesta tese, demonstram que as famílias assentadas apresentam um nível intermediário de segurança alimentar, hídrica e energética, evidenciando a necessidade de pesquisas e fomento às políticas públicas para melhorar a qualidade de vida das famílias. Além disso, os quintais agroflorestais promoveram melhorias nas propriedades físicas e químicas do solo a curto prazo, devido às práticas de manejo conservacionistas realizadas pela maioria das famílias, sendo recomendável a realização de estudos e monitoramento a longo prazo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rovedder, Ana Paula Moreira
dc.contributor.referee1: Piaia, Bruna Balestrin
dc.contributor.referee2: Gomes, Gabriela Schmitz
dc.contributor.referee3: Neumann, Pedro Selvino
dc.contributor.referee4: Schenato, Ricardo Bergamo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Excepto si se señala otra cosa, la licencia del ítem se describe como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
O Manancial - Repositório Digital da UFSM utiliza a versão 6.3 do software DSpace.
Av. Roraima, 1000. Cidade Universitária "Prof. José Mariano da Rocha Filho".
Bairro Camobi. CEP: 97.105-900. Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.