Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pistoia, Gabriel Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-20
dc.description.abstract: The current Brazilian Civil Procedure Code, which came into force in March 2016, inaugurated a “system” of respect for mandatory judicial precedents. In other words, there is a dogmatic model in Brazil that recognizes that certain decisions, coming from certain Courts, have the quality of a legal norm and, therefore, must be observed. Therefore, fleeing the traditional source of Roman-German law (the Law), there is the exercise of jurisdiction as a key element in the construction of legal science. It turns out that not all decisions have the status of a legal standard. Observing the cut proposed in this study, it focuses on the figure of the Incident of Resolution of Repetitive Demands - IRRD as an object of research. Recognized by legislation as mandatory judicial precedent, the incident under review has the quality of a legal norm, being instituted, processed and judged in the Regional Courts. It must be stressed that mandatory judicial precedent is, first of all, a decision. Traditionally in the act of deciding, the magistrate needs to solve a specific problem, presenting its solution at the conclusion of the decision. This solution, however, must be accompanied by justification, that is, a general legal rule is applied that serves as a basis for solving the concrete problem, giving rise to an individual legal rule. In any decision, therefore, it is possible to identify the existence of a general legal norm - contained in the grounds - and an individual legal norm - contained in the conclusion. In the case of mandatory judicial precedents, including the Repetitive Demand Resolution Incident - RDRI, the legal basis is its point of manifestation. This general legal rule that is found in the reasoning of the decision is built by the Regional Court from the examination of a specific case and that will serve for future and similar cases. The mandatory judicial precedent arising from the Repetitive Demands Resolution Incident - RDRI arises from an induction reasoning. The reasoning by induction is important, since the mandatory judicial precedent can only be invoked if there is a similar relationship between the cases. In addition to the clear retrospective character (it is produced from a past case), there is also a clear prospective character (as it will serve to solve future cases). In this sense, from a hermeneutic perspective, it is investigated how the Proceduralist and Substantialist theories provide the necessary theoretical substrate for the investigation and found the condition of validity to legitimize the formation of mandatory precedents through the Resolution Incident. Repetitive Demands – RIRD, whose general linkage characteristic is elementary for the rationality of the law, coherence and integrity.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Decisãopor
dc.subject: IRDRpor
dc.subject: Norma jurídicapor
dc.subject: Precedentepor
dc.subject: Procedimentalismopor
dc.subject: Substancialismopor
dc.subject: Decisioneng
dc.subject: RIRDeng
dc.subject: Legal standardeng
dc.subject: Previouseng
dc.subject: Proceduralismeng
dc.subject: Substantialismeng
dc.title: O embate entre procedimentalismo e substancialismo em tempos de sociedade em rede: o exemplo privilegiado do incidente de resolução de demandas repetitivas - IRDRpor
dc.title.alternative: The fight between procedimentalism and substantialism in times of network society: the privileged example of the repeating demands resolution incident - RDRIeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O atual Código de Processo Civil brasileiro, que entrou em vigor em março de 2016, inaugurou um “sistema” de respeito aos precedentes judiciais obrigatórios. Ou seja, vigora no Brasil um modelo dogmático que reconhece que determinadas decisões, advindas de determinados Tribunais, possuem a qualidade de norma jurídica e, portanto, devem ser observadas. Eis que fugindo da tradicional fonte do Direito romano-germânico (a Lei), tem-se o exercício da jurisdição como um elemento marcante na construção da ciência jurídica. Observado o recorte proposto neste estudo, foca-se na figura do Incidente de Resolução de Demandas Repetitivas – IRDR como objeto de pesquisa. Reconhecido pela legislação processual civil como precedente judicial obrigatório, o incidente em comento é instaurado, processado e julgado nos Tribunais Regionais. Tradicionalmente, no ato de decidir, o magistrado precisa resolver um problema concreto, apresentando sua solução na conclusão da decisão. Esta solução, todavia, deve vir acompanhada de fundamentação, ou seja, é aplicada uma norma jurídica geral que serve como base para solução do problema concreto, fazendo nascer uma norma jurídica individual. Em toda decisão, portanto, é possível identificar a existência de norma jurídica geral – constante na fundamentação – e uma norma jurídica individual – constante na conclusão. No caso dos precedentes judiciais obrigatórios, dentre eles o Incidente de Resolução de Demandas Repetitivas – IRDR, é a fundamentação jurídica o seu ponto de manifestação. Esta norma jurídica geral que se encontra na fundamentação da decisão é construída pelo Tribunal Regional a partir do exame de um caso concreto e que servirá para casos futuros e semelhantes. O precedente judicial obrigatório oriundo do Incidente de Resolução de Demandas Repetitivas – IRDR nasce de um raciocínio de indução. O raciocínio por indução é importante, pois somente se poderá invocar o precedente judicial obrigatório se houver relação de semelhança entre os casos. Além do nítido caráter retrospectivo (é produzido a partir de um caso passado), há também nítido caráter prospectivo (pois servirá para solução de casos futuros). Nesse desiderato, a partir de uma perspectiva hermenêutica, investiga-se de que modo as teorias Procedimentalista e Substancialista fornecem o substrato teórico necessário para que seja investigada e encontrada a condição de validade para legitimar a formação de precedentes obrigatórios por meio do Incidente de Resolução de Demandas Repetitivas – IRDR, cuja característica de vinculação geral é elementar para a racionalidade do direito e para pretensa segurança jurídica e integridade do direito.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Isaia, Cristiano Becker
dc.contributor.referee1: Tybusch, Jerônimo Siqueira
dc.contributor.referee2: Garcia, Jaci Rene Costa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Direitopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International