Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Cristiano Magrini
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-07
dc.description.abstract: The thesis discusses the discursive-argumentative strategies of contemporary journalism in its efforts to maintain its role as a primary source of information for society. It reflects on the delegitimization processes that journalism has undergone, mainly due to the exponential growth of Information and Communication Technologies and the consequent increase in the use of digital social networks. The thesis argues that changes in the communication ecosystem have a direct impact on the provision of content to society and on the quality of the material distributed. The decline in the credibility of journalism is evident from the shift away from consuming journalistic information to the consumption of diverse, unverified information, commonly referred to as fake news (TANDOC et al., 2017; LAZER et al., 2018; DOURADO; GOMES, 2019), which is one of the nomenclatures given to disinformation (WARDLE; DERAKHSHAN, 2017), in a time sociologically defined as post-modernity (LYOTARD, 2020). The proliferation of disinformation and its effects is understood under the concept of post-truth (TESICH, 1992; OXFORD LANGUAGES, 2016; ZARZALEJOS, 2017; MCINTYRE, 2018; ARAÚJO, 2020), a term that denotes the irrelevance of truth and rationality, which are replaced by emotions and beliefs in forming opinions. Against this backdrop, the thesis seeks to identify the ethos (MAINGUENEAU, 2020; AMOSSY, 2018b) that the journalistic field affirms in the face of post-truth, the strategies that journalism uses to defend itself, and the alternatives the field has to preserve its social legitimacy. The study investigates 389 editorials of the brazilian newspapers Folha de S.Paulo, O Estado de S. Paulo, and O Globo between 2019 and 2022, using the Argumentative Discursive Analysis methodology (AMOSSY, 2018a; 2018c; CHARAUDEAU, 2015b; ORLANDI, 2015; 1990; PÊCHEUX, 1990), which is designed to answer the questions that motivate this research. The methodology combines discourse analysis and Corpus Linguistics and confirms the possibility of expanding the inferences of traditional DA to a large set of texts. The text begins with an introductory socio-historical contextualization, presenting the contemporary journalistic field as a space of uncertainty about its future. It discusses the influence of economics on journalism, its structure as an institution and political subject, its role as a discourse enunciator, and the ethos that configures journalism in this context. The text then addresses information disorders (WARDLE; DERAKHSHAN, 2017) under the concept of post-truth and presents the theoretical-methodological support from Discourse Analysis and Argumentative Analysis, which originate Argumentative Discursive Analysis (AMOSSY, 2018a; 2018c; CHARAUDEAU, 2015b; ORLANDI, 2015; 1990; PÊCHEUX, 1990). The text describes the role of the reader as an essential element in the construction of the argumentative strategy in political editorials and also discusses Corpus Linguistics software and its application to Argumentative Discourse Analysis. The Argumentative Discursive Analysis of the editorials reveals uniformity in the way the three newspapers present their main values. Based on shared evidence and personal pronouns, they expose their values of reinforcement to the journalistic ethos (ethics, credibility, and impartiality) and establish a link with the readers. These values are added to another important value, the defense of democracy, which further reinforces the perspective of journalism as a political actor. The newspapers also establish a sense of belonging by including themselves in the “Brazilians” set, which helps them to connect with their readers. Finally, the newspapers use various strategies that value argumentation through logical reasoning, historical arguments, analogies, and illustrations. In conclusion, the main strategy of editorials is to establish a bond with the audience through universally recognized values, and the argumentative schemes are used to validate these premises. The journalism that the editorials defend corresponds to the classic ideals of the field, and while they uphold traditional values, they also defend professional activity as a necessary action for the defense of democracy.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Campo jornalísticopor
dc.subject: Jornalismo políticopor
dc.subject: Desinformaçãopor
dc.subject: Pós-verdadepor
dc.subject: Fake newseng
dc.subject: Estratégias argumentativaspor
dc.subject: Journalistic fieldeng
dc.subject: Political journalismeng
dc.subject: Disinformationeng
dc.subject: Post-trutheng
dc.subject: Argumentative strategieseng
dc.title: Campo jornalístico na pós-verdade: estratégias argumentativas de um jornalismo político desafiado pela desinformaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Journalistic field in post-truth: argumentative strategies of a political journalism challenged by disinformationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A tese discute as estratégias discursivo-argumentativas do jornalismo contemporâneo na busca por manter a sua legitimidade enquanto ator social fornecedor de informações confiáveis à sociedade. Apresenta uma reflexão sobre os processos de deslegitimação do jornalismo, principalmente a partir do desenvolvimento exponencial das Teconologias de Informação e Comunicação e consequente aumento do uso das redes sociais digitais. Considera que as mudanças no ecossistema de comunicação impactaram diretamente na oferta de conteúdo à sociedade e na qualidade do material distribuído. A diminuição da credibilidade do jornalismo é percebida a partir do abandono de consumo de informação jornalística em detrimento de informações diversas sem comprovação, corriqueiramente chamadas de fake news (TANDOC et. al., 2017; LAZER et. al., 2018; DOURADO; GOMES, 2019), uma das nomenclaturas dadas à desinformação (WARDLE; DERAKHSHAN, 2017), numa época sociologicamente definida como pós-modernidade (LYOTARD, 2020). A proliferação da desinformação e dos seus efeitos é compreendida sob o conceito de pós-verdade (TESICH, 1992; OXFORD LANGUAGES, 2016; ZARZALEJOS, 2017; MCINTYRE, 2018; ARAÚJO, 2020), termo que denota a irrelevância da verdade e da racionalidade em detrimento da formação de opinião por emoções e crenças. A partir desse contexto, busca-se identificar que ethos (MAINGUENEAU, 2020; AMOSSY, 2018b) o campo jornalístico afirma perante a pós-verdade; quais estratégias o jornalismo aciona em sua defesa e quais alternativas o campo tem para a preservação da sua legitimidade social. Para tal, investigam-se 389 editoriais dos jornais brasileiros Folha de S.Paulo, O Estado de S. Paulo e O Globo entre os anos de 2019 e 2022. A metodologia se fundamenta na Análise Discursiva Argumentativa (AMOSSY, 2018a; 2018c; CHARAUDEAU, 2015b; ORLANDI, 2015; 1990; PÊCHEUX, 1990), desenvolvida justamente para responder as dúvidas que motivam este texto. Ela é combinada à análise do discurso e à Linguística de Corpus e esta confirma a possibilidade de se expandir as inferências da AD tradicional a um conjunto volumoso de textos. A partir de uma contextualização socio-histórica introdutória, o texto apresenta o campo jornalístico contemporâneo como um espaço de incertezas acerca do seu futuro; a influência do campo econômico sobre o jornalismo; a sua estruturação enquanto instituição e sujeito políticos; o seu papel enquanto enunciador do discurso e o ethos que o configura nesse contexto. Em seguida, aborda as desordens de informação (WARDLE; DERAKHSHAN, 2017) sob o conceito de pós-verdade para, então apresentar o suporte teórico-metodológico a partir da Análise do Discurso e da Análise Argumentativa, originando a Análise Discursiva Argumentativa (AMOSSY, 2018a; 2018c; CHARAUDEAU, 2015b; ORLANDI, 2015; 1990; PÊCHEUX, 1990), descrevendo o papel do leitor como elemento essencial na construção da estratégia argumentativa no editorial político; os softwares de linguística de corpus e sua aplicação à Análise Discursiva Argumentativa. A Análise Discursiva Argumentativa dos editoriais aponta uniformidade no modo como os três jornais apresentam seus principais valores: a partir de evidências compartilhadas e de pronomes pessoais, expõem seus valores de reforço ao ethos jornalístico (ética, credibilidade e imparcialidade) e estabelecem o vínculo com os leitores. Tais valores se somam a outro, a defesa da democracia, o que corrobora com a perspectiva do jornalismo enquanto ator político. Os jornais também estabelecem um vínculo de pertencimento ao se incluírem no conjunto “brasileiros”, aproximando-se dos leitores. Por fim, recorrem a estratégias que valorizam a argumentação por meio do raciocínio lógico, por meio de argumentos históricos, analogias e ilustrações. Conclui-se que a principal estratégia dos editoriais é se vincular com o auditório por valores universalmente reconhecidos e os esquemas argumentativos são acionados para validar estas premissas. O jornalismo defendido nos editoriais corresponde aos ideais clássicos do campo e, ao mesmo tempo que resgatam os valores tradicionais, defendem a atividade profissional como ação necessária para a defesa da democracia.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pozobon, Rejane de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, Bruno Bernardo de
dc.contributor.referee2: Tavares, Camilla Quesada
dc.contributor.referee3: Storch, Laura Strelow
dc.contributor.referee4: Borelli, Viviane
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International