dc.creator | Alves, Deborah Karla Calegari | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Understanding the elaboration processes of an educational public policy and how it meets the proposed objectives is of paramount importance when realizing the need of an education committed to literacy as a process that involves social practices from different areas of knowledge. This research aims to analyze the elaboration processes of the Common National
Curricular Base (BNCC) in order to evaluate how the changes in the area of Natural Sciences
(CN) – Final Years of Elementary School - brought it closer/distanced from the commitment with the development of the scientific literacy it claims to have. The research has a qualitative orientation and in relation to the objectives this work has an exploratory and explanatory character. It is classified according to the technical procedures used as documental. For data analysis uses Content Analysis developed by Bardin and the Policy Cycle approach developed by the english sociologist Stephen Ball and collaborators, which will also serve as a theoreticalmethodological reference, in addition to the perspective of scientific literacy. The text is organized into three thematic chapters: the first deals with the context of influence of the BNCC, the second with the production of the text, focusing on the general changes between the different versions of the document; and the last one is dedicated to, based on the changes identified in the CN area, assessing whether the text approaches or distances itself from an education committed to the development of scientific literacy. The results indicate that the process of elaboration of the BNCC suffered, throughout its different versions, a growing influence of business and conservative groups and that the contexts of influence and production of the
BNCC promoted changes in the area of Natural Sciences that distanced it from the commitment with the development of the scientific literacy, insofar as the service to demands arising from these groups silenced the claims of education professionals and the school community. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Letramento | por |
dc.subject | Educação em ciências | por |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.subject | Literacy | eng |
dc.subject | Science education | eng |
dc.title | Base Nacional Comum Curricular e as ciências da natureza: contextos de influência e de produção discursiva e o compromisso com o letramento científico | por |
dc.title.alternative | Common National Curricular Base and natural sciences: contexts of influence and discursive production and the commitment to scientific literacy | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Compreender os processos de elaboração de uma política pública educacional e como ela atende aos objetivos propostos é de suma relevância ao entender-se necessária uma educação comprometida com o letramento enquanto processo que envolve práticas sociais de diferentes áreas de conhecimento. Essa pesquisa objetiva analisar os processos de elaboração da Base
Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) a fim de avaliar como as mudanças na área de Ciências da Natureza (CN) – Anos Finais do Ensino Fundamental -aproximaram-na/distanciaram-na do compromisso com o desenvolvimento do letramento científico que afirma possuir. A pesquisa tem orientação qualitativa e em relação aos objetivos esse trabalho tem caráter exploratório e explicativo. Classifica-se quanto aos procedimentos técnicos utilizados como documental. Para a análise dos dados são utilizados a Análise de Conteúdo desenvolvida por Bardin e a abordagem do Ciclo de Políticas desenvolvida pelo sociólogo inglês Stephen Ball e colaboradores, a qual servirá também como referencial teórico-metodológico, além da perspectiva de letramento científico. O texto organiza-se em três capítulos temáticos: no primeiro trata-se sobre o contexto de influência da BNCC, no segundo sobre a produção do texto, com foco nas mudanças gerais entre as diferentes versões do documento; e o último é dedicado a, a partir das mudanças identificadas na área de CN, avaliar se o texto se aproxima ou distancia-se de uma educação comprometida com o desenvolvimento do letramento científico. Os resultados indicam que o processo de elaboração da BNCC sofreu, ao longo de suas diferentes versões, uma crescente influência de grupos empresariais e conservadores e que os contextos de influência e produção da BNCC promoveram mudanças na área de Ciências da
Natureza que a distanciaram do compromisso com o desenvolvimento do letramento científico, na medida em que o atendimento a demandas oriundas desses grupos silenciaram as reivindicações de profissionais da educação e da comunidade escolar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tolentino Neto, Luiz Caldeira Brant de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Amestoy, Micheli Bordoli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Coutinho, Cadidja | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Albino, Ângela Cristina Alves | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação em Ciências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |