Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vieira, Marciene da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-24
dc.description.abstract: This research is the encounter, becoming, becoming of the researcher with the theme whiteness. The investigation proceeds from the problematics: How does a discursive matrix about whiteness, materialized in scientific works, work and order the capillarity of the theme-notion? What are the constitutive elements of whiteness and how do they slide/echo in the discursive order? What senses of whiteness are controlled? Which ones are banned? This design sought to understand the possibilities of analyzing whiteness as a political discursive matrix, in which there is consensus and dissent, invisible visibilities and visible invisibilities. Some specific objectives were broken down: to discuss different mechanisms of racism and colonialism; investigate how meanings have been produced for whiteness in literature and scientific research (theses and dissertations); to build constitutive elements of a discursive matrix of whiteness based on scientific research; make the question “Is the white Dracula?” as a creative power, in the meaning of re/thinking the way(s) in which whiteness slide/echo in the discursive provenance. In this sense, the methodological ritual was built with inspiration in the work of Michel Foucault, in the attempt to find the conditions that would make it possible to think about the origin of these discourses and the exclusion procedures that act on them (interdiction, separation, rejection and opposition of the true and of the fake). The theoretical framework for understanding the machinery of coloniality, the constitution of racial hierarchies and the emergence of the theme-notion of whiteness were the works of Cida Bento (2002; 2022), Lia Vainer Shucman (2012; 2014; 2018; 2023), Sueli Carneiro (2023), Denise Ferreira da Silva (2022), Grada Kilomba (2021), bell hooks (1995; 2017; 2019), Lourenço Cardoso (2008; 2014; 2017; 2022). The materiality of the research consisted of twenty-four academic productions, including theses and dissertations, produced in the area of Education, between 2018 and 2023. In these texts, whiteness was defined as a norm, white racial identity, ideology, as a synonym of whiteness (phenotype ), place of speech, device and as discursive formation. The constitutive elements of whiteness found by the authors were: privileges/meritocracy; white supremacy/superiority, invisibility/neutrality. With these findings, we are faced with the following question: is whiteness something or is it something that is put into operation? The discursive matrix of whiteness mobilizes and enhances these meanings and constitutive elements. Thus, when we ask “Is white Dracula?” we conclude that Dracula can be many things, not being [only] the white-skinned guy who does not see himself racialized, but it is in the Dracula-mirror relationship that whiteness is made, that it operates. The discursive game is paradoxical, while whiteness invents and arranges disputes and alliances to continue “not reflecting itself”, it reinforces and gives visibility to capillarities of discursive practices, real wills and power relations in an educational arena of the social and cultural. Being plural and in constant dispersion, whiteness does not “is”, it works in authorization and interdiction, in silencing and in the discursive pact.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Branquitudepor
dc.subject: Racialidadepor
dc.subject: Matriz discursivapor
dc.subject: Arena educativapor
dc.subject: Whitenesseng
dc.subject: Racialityeng
dc.subject: Discursive matrixeng
dc.subject: Educational arenaeng
dc.title: O branco é o Drácula? Branquitude, discursos e arenas educativaspor
dc.title.alternative: Is the white Dracula? Whiteness, discourses and educational arenaseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa é encontro, devir, vir a ser da pesquisadora com o tema-noção branquitude. A investigação segue a partir das problemáticas: Como uma matriz discursiva sobre a branquitude, materializada em trabalhos científicos, funciona e ordena a capilaridade do tema-noção? Quais os elementos constitutivos da branquitude e como eles deslizam/e[s]coam na ordem discursiva? Quais sentidos de branquitude são controlados? Quais são interditados? Tal desenho buscou compreender as possibilidades de análise da branquitude como uma matriz discursiva política, na qual há consensos e dissensos, visibilidades invisíveis e invisibilidades visíveis. Alguns objetivos específicos foram desmembrados: discutir diferentes maquinarias do racismo e do colonialismo; investigar como se tem produzido sentidos para a branquitude na literatura e em pesquisas científicas (teses e dissertações); desenhar elementos constitutivos de uma matriz discursiva da branquitude a partir de pesquisas científicas; fazer funcionar a pergunta “o branco é o Drácula?” como potência criativa, no sentido de re/pensar o(s) modo(s) com que a branquitude desliza/e[s]coa na proveniência discursiva. Nesse sentido, o ritual metodológico foi construído com inspiração no trabalho de Michel Foucault, diante da tentativa de encontrar as condições que possibilitassem pensar a proveniência desses discursos e os procedimentos de exclusão que atuam sobre eles (interdição, separação, rejeição e oposição do verdadeiro e do falso). O referencial teórico para a compreensão da maquinaria da colonialidade, a constituição das hierarquias raciais e a emergência do tema-noção da branquitude foram os trabalhos de Cida Bento (2002; 2022), Lia Vainer Shucman (2012; 2014; 2018; 2023), Sueli Carneiro (2023), Denise Ferreira da Silva (2022), Grada Kilomba (2021), bell hooks (1995; 2017; 2019), Lourenço Cardoso (2008; 2014; 2017; 2022). A materialidade da pesquisa foi constituída de vinte e quatro produções acadêmicas, entre teses e dissertações, produzidas na área da Educação, entre 2018 e 2023. Nesses textos a branquitude foi definida como norma, identidade racial branca, ideologia, como sinônimo de brancura (fenótipo), lugar de fala, dispositivo e como formação discursiva. Os elementos constitutivos da branquitude encontrados pelos autores foram: privilégios/meritocracia; supremacia/superioridade branca, invisibilidade/neutralidade. Com essas constatações nos colocamos diante do seguinte questionamento: a branquitude é alguma coisa ou é algo que se coloca em funcionamento? A matriz discursiva da branquitude mobiliza e potencializa esses significados e elementos constitutivos. Assim, ao questionarmos “O branco é o Drácula?” concluímos que o Drácula pode ser muitas coisas, não sendo [somente] o sujeito de pele branca que não se vê racializado, mas é na relação Drácula-espelho que se faz a branquitude, que ela opera. O jogo discursivo é paradoxal, ao passo que a branquitude inventa e agencia disputas e alianças para continuar “não se refletindo”, ela reforça e dá visibilidade a capilaridades de práticas discursivas, vontades de verdade e relações de poder numa arena educativa do social e cultural. Sendo plural e em dispersão constante, a branquitude não “é”, ela funciona na autorização e na interdição, no silenciamento e no pacto discursivo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Joacir Marques da
dc.contributor.referee1: Domingues, Andrea Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Possa, Leandra Bôer
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International