dc.creator | Brum, Ariane Prates | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents an analysis of the STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and
Mathematics) movement in the school environment, with a focus on the perspectives for high school education in the state of Rio Grande do Sul (RS), Brazil. To achieve this, a State of the Art was conducted, containing data on publications related to the STEM/STEAM term published in the last 20 years in Brazil, aiming to comprehend the current state and scope of this educational approach in the
Brazilian context. The literature review revealed a limited number of published works on the topic in the country, indicating a gap in knowledge or dissemination of practices and research in this area.
However, there has been an increase in interest and importance attributed to the topic over the years.
Based on this panorama, interviews were conducted with teachers who participated in a STEM
Journey organized by Grupo de Estudos do Movimento STEM, affiliated with the Instituto Federal
Farroupilha and the Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. The purpose of these interviews was to collect information on the challenges and potentialities of STEM education for high school in RS. The interviews provided a deeper understanding of the practices, perspectives, and personal experiences of the teachers involved in implementing the STEM approach. The collected data is being analyzed using Content Analysis (BARDIN). The collected data requires a final analysis to obtain accurate and evidence-based conclusions, contributing to the advancement of research in the field and guiding future studies. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação STEM | por |
dc.subject | Ensino e aprendizagem | por |
dc.subject | STEM education | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching and learning | eng |
dc.title | Movimento STEM no ambiente escolar: perspectivas para o ensino médio do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | STEM movement in the school environment: perspectives for high school education in Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta uma análise sobre o movimento STEM (Ciência, Tecnologia,
Engenharia e Matemática) no ambiente escolar, com ênfase nas perspectivas para o ensino médio do estado do Rio Grande do Sul (RS). Para isso, foi realizado um Estado da Arte contendo dados sobre as publicações relacionadas ao termo STEM/STEAM publicadas nos últimos 20 anos no Brasil, a fim de compreender a atualidade e a abrangência dessa abordagem educacional no contexto brasileiro.
Esta pesquisa revelou uma quantidade limitada de trabalhos publicados sobre a temática no país, indicando uma lacuna de conhecimento ou de divulgação de práticas e pesquisas nessa área. No entanto, constatou-se um crescimento no interesse e importância atribuída ao tema ao longo dos anos. Com base nesse panorama, foi realizada uma entrevista com professores participantes de uma
Jornada STEM promovida pelo Grupo de Estudos do Movimento STEM, vinculado ao Instituto Federal
Farroupilha e Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, com o objetivo de coletar informações sobre os desafios e potencialidades da Educação STEM para o ensino médio do RS. A entrevista deve proporcionar uma compreensão mais aprofundada das práticas, perspectivas e experiências pessoais dos professores envolvidos na implementação da abordagem STEM. A análise dos dados coletados está sendo realizada por meio da Análise de Conteúdo (BARDIN). Os dados coletados necessitam ainda de uma análise final para obter conclusões precisas e embasadas, contribuindo para o avanço da pesquisa em STEM e direcionando estudos futuros. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dávila, Eliziane da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ramos , Maria Rosângela Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paniz , Catiane Mazocco | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação em Ciências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |