dc.creator | Souza, Pábulo Diogo de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | The quantitative and qualitative characteristics of the forest stands that make up the forest base for tobacco farming make the development of forest production strategies challenging, as the processes of implanting and managing forests are carried out empirically, including in relation to initial planting density. Given these premises, the hypothesis is presented that the planning of family forestry production in the Virginia
Integrated Tobacco Production System, based on forest plantations with technically adequate initial densities, allows for a sustained volumetric yield of forest biomass for the tobacco curing process. Virginia. Therefore, the objective of this research was to characterize and model forestry production for the tobacco sector in southern Brazil. This study was developed in an exploratory manner using methods and techniques to investigate factors related to the production of family forest biomass (firewood) for energy purposes. The study area encompasses four regions producing Virginia tobacco in southern Brazil, which are part of the area of operation of the company Japan Tobacco
International (JTI). The data collection initially consisted of carrying out forest inventories on a single occasion, which were used to characterize the forest base and continuous forest inventories, in forest plantations of Eucalyptus dunnii, which were used for modeling forest growth and production. Consultations were also carried out on the
JTI registration database to determine firewood consumption, and finally forestry production scenarios were constructed, which considered the production capacities observed through modeling, and had a cost-benefit ratio determined. It was found that the forest base of the studied regions consists of 3,114 producers, who have an average of 1.7 hectares of forest area. Thus, the total area of the forest base was estimated at approximately 4,567.41 hectares of forest plantations of the Eucalyptus genus. The forest base for tobacco farming, for the most part, is based on forests that have already exceeded the technical age of rotation for energy forests, which is around 7 years. When analyzing the quantitative and qualitative characteristics of forest plantations, great variation was observed within and between the regions analyzed. As for modeling forest growth and production, the models proved to be robust for estimating the site index, basal area and stand volume. The analysis of forestry production scenarios demonstrated that forests with technically adequate planting densities are capable of meeting the demand for firewood for the Virginia tobacco curing process and have a more attractive cost-benefit ratio than overdense plantations. The levels of productive capacity of E. dunnii forest plantations are compatible with the concept of sustained volumetric yield, since production was sufficient to meet the demand for firewood in the Virginia tobacco curing process. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento florestal | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
dc.subject | Biomassa florestal | por |
dc.subject | Forest planning | eng |
dc.subject | Family farming | eng |
dc.subject | Forest biomass | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização e modelagem da produção florestal para o setor do tabaco no sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Characterization and modeling of forest production for the tobacco sector in south Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | As características quanti-qualitativa dos povoamentos florestais que compõem a base florestal da fumicultura tornam a elaboração de estratégias de produção florestal desafiadora, pois os processos de implantação e condução das florestas são realizados de forma empírica, inclusive em relação à densidade inicial de plantio. Diante dessas premissas, apresenta-se a hipótese de que o planejamento da produção florestal familiar do Sistema Integrado de Produção de Tabaco Virgínia, fundamentado plantios florestais com densidades iniciais tecnicamente adequadas, permite o rendimento volumétrico sustentado de biomassa florestal para o processo de cura do tabaco Virgínia. Objetivouse, com esta pesquisa, realizar a caracterização e modelagem da produção florestal para o setor do tabaco no sul do Brasil. Este estudo foi desenvolvido de forma exploratória por meio de métodos e técnicas de investigação de fatores relacionados à produção de biomassa florestal familiar para fins energéticos. A área de estudo engloba quatro regiões produtoras de tabaco Virgínia no Sul do Brasil, que fazem parte da área de atuação da empresa Japan Tobacco International (JTI). O levantamento de dados consistiu em realizar inventários florestais de única ocasião, que foram utilizados para caracterizar a base florestal e inventários florestais contínuos, em plantios florestais de Eucalyptus dunnii, que foram utilizados para modelagem de crescimento e produção florestal.
Também foram realizadas consultas a banco de dados cadastrais da JTI para determinação do consumo de lenha e, por fim, foram construídos cenários de produção florestal, para os quais foram consideradas as capacidades produtivas observadas por meio da modelagem. Para cada cenário de produção foi determinada a razão custo-benefício.
Verificou-se que a base florestal das regiões estudadas é constituída por 3.114 produtores, que têm em média 1,7 ha de área florestal. Desse modo, a área total da base florestal foi estimada em aproximadamente 4.567,41 hectares de plantios florestais do gênero
Eucalyptus. A base florestal da fumicultura, em sua maior parte, é alicerçada por florestas que já ultrapassaram a idade técnica de rotação para florestas energéticas, que é de cerca de 7 anos. Ao analisar as características quanti-qualitativas dos plantios florestais, observou-se grande variação dentro e entre as regiões analisadas. Quanto à modelagem de crescimento e produção florestal, os modelos se mostraram robustos para estimativa do índice de sítio, área basal e volume do povoamento. A análise dos cenários de produção florestal demonstrou que florestas com as densidades de plantio tecnicamente adequadas são capazes de suprir a demanda de lenha para o processo de cura do tabaco Virgínia e têm uma Razão custo-benefício mais atrativa que os plantios superadensados. Os níveis de capacidade produtiva dos plantios florestais de E. dunnii são compatíveis com o conceito de rendimento volumétrico sustentado, uma vez que a produção foi suficiente para suprir a demanda de lenha no processo de cura do tabaco Virgínia. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Farias, Jorge Antonio de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fortes, Fabiano de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Texeira, Débora da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Tonini, Hélio | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Soares, Philipe Ricardo Casemiro | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |