dc.creator | Carpenedo, Rejane Beatriz Fiepke | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | This Doctoral thesis is built from the German immigration language that circulates in a small municipality in the interior of Rio Grande do Sul, of mixed colonization, located in the northwest region of the State. The research proposes to analyze the space of enunciation and the functioning of the interdiscourse in the memories of descendants of immigrants present in their narratives. In addition to the secondary objectives of: analyzing what are the meanings and memories of the German Immigration Language enunciated by the descendants; identify how memories support identity belonging through Language; investigate how it happens and if there is a relationship with the spoken language and the written language; verify which are, and if there are, institutions that maintain the Immigration Language; and research whether there are memories or crossings of the Linguistic Policy of the Vargas Era in the narratives of descendant subjects. The theoretical perspective adopted is that of the Theory of Enunciation
(Benveniste, 1989), more specifically focused on the assumptions of the Semantics of the Event
(Guimarães, 2002; 2018), and working with concepts such as memory, belonging, meaning, interdiscourse and space of enunciation. The analytical movement is based on the assumptions of the theory, making use of the interpretation procedure supported by the Semantics of the
Event itself, especially with regard to the meanings constituted by the interdiscourse and its functioning in the enunciation space. The analysis is based on a selection of 27 enunciative sequences from the narratives derived from the interviews carried out with the descendants of
German immigrants. The analytical process showed how the meanings are constituted from the memories in the speeches of subjects descended from immigrants, categorizing themselves as belonging, silenced language and memory language; that is, three distinct axes of language functioning, which are also configured as three distinct spaces of enunciation. The research showed that the Language Policy of the Vargas Era, and through it the nationalized school, were factors that directly interfered in the maintenance of the mother tongue. On the other hand, families have been the space where language is still perpetuated today, through memory, affections and cultural practices. As well as, the absence of public policies to maintain the languages of immigration also contributes to their gradual silencing among the new generations. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Língua de imigração alemã | por |
dc.subject | Memória | por |
dc.subject | Sentido | por |
dc.subject | Enunciação | por |
dc.subject | German immigration language | eng |
dc.subject | Memory | eng |
dc.subject | Sense | eng |
dc.subject | Enunciation | eng |
dc.title | A língua nas narrativas de descendentes de imigrantes alemães: pertencimento, silenciamento e memória | por |
dc.title.alternative | Language in the narratives of descendants of german immigrants: belonging, silence and memory | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de Doutorado se constrói a partir da língua de imigração alemã que circula em um pequeno município no interior do Rio Grande do Sul, de colonização mista, localizado na região noroeste do Estado. A pesquisa se propõe a analisar o espaço de enunciação e o funcionamento do interdiscurso nas memórias dos descendentes de imigrantes presentes em suas narrativas.
Acrescido dos objetivos secundários de: analisar quais são os sentidos e memórias da Língua de Imigração Alemã enunciados pelos descendentes; identificar de que forma as memórias sustentam o pertencimento identitário pela Língua; investigar como se dá e se há a relação com a língua falada e a língua escrita; constatar quais são e se há, instituições mantenedoras da
Língua de Imigração; e pesquisar se há memórias ou atravessamentos da Política Linguística da Era Vargas nas narrativas dos sujeitos descendentes. A perspectiva teórica adotada é a da
Teoria da Enunciação (Benveniste, 1989), mais especificamente voltada aos pressupostos da
Semântica do Acontecimento (Guimarães, 2002; 2018), e trabalhando com conceitos como memória, pertencimento, sentido, interdiscurso e espaço de enunciação. O movimento analítico se funda nos pressupostos da teoria, se valendo do procedimento de interpretação amparado pela própria Semântica do Acontecimento, especialmente no que concerne nos sentidos constituídos pelo interdiscurso e o seu funcionamento no espaço de enunciação. A análise se dá a partir de um recorte de 27 sequências enunciativas das narrativas oriundas das entrevistas realizadas com os descendentes de imigrantes alemães. O processo analítico apresentou como se constituem os sentidos a partir das memórias nas falas dos sujeitos descendentes de imigrantes, categorizando-se como pertencimento, língua em silenciamento e língua de memória; ou seja, três eixos distintos de funcionamento da língua, que se configuram também como três distintos espaços de enunciação. A pesquisa mostrou que a Política Linguística da
Era Vargas, e por meio dela a escola nacionalizada, foram fatores que interferiram diretamente na manutenção da língua materna. Em contrapartida, as famílias têm sido o espaço onde ainda hoje a língua se perpetua, pela memória, pelos afetos e práticas culturais. Bem como, a ausência de políticas públicas de manutenção das línguas de imigração também contribui para o seu silenciamento gradual entre as novas gerações. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sturza, Eliana Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mota, Sara dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Keller, Tatiana | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Weber, Andréa Franciéle | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Cervo, Larissa Montagner | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |