Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Johann, Alessandra Karin
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-03
dc.description.abstract: Absorptive capacity (AC) plays a fundamental role in organizations, allowing them to recognize, assimilate and exploit the knowledge available in their environment, which, in turn, contributes significantly to the innovation process and the strengthening of their competitive advantage . In this sense, this study aims to analyze the influence of absorptive capacity on innovation management processes in a Feed Industry located in the Northwest Frontier region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul. To achieve this objective, a qualitative approach was used, exploratory and descriptive in nature, which combined bibliographical research with a single field case study. The results of this study show that the Alpha Feed Industry demonstrates solid skills in identifying, assimilating and exploiting relevant knowledge, translating into significant improvements in its innovative performance. This capacity is fed both by external sources of knowledge, such as interactions with stakeholders, including customers, suppliers, external consultants and observation of competitors, and by internal sources, such as prior knowledge, education level and individual absorptive capacity. The dimensions of potential and realized absorptive capacity operate synergistically, contributing to the company's effectiveness in the acquisition, assimilation, transformation and application of new knowledge. Additionally, the research highlights the direct influence of absorptive capacity on the adoption of innovative practices in areas such as product management, processes, technologies and marketing, strengthening the company's ability to introduce products to the market and remain up to date. However, internal challenges were also identified, such as the need to improve communication between departments, introduce an innovative organizational culture across sectors and overcome resistance to change. Finally, this study emphasizes the strategic importance of absorptive capacity in the competitiveness and development of the Alpha Feed Industry, offering valuable insights for other companies seeking to improve their capacity for innovation and competitiveness in the market.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Capacidade de absorçãopor
dc.subject: Gestão do conhecimentopor
dc.subject: Inovaçõespor
dc.subject: Competitividadepor
dc.subject: Absorption capacityeng
dc.subject: Knowledge managementeng
dc.subject: Innovationseng
dc.subject: Competitivenesseng
dc.title: Capacidade absortiva e gestão da inovação: um estudo aplicado em uma indústria de rações na região fronteira noroeste do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Absorptive capacity and innovation management: an applied study in a feed industry in the northwest frontier region of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A capacidade absortiva (CA) desempenha um papel fundamental nas organizações, permitindo-lhes reconhecer, assimilar e explorar o conhecimento disponível em seu ambiente, o que, por sua vez, contribui significativamente para o processo de inovação e para o fortalecimento de sua vantagem competitiva. Neste sentido, este estudo tem como objetivo analisar a contribuição da capacidade absortiva nos processos de gestão da inovação em uma Indústria de Rações localizada na região Fronteira Noroeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Para atingir tal objetivo, empregou-se uma abordagem qualitativa, de natureza exploratória e descritiva, que combinou pesquisa bibliográfica com um estudo de caso único de campo. Os resultados deste estudo evidenciam que a Indústria de Rações Alpha demonstra sólidas competências na identificação, assimilação e exploração de conhecimento relevante, traduzindo-se em melhorias significativas em seu desempenho inovador. Essa capacidade é alimentada tanto por fontes de conhecimento externas, como interações com stakeholders, incluindo clientes, fornecedores, consultores externos e observação dos concorrentes, quanto por fontes internas, como conhecimento prévio, nível de escolaridade e a capacidade absortiva individual. As dimensões da capacidade absortiva potencial e realizada operam sinergicamente, contribuindo para a eficácia da empresa na aquisição, assimilação, transformação e aplicação de novos conhecimentos. Adicionalmente, a pesquisa sublinha a influência direta da capacidade absortiva na adoção de práticas inovadoras em áreas como gestão de produtos, processos, tecnologias e marketing, fortalecendo a capacidade da empresa de introduzir produtos no mercado e manter-se atualizada. No entanto, também se identificaram desafios internos, como a necessidade de melhorar a comunicação entre departamentos, introduzir uma cultura organizacional inovadora em todos os setores e superar a resistência à mudança. Por fim, este estudo enfatiza a importância estratégica da capacidade absortiva na competitividade e no desenvolvimento da Indústria de Rações Alpha, oferecendo valiosos insights para outras empresas que buscam aprimorar sua capacidade de inovação e competitividade no mercado.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fagundes, Paloma de Mattos
dc.contributor.referee1: Padilha, Ana Cláudia Machado
dc.contributor.referee2: Patias, Tiago Zardin
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegóciospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Palmeira das Missõespor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International