dc.creator | Stefanello, Marcelo Ambrosio | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | Teaching load is an important input and one of the most discussed subjects in higher education institutions (HEIs), including the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). In view of this, this research quantitatively studies the efficiency of the allocation of teaching load of UFSM Departments in the period from 2017 to 2021, specifically aiming to: 1) identify the Departments’ profile in relation to the resources used and results obtained to teaching load allocation; 2) estimate the efficiency of Departments and point out goals and benchmarks to those that are not efficient; and 3) verify changes in the efficiency of
Departments along the time. For this, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) with variable returns to scale and product-oriented and the Malmquist Index was applied, operationalized by R language. 87 DMUs (86 Departments and the Academic Coordination of Cachoeira do
Sul Campus) were highlighted, grouped into two clusters (C1-typical and C2- postgraduate emphasis). The analysis covered ten academic semesters (2017-1 to 2021-2) and ten variables, being one input (total teaching load per Department) and nine outputs (demands attended by the Departments). Considering the most recent semester analyzed (2021-2), 58 DMUs
(66.67%) were efficient and 29 (33.33%) were non-efficient. The Department of Public
Health (04.75) and the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (02.71) were the most efficient in their clusters (C1 and C2, respectively), while the Department of Performing
Arts (08.40) and the Department of Social Sciences ( 06.55) were the least efficient (C1 and
C2). Interestingly, no DMU showed an increasing return to scale, which means that there is no
Department at UFSM that should increase its scale of operation. It was also found that 26
DMUs were consistently efficient in all semesters, and four in none. There was no occurrence of serious non-efficiency and only four occurrences of moderate non-efficiency in the ten semesters analyzed, appointing for balance and stability in the efficiency of UFSM
Departments when allocating teaching load. The Malmquist Index highlighted the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on the productivity of DMUs that operate in a manner considered typical, with an emphasis on graduation (cluster C1), which in the first semester under the
Pandemic (2020-1) there was a general reduction in productivity, influenced due to changes in the technical efficiency of DMUs (lower student participation), and in the following semester
(2020-2) there was a general increase in productivity, influenced by technological changes
(implementation of REDE regime). This phenomenon was not identified in the DMUs that work more actively at postgraduate level (cluster C2). Finally, as a resulting technological product, from the collected data a technical-scientific database was systematized and published. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência | por |
dc.subject | Encargo didático | por |
dc.subject | Ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Análise envoltória de dados | por |
dc.subject | Índice malmquist | por |
dc.subject | Efficiency | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching load | eng |
dc.subject | Higher education | eng |
dc.subject | Data envelopment analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Malmquist index | eng |
dc.title | Eficiência da alocação de encargos didáticos: uma análise dos departamentos da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Teaching load allocation efficiency: an analysis of Federal University of Santa Maria departments | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O encargo didático é um importante insumo e um dos assuntos mais debatidos nas instituições de ensino superior (IES), inclusive na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Diante disso, esta pesquisa estuda quantitativamente a eficiência da alocação de encargos didáticos dos Departamentos da UFSM no período de 2017 a 2021, objetivando especificamente: 1) identificar o perfil dos Departamentos em relação aos recursos utilizados e resultados obtidos na alocação de encargos didáticos; 2) estimar a eficiência dos Departamentos e apontar metas e benchmarks aos não-eficientes; e 3) verificar as mudanças na eficiência dos Departamentos ao longo do tempo. Para isso, aplicou-se a Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA) com retornos variáveis orientado a produto e o Índice Malmquist, operacionalizados em linguagem R.
Foram analisadas 87 DMUs (86 Departamentos e a Coordenação Acadêmica do Campus de
Cachoeira do Sul), agrupadas em dois clusters (C1-típico e C2-ênfase em pós-graduação). A análise abrangeu dez semestres letivos (2017-1 a 2021-2) e considerou dez variáveis, sendo uma de input (encargo didático total por Departamento) e nove de output (demandas atendidas pelos Departamentos). Considerando o semestre mais recente analisado (2021-2), 58 DMUs
(66,67%) foram eficientes e 29 (33,33%) foram não-eficientes. O Departamento de Saúde
Coletiva (04.75) e o Departamento de Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular (02.71) foram os mais eficientes em seus clusters (C1 e C2, respectivamente), enquanto o Departamento de
Artes Cênicas (08.40) e o Departamento de Ciências Sociais (06.55) foram os menos eficientes (C1 e C2). Curiosamente, nenhuma DMU apresentou retorno de escala crescente, o que significa que não há nenhum Departamento na UFSM que deva aumentar sua escala de operação. Verificou-se também que 26 DMUs foram consistentemente eficientes em todos os semestres, e quatro em nenhum semestre. Não houve nenhuma ocorrência de não-eficiência grave e apenas quatro ocorrências de não-eficiência moderada nos dez semestres analisados, indicando equilíbrio e estabilidade na eficiência dos Departamentos da UFSM ao alocar encargos didáticos. O Índice Malmquist evidenciou o impacto da Pandemia COVID-19 na produtividade das DMUs que atuam de forma considerada típica, com ênfase na graduação
(cluster C1), sendo que no primeiro semestre sob Pandemia (2020-1) houve uma redução geral de produtividade influenciada por mudanças na eficiência técnica das DMUs (menor participação discente), e no semestre seguinte (2020-2) houve um aumento geral de produtividade influenciada por mudanças tecnológicas (implantação do regime REDE). Tal fenômeno não foi identificado nas DMUs que atuam mais ativamente na pós-graduação
(cluster C2). Por fim, como produto tecnológico resultante, foi sistematizada e publicada uma base de dados técnico-científica a partir dos dados coletados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Battesini, Marcelo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cassel , Ricardo Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zucatto, Luís Carlos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |