Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, José Ribeiro da
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-22
dc.description.abstract: Although studies on organizational culture have increased significantly from the 1980s onwards, few have been directed to the analysis of representative social organizations, especially those made up of family farmers. The cultural dimension in these organizations is mostly neglected, not knowing their constructive process, as well as their diversity in terms of expressions, symbolism and meanings, aspects that can influence the adaptive strategies of this type of organization to constant changes in context , which can determine their survival. In this sense, this thesis aimed to analyze the construction process and current expressions of the organizational culture of an association of family farmers that, based on alternative processes of ATER, has been throughout its history seeking strategies for the socioeconomic inclusion of these farmers through agriculture. of ecological base, solidary economic relations and contextualized rural education, in an environment in constant transformations. The study was based on the experience of the Associação de Agricultores Alternativos (AAGRA), an organization founded in 1989 by farmers from the Alagoan municipalities of Palmeira dos Índios and Igaci, animated by technicians linked to popular education movements that sought to break with the paradigm of an environment where droughts were the basis of dominant narratives to justify poverty, hunger and the pretentious charity of local politicians. For this, I adopted ethnography as a methodological direction, instrumentalized by participant observations, document analysis, interviews with a semi-structured script and conversation circles. The analyzes took into account the strategy for elaborating the organizational biography proposed by Fleury; the levels of organizational culture elaborated by Schein; and, the metaphor of organisms as proposed by Morgan. The description and analysis of the organizational biography considered the moment of its foundation in 1989 as a starting point and the year 2022 as an arrival point. During this period, it was identified that the organization went through at least four cycles that challenged its survival . These moments were influenced by the dynamics of the organizational and institutional environment, providing internal changes linked to behaviors, norms and administrative processes. In addition, the definition of strategies for overcoming environmental adversities, enabled the development of new projects which expanded its area of action to the state level, starting to involve other cultural groups. What results from this constructive process is a diverse, resilient and welcoming organizational culture. Diverse for working with communities from different cultural backgrounds and for creating spaces for gender and generational representations. Facing environmental adversities makes it resilient without compromising its management processes based on social participation and transparency in the use of resources. AAGRA, throughout its historical process, has welcomed and still welcomes groups and individuals excluded from public policies, seeking to insert them into socioeconomic dynamics, even if, for that, it has to make its membership and permanence criteria temporarily more flexible.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Associativismopor
dc.subject: Agroecologiapor
dc.subject: Ruralidadespor
dc.subject: Cultura ruralpor
dc.subject: Solidariedadepor
dc.subject: Associativismeng
dc.subject: Agroecologyeng
dc.subject: Ruralitieseng
dc.subject: Rural cultureeng
dc.subject: Solidarityeng
dc.title: Na sombra do imbuzeiro armamos nossas redes: construção social da cultura organizacional da Associação de Agricultores Alternativos em Alagoaspor
dc.title.alternative: In the shadow of imbuzeiro we set our networks: social construction of the organizational culture of the Association of Alternative Farmers in Alagoaseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Apesar dos estudos sobre cultura organizacional terem aumentado significativamente a partir dos anos 1980, poucos foram direcionados à análise de organizações coletivistas ou substantivas, especialmente aquelas constituídas por agricultores familiares. A dimensão cultural nessas organizações é, na maioria das vezes negligenciada, não se conhecendo o seu processo construtivo, assim como sua diversidade em termos de expressões, simbolismos e significados, aspectos que podem influenciar nas estratégias adaptativas desse tipo de organização às constantes mudanças de contexto, podendo determinar sua sobrevivência. Nesse sentido, essa tese teve como objetivo descrever o processo de construção social e expressões atuais da cultura organizacional de uma associação de agricultores familiares que vem ao longo de sua história buscando estratégias para inclusão socioeconômica desses agricultores através da agricultura de base ecológica, relações econômicas solidarias e educação rural contextualizada, em um ambiente em constantes transformações. O estudo foi baseado na experiência da Associação de Agricultores Alternativos (AAGRA), organização fundada em 1989 por agricultores dos municípios alagoanos de Palmeira dos Índios e Igaci, animados por técnicos ligados aos movimentos de educação popular que buscavam romper com o paradigma de um ambiente onde as secas eram a base das narrativas dominantes para justificar a pobreza, a fome e a pretensiosa caridade dos políticos locais. Para isso, adotou-se como direcionamento metodológicos a etnografia, instrumentalizada pelas observações participantes, análise documental, entrevistas com roteiro semiestruturado e rodas de conversa. A descrição e as análises levaram em consideração a estratégia de elaboração da biografia organizacional proposto por Fleury; os níveis da cultura organizacional elaborados por Schein; e, a metáfora dos organismos como proposto por Morgan. A descrição e análise da biografia organizacional considerou como ponto de partida o momento da sua fundação em 1989 e como ponto de chegada o ano de 2023. Nesse período, foi identificado que a organização passou por, pelo menos, quatro ciclos que desafiaram a sua sobrevivência. Esses momentos foram influenciados pelas dinâmicas do ambiente organizacional e institucional, proporcionando mudanças internas ligadas aos comportamentos, normas e processos administrativos. Além disso, a definição de estratégias de superação das adversidades do ambiente possibilitou o desenvolvimento de novos projetos, os quais ampliaram a sua área de atuação para o nível estadual, passando a envolver outros grupos culturais. O que resulta desse processo construtivo é uma cultura organizacional diversa, resiliente e acolhedora. Diversa por atuar com comunidades de diferentes bases culturais e por criar espaços para as representações de gênero e geração. O enfrentamento das adversidades do ambiente a tornam resiliente sem comprometer seus processos de gestão baseados na participação social e na transparência no uso de recursos. A AAGRA, em todo o seu processo histórico, acolheu e vem acolhendo grupos e indivíduos excluídos das políticas públicas, buscando inseri-los nas dinâmicas socioeconômicas, mesmo que para isso tenha que flexibilizar seus critérios de adesão e permanência.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Renato Santos de
dc.contributor.referee1: Wizniewsky, José Geraldo
dc.contributor.referee2: Balem, Tatiana Aparecida
dc.contributor.referee3: Lima, Conceição Maria Dias
dc.contributor.referee4: Amorim, Siloé Soares do
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International