dc.creator | Iserhardt, Patrícia Machado | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | Although the literature confirms the need to carry out estate and succession planning, and knows the reasons why young people do not remain in the countryside, generational succession is researched far from hereditary succession, and legal strategies aimed at rural family businesses are not studied. The migration of young people has a direct impact on succession processes, as well as the end of rural family businesses, due to conflicts over succession. The objective of this study is to identify the succession planning strategies used by medium and large rural family businesses, in the municipality of Júlio de Castilhos, Rio Grande do Sul, from the perspective of legal arrangements. The theoretical approach that will be followed for this discussion was carried out by Pierre Bourdieu, who brings the project cultivated by the family to be perpetuated for the next generations as the conatus, which is not only a project of a physical, material and objective nature, it also contemplates the values, beliefs, feelings and emotions involved in the project developed by the parents, that is, in addition to inheritance, the legacy, brings the notion of habitus as a system of unconscious dispositions that is the result of the imposition of structures of society and the environment in which they live. Furthermore, the analysis regarding the Three Circle Model, created by Tagiuri and Davis. The research approach is qualitative and explanatory, characterized as field research, with face-to-face interviews with managers of rural family businesses. The results were analyzed through content analysis, treatment of empirical and documentary material. The results showed that rural families are not properly organized as companies, no matter how much the legislation considers them so. Succession plans are informal, with the exception of a small portion of interviewees, in the percentage of 10% who have a rural family holding, a duly regularized company, consultancies for the implementation of legal arrangements and family governance, that is, families that have managed to organize hereditary succession and generational, while the founders are alive. It is essential to have financial, commercial, communication and human resources skills. There is an immense need to discuss succession in Brazilian agribusiness, uniting themes of great importance such as generational succession being planned together with hereditary succession, that is, with patrimonial and succession planning, through legal legal strategies for organizing assets, anticipating to the rules of hereditary succession and facilitating the introduction of generational succession. It is believed that the biggest challenge is the formulation of public policies, such as international actions, that encourage succession in rural family businesses. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sucessão geracional | por |
dc.subject | Sucessão hereditária | por |
dc.subject | Empresas familiares | por |
dc.subject | Holding | eng |
dc.subject | Agronegócio | por |
dc.subject | Generational succession | eng |
dc.subject | Hereditary succession | eng |
dc.subject | Family businesses | eng |
dc.subject | Agribusiness | eng |
dc.title | Planejamento patrimonial e sucessório: os arranjos jurídicos utilizados pelas empresas familiares rurais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Estate and succession planning: the legal arrangements used by rural family businesses | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Apesar de a literatura constatar a necessidade da realização de planejamento patrimonial e sucessório, e saber os motivos pelos quais os jovens não permanecem no campo, a sucessão geracional é pesquisada distante da sucessão hereditária, não sendo estudadas as estratégias jurídicas voltadas para empresas familiares rurais. A migração dos jovens impacta diretamente nos processos sucessórios, bem como no fim das empresas familiares rurais, por conta de conflitos para realizar a sucessão. O objetivo deste estudo é identificar as estratégias de planejamento sucessório utilizadas pelas médias e grandes empresas familiares rurais, no município de Júlio de Castilhos, Rio Grande do Sul, sob a perspectiva dos arranjos jurídicos. A abordagem teórica que será seguida para esta discussão foi realizada por Pierre Bourdieu, que traz o projeto cultivado pela família para ser perpetuado para as próximas gerações como o conatus, que não é somente um projeto de natureza física, material e objetiva, também contempla os valores, crenças, sentimentos e emoções envolvidos no projeto desenvolvido pelos pais, ou seja, além da herança o legado, traz a noção de habitus como um sistema de disposições inconscientes que é fruto da imposição de estruturas da sociedade e do meio em que vivem. Ainda, a análise quanto ao Modelo dos Três Círculo, criado por Tagiuri e Davis. A abordagem da pesquisa é qualitativa e explicativa, se caracteriza como pesquisa de campo, com entrevistas face a face com gestores de empresas familiares rurais. Os resultados foram analisados por meio de análise de conteúdo, tratamento de material empírico e documental. Os resultados apontaram que as famílias rurais não estão devidamente organizadas como empresas, por mais que a legislação assim as considere. Os planos de sucessão são informais, com exceção de pequena parcela dos entrevistados, no percentual de 10% que possuem holding familiar rural, empresa devidamente regularizada, assessorias para implementação de arranjos jurídicos e governança familiar, ou seja, famílias que conseguiram organizar a sucessão hereditária e geracional, enquanto os fundadores estão vivos. É essencial possuir habilidades financeiras, comerciais, de comunicação e de recursos humanos. Há imensa necessidade em discutir a sucessão no agronegócio brasileiro, unindo temas de grande importância como a sucessão geracional sendo planejada conjuntamente a sucessão hereditária, ou seja, com o planejamento patrimonial e sucessório, através de estratégias jurídicas legais para organização do patrimônio, antecipando-se às regras de sucessão hereditária e facilitando a introdução da sucessão geracional. Acredita-se que o maior desafio está quanto a formulação de políticas públicas, a exemplo das ações internacionais, que incentivem a sucessão nas empresas familiares rurais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Spanevello, Rosani Marisa | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Matte, Alessandra | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fleischmann, Simone Tassinari Cardoso | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lago, Adriano | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegócios | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Palmeira das Missões | por |