dc.creator | Righi, Marcelo Brutti | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-07-17 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RIGHI, Marcelo Brutti. Shortfall deviation risk: an alternative to risk measurement. 2015. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | We present the Shortfall Deviation Risk (SDR), a risk measure that represents the expected loss of results that occur with certain probability penalized by the dispersion of results worse than such expectation. The SDR combines the Expected Shortfall (ES) and the Shortfall
Deviation (SD), which we also introduce, contemplating the two fundamental pillars of the risk concept the probability of adverse events (ES) and the variability of an expectation
(SD) and considers extreme results. We demonstrate that the SD is a generalized deviation measure, whereas the SDR is a coherent risk measure. We achieve the dual representation of the SDR, and we discuss issues such as its representation by a weighted ES, acceptance sets, convexity, continuity and the relationship with stochastic dominance. Illustrations using
Monte Carlo simulation and real data indicate that the SDR offers greater protection to measure risk than other measures, especially in turbulent times. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Risco do desvio da perda | por |
dc.subject | Gestão de risco | por |
dc.subject | Medidas de risco | por |
dc.subject | Medidas
coerentes de risco | por |
dc.subject | Medidas de desvio generalizado | por |
dc.subject | Shortfall deviation risk | eng |
dc.subject | Risk management | eng |
dc.subject | Risk measures | eng |
dc.subject | Coherent risk
measures | eng |
dc.subject | Generalized deviation measures | eng |
dc.title | Risco do desvio da perda: uma alternativa à mensuração do risco | por |
dc.title.alternative | Shortfall deviation risk: an alternative to risk measurement | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esse trabalho apresenta o Risco do Desvio da Perda (Shortfall Deviation Risk SDR), uma medida de risco que representa a perda esperada de resultados que ocorrem com determinada probabilidade penalizada pela dispersão de resultados piores que essa expectativa. O SDR combina a Perda Esperada (Expected Shortfall ES) com o Desvio da Perda (Shortfall
Deviation SD), introduzido nesse trabalho, de modo a contemplar os dois pilares fundamentais do conceito de risco, que são a possibilidade de eventos ruins (ES) e a variabilidade sobre uma expectativa (SD), além de levar em conta resultados extremos. Neste estudo é demonstrado que o SD é uma medida de desvio generalizado, ao passo que o SDR é uma medida de risco coerente. A representação dual do SDR é obtida, e questões como sua representação por meio de uma ponderação da ES, conjuntos de aceitação, convexidade, continuidade e relação com dominância estocástica são discutidas. Ilustrações com simulação
Monte Carlo e dados reais indicam que o SDR oferece maior proteção na mensuração do risco que outras medidas, especialmente em momentos de turbulência. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ceretta, Paulo Sergio | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707322J1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sonza, Igor Bernardi | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4745888D9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vieira, Kelmara Mendes | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762909U6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721614Z9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Perlin, Marcelo Scherer | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |