Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Carvalho, Kelly Sinara Alves de
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-10
dc.description.abstract: This research problematizes the performance of global media in the design of local space. We understand the confrontation of local, community spaces, as a place where media representation is present, materializing in news activity. This research questions and observes the legitimacy of international borders as spaces of danger and violence. We support the thesis that international borders correspond to spaces, not only of flow, or passage, but above all spaces for experiences, a meeting point and transculturalism between nations and that should be understood and represented in this way by the media. From a decolonial perspective, we observe border spaces through the representation made by the local media and the news produced on international borders, bringing Brazil-Bolivia and the United States-Mexico closer together in the connection regions between the states of Mato Grosso and Santa Cruz , in South America and between the states of Texas, Coahuila, Taumalipas and Nuevo León, in North America. The thesis has as general objective to study the media in the context of sociomediatic representations of Brazil-Bolivia and United States-Mexico border spaces. Its specific objectives seek to recognize theoretical contributions to the constitution of international borders and local identities on the American continent in news activity influenced by the action of global media; verify the representation of the local-international space on the Brazil-Bolivia and United States-Mexico borders; carry out a survey of the media active in the Brazil-Bolivia and United States-Mexico border areas, and analyze the news coverage that deals with them. The cartography produced shows that the Brazil-Bolivia border, in the localities of Mato Grosso (BR)-Santa Cruz (BOL), is characterized by the small population density in border municipalities and reference cities on the border; the existence of the agricultural environment with the presence of environmental reserves; the absence of twin cities; the plurality of identity groups by heredity; the cultural heritage of the Portuguese-Spanish colonial project; the Roman Catholic religious matrix as dominant and the presence of cultural marks of the Jesuit utopia in the local space; the legislation of the national border strips varying between 150 km and 50 km, respectively. On the US-Mexico border, in the place called Tex-Mex, we observe the opulence of the communication media; greater population density in border municipalities and reference cities on the border; industrial environment; presence of twin cities; historically established cultural fusion; English-Hispanic colonial project; Roman Catholic religious matrix also as dominant; presence of cultural marks of the Jesuit utopia in the local space; land demarcation disputes; legislation of national border strips 100 km. Among the results, we observed contrasting approximations between the two border spaces. The South American border space under study has a weakness in its media; the media representation takes place with the approximation of the local space and distancing from the border space. The northern hemisphere border space under study presents a vigorous media representation activity with an approximation of the local space and an approximation of the border space, which is not characterized in the global coverage. In addition, we identified a set of voices from sociocultural identities that echo across the border space, evidencing themselves from their intensities, as productivist, missionary and community voices. In the analysis of social representations based on news from local and reference media, we observe the predominance of the productivist voice that echoes with greater intensity from the media on/in the universe of international borders in the themata border with anchorage and objectification in the border as a space of violence and danger.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Mídiapor
dc.subject: Estudos fronteiriçospor
dc.subject: Jornalismopor
dc.subject: Identidadespor
dc.subject: Representaçõespor
dc.subject: Mediaeng
dc.subject: Border studieseng
dc.subject: Journalismeng
dc.subject: Identitieseng
dc.subject: Representationseng
dc.title: Cartografia midiática de espaços fronteiriços: aproximação entre Brasil - Bolívia e Estados Unidos - Méxicopor
dc.title.alternative: Media cartography of border spaces: approximation between Brazil - Bolivia and the United States – Mexicoeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese problematiza o processo de atuação da mídia global no desenho do espaço local. Compreendemos o confronto de espaços locais, comunitários, como lugar em que a representação midiática se faz presente, materializando-se em atividade noticiosa. Esta pesquisa questiona e observa a legitimação das fronteiras internacionais como espaços de perigo e violência. Sustentamos a tese de que as fronteiras internacionais correspondem a espaços, não apenas de fluxo, ou passagem, mas sobretudo espaço de vivências, ponto de encontro e de transculturalismo entre as nações e que devem ser assim compreendidas e representadas pelas mídias. A partir de uma perspectiva descolonial, observamos os espaços fronteiriços por meio da representação realizada pelas mídias locais e do noticiário produzido sobre as fronteiras internacionais, aproximando Brasil-Bolívia e Estados Unidos-México nas regiões de conexão entre os estados de Mato Grosso e Santa Cruz, na América do Sul e entre os estados do Texas, Coahuila, Taumalipas e Nuevo León, da América do Norte. A tese tem como objetivo geral estudar aproximativamente a mídia no contexto de representações sociomidiáticas dos espaços fronteiriços Brasil-Bolívia e Estados Unidos-México. Seus objetivos específicos buscam reconhecer aportes teóricos da constituição das fronteiras internacionais e identidades locais do continente americano na atividade noticiosa influenciada pela ação das mídias globais; verificar a representação do espaço localinternacional nas fronteiras Brasil-Bolívia e Estados Unidos –México; realizar um levantamento das mídias atuantes nos espaços fronteiriços Brasil-Bolívia e Estados Unidos–México, e analisar a cobertura noticiosa que delas se ocupa. A cartografia produzida dá conta de que a fronteira BrasilBolívia, nas localidades de Mato Grosso (BR)–Santa Cruz (BOL), caracteriza-se pela pequena densidade populacional nos municípios fronteiriços e cidades referência da fronteira; a existência do ambiente agrícola com presença de reservas ambientais; a ausência de cidades gêmeas; a pluralidade de grupos identitários por hereditariedade; a herança cultural do projeto colonial lusoespanhol; a matriz religiosa Católica Romana como dominante e a presença de marcas culturais da utopia jesuítica no espaço local; a legislação das faixas de fronteira nacionais variando entre 150 km e 50 km, respectivamente. Na fronteira Estados Unidos-México, na localidade denominada Tex-Mex, observamos a opulência dos meios comunicacionais; maior densidade populacional nos municípios fronteiriços e cidades referência da fronteira; ambiente industrial; presença de cidades gêmeas; fusão cultural historicamente estabelecida; projeto colonial inglês-hispânico; matriz religiosa Católica Romana também como dominante; presença de marcas culturais da utopia jesuítica no espaço local; litígios de demarcação do território; legislação das faixas de fronteiras nacionais 100 km. Dentre os resultados observamos aproximações contrastantes entre os dois espaços fronteiriços. A fronteira sul-americana em estudo conta com debilidade de suas mídias; a representação midiática ocorre com aproximação do espaço local e distanciamento do espaço fronteiriço. A fronteira do hemisfério norte em estudo apresenta vigorosa atividade de representação midiática com aproximação do espaço local e aproximação do espaço fronteiriço, a qual é descaracterizada na cobertura global. Além disso, identificamos um conjunto de vozes das identidades socioculturais que ecoam pelo espaço fronteiriço, evidenciando-se a partir de suas intensidades, como vozes produtivista, missioneira e comunitária. Na análise das representações sociais a partir de notícias das mídias locais e de referência, observamos a predominância da voz produtivista que ecoa com maior intensidade a partir da mídia sobre/no universo das fronteiras internacionais na themata fronteira com ancoragem e objetivação na fronteira como espaço de violência e local de perigo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Ada Cristina Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Straubhaar, Joseph Dean
dc.contributor.referee2: França, Raimundo Nonato Cunha de
dc.contributor.referee3: Raddatz, Vera Lucia Spacil
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International