dc.creator | Silva, Maitê Cezar da | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research was conducted within the scope of the Graduation Program in Education at UFSM, specifically within the Research Line of Special Education, Inclusion, and Difference. It constitutes one of the inquiries conducted by the Research Group on Difference, Education, and Culture – DEC/UFSM. With the objective of problematizing the naturalization of non-failure of students with disabilities established as a truth in the school environment and its implications in the processes of inclusion/exclusion produced therein, I draw theoretical and methodological inspiration from post-structuralist studies in Education, specifically from the works of the philosopher Michel Foucault. As the materiality to be analyzed in this study, I outline three groups of materials: legal documents which present educational guidelines for the country's education system, whether guidelines related to inclusive education or general guidelines on school practices; statistical data from the School Census and the education network regarding the schooling of students in the process of inclusive education; interviews with teachers in charge of schools in the Municipal Education Network of Santa Maria that have students in the process of inclusion in their classrooms. The indicators provided insight into the context of the education network in question, presenting the quantitative aspects of enrollments, classes, schools, and teacher training. By means of the analysis of legal frameworks and other guiding documents regarding inclusive education, it was possible to observe the absence of guidance and legal foundation supporting the discourses of non-failure that are problematized here. In this sense, the input from teachers who perceive non-failure as a legal imperative was crucial, highlighting that such discourse has a historically uncertain origin but continues to be perpetuated in schools as a truth. In examining this practice, teachers begin to reflect on the possible reasons and impacts that the non-failure of students in the process of inclusion generates in these individuals. They understand that the way discourses which operate truths in everyday school life are constructed is of great importance in guiding teaching actions that can either reaffirm or deconstruct practices of inclusion/exclusion present in the school environment. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Inclusão | por |
dc.subject | Não reprovação | por |
dc.subject | Discursos | por |
dc.subject | In/exclusão | por |
dc.subject | Inclusion | eng |
dc.subject | Non-failure | eng |
dc.subject | Discourses | eng |
dc.subject | In/exclusion | eng |
dc.title | “Estudantes de inclusão não reprovam”: a produção de verdades na/da escola inclusiva | por |
dc.title.alternative | Inclusion students do not fail: the production of truths in/of inclusive schooling | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da UFSM, Linha de Pesquisa Educação Especial, Inclusão e Diferença, e constitui uma das pesquisas realizadas pelo Grupo de Pesquisa Diferença, Educação e Cultura – DEC/UFSM. Com o objetivo de problematizar a naturalização da não reprovação de estudantes com deficiência estabelecida como uma verdade no ambiente escolar e sua implicação nos processos de in/exclusão que são ali produzidos, inspiro-me teórico-metodologicamente nos estudos pós-estruturalistas em Educação, mais especificamente nos estudos do filósofo Michel Foucault. Como materialidade a ser analisada anuncio na presente pesquisa três grupos de materiais: documentos legais que apresentam diretrizes educacionais para os sistemas de ensino do país, sejam elas diretrizes relativas à inclusão escolar ou diretrizes gerais sobre as práticas escolares; dados estatísticos do Censo Escolar e da rede de ensino relativos à escolarização dos alunos em processo de inclusão escolar; entrevista com professores regentes de escolas da Rede Municipal de Ensino de Santa Maria, no Rio Grande do Sul, que tenham estudantes em processo de inclusão em suas salas de aula. Os indicadores apresentaram o contexto da rede de ensino em questão, trazendo o quantitativo de matrículas, turmas, escolas e formação de professores. A partir da análise dos marcos legais e demais documentos orientadores da educação inclusiva, foi possível visualizar a inexistência de orientação e embasamento legal que sustentem os discursos da não reprovação aqui problematizados. Nesse sentido, foi muito importante a escuta de professores que assumem a não reprovação como um imperativo legal, evidenciando-se que tal discurso tem uma construção histórica de origem incerta, entretanto, continua sendo reproduzido nas escolas como uma verdade. Ao olhar para essa prática, os professores começam a refletir sobre os possíveis motivos e impactos que a não reprovação dos estudantes em processo de inclusão gera nesses sujeitos, compreendendo que a forma como são tramados os discursos que operam verdades no cotidiano escolar tem grande importância ao direcionar as ações docentes, as quais podem reafirmar ou desconstruir práticas de in/exclusão presentes no ambiente escolar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Menezes, Eliana da Costa Pereira de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Klein, Rejane Ramos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Salva, Sueli | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |