Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Backes, Vanessa Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-26
dc.description.abstract: Among the possible configurations of news on television, this research is interested in the format recognized as "vivo" (live reporting) by Brazilian journalism, consisting of the reporter's participation, enunciating information, with image and sound capture simultaneously with the transmission, at the very location of an event. From a technological point of view, live reporting in television journalism is conditioned by the development of equipment capable of capturing, transmitting and receiving audiovisual content. From a journalistic point of view, this format of news has always been at the service of covering ongoing events at the time the newscasts were broadcast. However, in the current media ecosystem, characterized by mobility and ubiquity, and strongly influenced by the language of the Internet, live shot has increasingly gained space in television news programs, being, in many of them, the predominant and preferred format. Thus, this research has as its backdrop the nature of television journalism in reformulating its language according to the development of new technologies. And, in this digital and convergent context, it investigates the hypothesis of live reporting serving a set of other interests, crossed by the influence of the contemporary media environment, adding new characteristics to those inherent to this news model. From this perspective, the research's general objective is to analyze the conformation of television news called live reporting, with a view to identifying its purposes, functions and formats, relating them to the predominant values in the contemporary media environment. To achieve this, the methodology was designed based on the combination of two levels of analysis: contextual, through the lens of Media Ecology, by researchers such as McLuhan (2007), Scolari (2008, 2015), Canavilhas (2015), Seib (2001) and Strate, Braga and Levison (2019) and others; and the textual, through the perspective of Discursive Semiotics, from researchers such as Greimas and Courtés (2016), Duarte (2022, 2012, 2007, 2006), Castro (2012), Jost (2007, 2004) and others. The corpus of analysis was composed of live shots broadcast on five regional morning news programs on Rede Globo de Televisão, considering them paradigmatic with regard to live language. Among the results obtained by the research is the development of a live typology, with 11 possible types of live broadcasts identified in these television news programs, considering their purposes, functions and formats, namely: call live call, news live, synchronous live, report live, interview live, testimony live, bulletin live, portrait live, mosaic live, self-referential live and selfie live. The research demonstrates that live is at the service of other purposes, functions and formats beyond the coverage of ongoing events, and can be used by television news programs in self-promotion strategies, interaction with the viewer, attracting an audience, or even to simplify the editing process, expand its production capacity for audiovisual content, among others. Valuing live reporting also requires specific skills from journalists to develop this format along the lines in which it has been applied in regional morning news programs, such as rhetorical and improvisational skills.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Telejornalismopor
dc.subject: Vivopor
dc.subject: Linguagem televisualpor
dc.subject: Ecologia da mídiapor
dc.subject: Semiótica discursivapor
dc.subject: TV journalismeng
dc.subject: Live reportingeng
dc.subject: Televisual languageeng
dc.subject: Media ecologyeng
dc.subject: Discursive semioticseng
dc.title: O vivo no telejornalismo: uma tipologia de finalidades, funções e formatospor
dc.title.alternative: Live in tv journalism: a typology of purposes, functions and formatseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Dentre as conformações possíveis de notícias em televisão, o formato reconhecido como vivo, entrada ao vivo, link ao vivo, pelo telejornalismo brasileiro, constitui-se da participação do repórter, enunciando informações, com captação de imagem e som simultânea à transmissão, no próprio local de um acontecimento ou de um local externo ao estúdio. Do ponto de vista tecnológico, a realização do vivo no telejornalismo está condicionada ao desenvolvimento de equipamentos capazes de captar, transmitir e receber conteúdos audiovisuais. Do ponto de vista jornalístico, essa conformação de notícia sempre esteve a serviço da cobertura de acontecimentos em curso no momento da veiculação dos telejornais. Porém, no atual ecossistema midiático, caracterizado pela mobilidade e ubiquidade, e fortemente influenciado pela linguagem da Internet, o vivo tem conquistado cada vez mais espaço em programas telejornalísticos, sendo, em muitos deles, o formato predominante e preferencial. Assim, esta pesquisa tem como pano de fundo a natureza do telejornalismo em reformular sua linguagem de acordo com o desenvolvimento de novas tecnologias. E, nesse contexto digital e convergente, investiga a hipótese de o vivo atender a um conjunto de outros interesses, atravessados pela influência do ambiente midiático contemporâneo, agregando novas características às inerentes a esse modelo de notícia. Nessa perspectiva, a pesquisa tem como objetivo geral analisar a conformação de notícia telejornalística denominada vivo, com vistas a identificar suas finalidades, funções e formatos, relacionando-os aos valores predominantes no ambiente midiático contemporâneo. Para isso, a metodologia delineou-se a partir da combinação de dois níveis de análise: o contextual, através da lente da Ecologia da Mídia, de pesquisadores como McLuhan (2007), Scolari (2008, 2015), Canavilhas (2015), Seib (2001) e Strate, Braga e Levison (2019) e outros; e o textual, através da perspectiva da Semiótica Discursiva, de pesquisadores como Greimas e Courtés (2016), Duarte (2022, 2012, 2007, 2006), Castro (2012), Jost (2007, 2004) e outros. O corpus de análise foi composto por vivos veiculados em cinco telejornais regionais matinais da Rede Globo de Televisão, considerando-os paradigmáticos no que diz respeito à linguagem do vivo. Dentre os resultados obtidos pela pesquisa está o desenvolvimento de uma tipologia do vivo, com 11 tipos possíveis de realização de vivos identificados nesses telejornais, considerando suas finalidades, funções e formatos, sendo eles: vivo chamada, vivo notícia, vivo síncrono, vivo reportagem, vivo entrevista, vivo testemunho, vivo boletim, vivo retrato, vivo mosaico, vivo autorreferencial e vivo selfie. A pesquisa demonstra que o vivo está a serviço de outras finalidades, funções e formatos para além da cobertura de acontecimentos em curso, podendo ser usado pelos telejornais em estratégias de autopromoção, interação com o telespectador, captação de audiência, ou ainda, para simplificar o processo de edição, ampliar sua capacidade produtiva de conteúdos audiovisuais, entre outras. A valorização da entrada ao vivo também exige dos jornalistas habilidades específicas para o desenvolvimento desse formato nos moldes em que ele vem sendo aplicado nos telejornais regionais matinais, tais como a capacidade retórica e de improviso.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalmolin, Aline Roes
dc.contributor.referee1: Silveira, Ada Cristina Machado
dc.contributor.referee2: Emerim, Cárlida
dc.contributor.referee3: Schwartz, Clarissa
dc.contributor.referee4: Martins, Maura
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International