dc.creator | Klimeck, Beatriz | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-04-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | Rural tourism has grown significantly in Brazil, becoming a non-agricultural activity that stimulates local development and can make rural areas more dynamic with different earning possibilities. In this way, rural tourism can provide tourists with a new way of doing tourism, thus seeking to awaken different emotions and feelings. The main objective of this study was to describe tourists' motivations for practicing rural tourism in Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil. The theoretical framework addresses the different existing definitions of tourism in rural areas, it also addresses aspects of its potential for territorial development, as well as the tourist experience that rural tourism provides for tourists. The method used is the Survey, with a qualitative and quantitative approach. Data collection took place through the preparation of a questionnaire with attributes derived from the literature review, in the period of October 2023, which obtained 468 respondents practicing rural tourism. In this way, it was found that rural tourists have different profiles and ages, looking for tourism that is done as a family and with the aim of distancing themselves from mass tourism. They highlight several destinations that can be explored, whether from the most popular in Rio Grande do Sul to the most unknown, carrying out their activities at least once a year and staying for one day or more. As for the practice of the activity, the factors listed are considered egalitarian for the respondents, with rural tourism seen in accordance with past perceptions, nostalgia, local authenticity, experiences and motivations generated in each participant. Finally, it can be noted that the factors that respondents most seek are places that have nature, outdoor activities, local culture, typical cuisine, as well as tranquility. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento | por |
dc.subject | Satisfação | por |
dc.subject | Motivos | por |
dc.subject | Atributos turísticos | por |
dc.subject | Imagem do destino | por |
dc.subject | Development | eng |
dc.subject | Satisfaction | eng |
dc.subject | Reasons | eng |
dc.subject | Tourist attributes | eng |
dc.subject | Destination image | eng |
dc.title | Turismo rural no Rio Grande do Sul: perfil, motivações e experiências | por |
dc.title.alternative | Rural tourism in Rio Grande do Sul: profile, motivations and experiences | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O turismo rural tem crescido significativamente no Brasil, se tornando uma atividade não agrícola que estimula o desenvolvimento local e pode tornar áreas rurais mais dinâmicas com diferentes possibilidades de ganhos. Desta forma, o turismo rural pode proporcionar ao turista uma nova forma de fazer turismo, buscando assim despertar diferentes emoções e sentimentos. O objetivo principal deste estudo foi descrever as motivações dos turistas para a prática do turismo rural no Rio Grande do Sul – Brasil. O referencial teórico aborda as diferentes definições existentes sobre turismo no espaço rural, também aborda aspectos sobre o seu potencial de desenvolvimento territorial, bem como a experiência turística que o turismo rural possibilita para os turistas. O método utilizado é o Survey, com abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa. A coleta de dados deu-se através da elaboração de um questionário com atributos advindos da revisão de literatura, no período de outubro de 2023, o qual obteve 468 respondentes praticantes de turismo rural. Desta forma, verificou-se que o turista rural tem diferentes perfis e idades, procurando um turismo que seja feito em família e com o objetivo de distanciar-se do turismo de massa. Os mesmos destacam diversos destinos que podem ser explorados sejam eles dos mais populares entre o Rio Grande do Sul aos mais desconhecidos, realizando suas atividades no mínimo uma vez por ano e com permanência de um dia ou mais. Já para a prática da atividade, os fatores elencados são tidos como igualitários para os respondentes, sendo o turismo rural visto de acordo com as percepções passadas, nostalgia, autenticidade local, experiências e motivações geradas em cada participante. Por fim, pode-se elencar que os fatores que os respondentes mais buscam são locais que tenham natureza, atividades ao ar livre, cultura local, gastronomia típica, além de tranquilidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Patias, Tiago Zardin | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Elesbão, Ivo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Andreatta, Tanice | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Padilha, Ana Claudia Machado | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegócios | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Palmeira das Missões | por |