Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cardoso, Marcelo
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-28
dc.description.abstract: This work presents the results produced regarding the Doctoral Project “Police Corps of the Province of Piauí: the police officer, the institution and power relations (1865-1880)”. The research was developed in the Postgraduate Program in History, under the research line “Border, politics and society” and revolved around the following research problem: what was the configuration of the Police Corps in Piauí between 1865 and 1880? Thus, the objective was to analyze the configuration of the Police Corps in relation to the relations between local and central power in a context strongly impacted by the effects caused by the Paraguayan War (1864-1870) in the second half of the 19th century. In this way, their relations with other coercive forces of the Empire, the uses and tensions in the formation of the institution and of the police were considered. The time frame is justified because in 1865, in Piauí, a Police Corps was created to replace the one that was in the Paraguayan War. It was an organized and disciplined force along the lines of the previous one, which had the same regulations established in 1852. The continuity of the political system maintained, in general, the organization of the institution in the Province. The changes did not bring any major interference in relations between the central and provincial government and in 1880, there was news of the last approved regulation and there was harmony in the management of the Police Corps with the Legislative Assembly of the Province, which regulated personnel, and the President of the Province, who took care of command and distribution. In this long process, it took the form of a Police Corps, which coexisted with other institutions in the policing, garrison and diligence services. Thus, he established an identity in light of the desires of the government he served. The sources used are: bibliographical, laws, reports from provincial and Empire authorities, Police Corps communication books, personnel record books, police station requirements, correspondence and others. This type of story narrates part of the administrative life of the State, as its particularity is official sources. However, the practice of individuals recorded in requests or communications to commanders humanizes and gives balance to the study. The history of the Piauí Police Corps is narrated from sources that mark the flow between political relations, the institution and the police officers. The text is organized into six parts: introduction, chapters 1, 2, 3, 4 and final considerations. In the introduction, the theme, problem, justification, state of the issue, theoretical-methodological references and sources are discussed. Then, we present chapter 1 “Piauí, power relations, effects of the Paraguayan War (1865-1870)”, chapter 2 “Institutional borders between the Provincial Police Corps, national guard and the Line Force in Piauí” , chapter 3 “The uses of the Piauí Police Corps”, chapter 4 “The configuration of the personnel profile of the Police Corps of the Province of Piauí (1865-1881)” and the final considerations.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Corpo de Políciapor
dc.subject: Fronteiras institucionaispor
dc.subject: Policiaispor
dc.subject: Piauípor
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Police Corpseng
dc.subject: Institutional borderseng
dc.subject: Policeeng
dc.title: Corpo de Polícia da Província do Piauí: o policial, a instituição e as relações de poder no Piauí (1865-1880)por
dc.title.alternative: Police Corps of Piauí Province: the police, the institution and power relations in Piauí (1865-1880)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta os resultados produzidos acerca do Projeto de Doutorado “Corpo de Polícia da Província do Piauí: o policial, a instituição e as relações de poder (1865-1880)”. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em História, sob linha de pesquisa “Fronteira, política e sociedade” e girou em torno do seguinte problema de pesquisa: qual a configuração do Corpo de Polícia no Piauí entre 1865 a 1880? Assim, o objetivo foi analisar a configuração do Corpo de Polícia diante das relações entre o poder local e central em um contexto fortemente impactado pelos efeitos provocados pela Guerra do Paraguai (1864-1870) na segunda metade do século XIX. Dessa forma, foram consideradas suas relações com outras forças coercitivas do Império, os usos e as tensões na conformação da instituição, dos policiais. O recorte temporal justifica-se porque em 1865, no Piauí, foi criado um Corpo de Polícia para substituir o que estava na Guerra do Paraguai. Era uma força organizada e disciplinada nos moldes da anterior que tinha o mesmo regulamento instituído em 1852. A continuidade do sistema político mantinha, em geral, a organização da instituição na Província. As mudanças não traziam grande interferência nas relações entre governo central e provincial e em 1880, tem-se notícia do último regulamento aprovado e constata-se a harmonia na gestão do Corpo de Polícia com a Assembleia Legislativa da Província, que regulava o efetivo, e o Presidente da Província, que cuidava do comando e distribuição. Nesse longo processo, tomou a forma de um Corpo de Polícia, que conviveu com outras instituições no serviço de policiamento, guarnição e diligências. Assim, foi constituindo uma identidade frente aos anseios do governo a quem servia. As fontes utilizadas são: bibliográficas, leis, relatórios de autoridades da província e Império, livros de comunicação do Corpo de Polícia, livro de registro de pessoal, requerimentos de praças de polícia, correspondências e outras. Esse tipo de história narra parte da vida administrativa do Estado, pois tem como particularidade as fontes oficiais. Todavia, a prática dos indivíduos registradas em pedidos ou comunicações aos comandantes humaniza e dão equilíbrio ao estudo. A história do Corpo de Polícia do Piauí é narrada a partir das fontes que marcam o fluxo entre as relações políticas, a instituição e os policiais. O texto está organizado em seis partes que são: introdução, capítulos 1, 2, 3, 4 e as considerações finais. Na introdução, discute-se o tema, problema, justificativa, estado da questão, referenciais teórico-metodológicos e fontes. Depois, apresentamos o capítulo 1 “O Piauí, relações de poder, efeitos da Guerra do Paraguai (1865-1870)”, o capítulo 2 “Fronteiras institucionais entre o Corpo de Polícia da Província, guarda nacional e a Força de Linha no Piauí”, o capítulo 3 “Os usos do Corpo de Polícia do Piauí”, o capítulo 4 “A configuração do perfil do pessoal do Corpo de Polícia da Província do Piauí (1865-1881)” e as considerações finais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Novales, Ana Frega
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Flores , Mariana Flores da Cunha Thompson
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, José Iran
dc.contributor.referee2: Araújo, Johny Santana de
dc.contributor.referee3: Duffau, Nicolás
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Wellington Barbosa da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International