Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vidal, Juliano Kobs
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-22
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aimed to evaluate the influence of transgenics on the productive, nutritional, and mycotoxin characteristics of different corn hybrids produced in Brazil. The research was developed based on two main studies. In the first study, 150 samples from 50 corn hybrids were collected in a field experiment. Variance analysis was performed, and the hybrids were grouped by the Scott-Knott test, with a significance level of 5%. Most variables showed differences among the corn hybrids (P < 0.05), except for available phosphorus, damaged grains, and contamination by deoxynivalenol (DON) and zearalenone (ZEA) (P > 0.05). Productivity presented a positive correlation (P < 0.05) with feed formulation cost (r = 0.35), and negative correlations (P < 0.05) with crude protein (r = -0.42), digestible threonine (Dig. Thr) (r = -0.42), and digestible methionine + cystine (Met + Cys) (r = -0.42). The cost of feed formulation showed a positive correlation (P < 0.05) with fumonisins (FUM: FB1 + FB2) (r = 0.33) and ZEA (r = 0.29), and a negative correlation (P < 0.05) with crude protein (r = -0.74). In the second study, the effect of three important transgenic corn technologies — VT PRO3®, PowerCore® ULTRA, and Agrisure® Viptera 3 — on field characteristics, nutritional composition, and mycotoxin contamination was investigated in 215 samples of different corn hybrids over three years: 2020, 2021, and 2022. Crop yield was higher in VT PRO3® (9029 kg/ha in 2020, 5085 kg/ha in 2021, 9411 kg/ha in 2022) compared to PowerCore® ULTRA (8591 kg/ha in 2020, 4166 kg/ha in 2021, 8806 kg/ha in 2022) (P < 0.05). Total FUM levels were significantly higher in VT PRO3® (1180 μg/kg in 2020, 1657 μg/kg in 2021, 2566 μg/kg in 2022) compared to PowerCore® ULTRA (280.8 μg/kg in 2020, 414.0 μg/kg in 2021, 990.6 μg/kg in 2022) (P < 0.05). The apparent metabolizable energy balance (AMEn) was significantly higher (P < 0.05) in VT PRO3® in all years (P = 0.0007 in 2020, P = 0.0014 in 2021, P = 0.0001 in 2022). Regarding amino acids, in 2020, total and digestible isoleucine, leucine, and phenylalanine were higher in PowerCore® ULTRA compared to VT PRO3® (P < 0.05). In 2021, all total and digestible amino acids were significantly different between the corn technologies (P < 0.05), with higher concentrations in PowerCore® ULTRA. In 2022, PowerCore® ULTRA technology had a higher concentration of most total and digestible amino acids than VT PRO3® (P < 0.05), except for total lysine (P = 0.1480) and digestible tryptophan (P = 0.0909). The Agrisure® Viptera 3 technology was assessed only in 2020, having intermediate results for most of the variables studied. The studies demonstrated that there are variations in the productive, nutritional, and mycotoxin properties of the corn hybrids investigated, highlighting the need for a holistic approach that considers not only yield but also nutritional quality and food safety when selecting transgenic varieties for corn production.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Milho transgênicopor
dc.subject: Nutrição animalpor
dc.subject: Micotoxinaspor
dc.subject: Composição nutricionalpor
dc.subject: Indústria avícolapor
dc.subject: Transgenic corneng
dc.subject: Animal nutritioneng
dc.subject: Mycotoxinseng
dc.subject: Nutritional compositioneng
dc.subject: Poultry industryeng
dc.title: Classificação de híbridos de milho por características produtivas, nutricionais e micotoxicológicas para nutrição animalpor
dc.title.alternative: Classification of maize hybrids based on productive, nutritional, and mycotoxin characteristics for animal nutritioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese teve como objetivo avaliar a influência da transgenia nas características produtivas, nutricionais e micotoxicológicas de diferentes híbridos de milho produzidos no Brasil. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida a partir de dois estudos principais. No primeiro estudo, foram coletadas 150 amostras de 50 híbridos de milho em experimento de campo. A análise de variância foi realizada e os híbridos foram agrupados pelo teste de Scott-Knott, com um nível de significância de 5%. A maioria das variáveis apresentou diferenças entre os híbridos de milho (P < 0,05), exceto fósforo disponível, grãos avariados e contaminações por desoxinivalenol (DON) e zearalenona (ZEA) (P > 0,05). Foram observadas correlação positiva (P < 0,05) entre produtividade e custo de formulação da ração (r = 0,35), e negativa (P < 0,05) entre a produtividade e níveis de proteína bruta (r = -0,42), treonina digestível (Tre dig.) (r = -0,42) e metionina + cistina (Met + Cis) dig. (r = -0,42). O custo da formulação de rações apresentou correlação positiva (P < 0,05) com fumonisinas (FUM: FB1 + FB2) (r = 0,33) e ZEA (r = 0,29), e correlação negativa (P < 0,05) com proteína bruta (r = -0,74). No segundo estudo, investigou-se o efeito de três importantes tecnologias transgênicas de milho — VT PRO3®, PowerCore® ULTRA e Agrisure® Viptera 3 — nas características de campo, composição nutricional e contaminação por micotoxinas de 215 amostras de diferentes híbridos de milho, em três anos de avaliação: 2020, 2021 e 2022. O rendimento da cultura foi superior no VT PRO3® (9029 kg/ha em 2020, 5085 kg/ha em 2021, 9411 kg/ha em 2022) comparado ao PowerCore® ULTRA (8591 kg/ha em 2020, 4166 kg/ha em 2021, 8806 kg/ha em 2022) (P < 0,05). Os níveis de FUM foram significativamente maiores no VT PRO3® (1180 μg/kg em 2020, 1657 μg/kg em 2021, 2566 μg/kg em 2022) comparados ao PowerCore® ULTRA (280,8 μg/kg em 2020, 414,0 μg/kg em 2021, 990,6 μg/kg em 2022) (P < 0,05). A energia metabolizável aparente (AMEn) foi significativamente maior (P < 0,05) no VT PRO3® em todos os anos. Quanto aos aminoácidos, em 2020, isoleucina, leucina e fenilalanina totais e digestíveis foram maiores no PowerCore® ULTRA comparado ao VT PRO3® (P < 0,05). Em 2021, todos os aminoácidos totais e digestíveis foram significativamente diferentes entre as tecnologias de milho (P < 0,05), com concentrações mais altas no PowerCore® ULTRA. Em 2022, a tecnologia PowerCore® ULTRA teve uma maior concentração da maioria dos aminoácidos totais e digestíveis do que o VT PRO3® (P < 0,05), com exceção de lisina total (P = 0,1480) e triptofano digestível (P = 0,0909). A tecnologia Agrisure® Viptera 3 foi avaliada apenas em 2020, onde apresentou resultados intermediários para a maioria das variáveis estudadas. Os estudos demonstraram que existem variações nas propriedades produtivas, nutricionais e micotoxicológicas dos híbridos de milho investigados, evidenciando a necessidade de uma abordagem holística que leve em conta não só o rendimento, mas também a qualidade nutricional e a segurança alimentar ao selecionar variedades transgênicas para a produção de milho.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mallmann, Carlos Augusto
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vogel, Fernanda Silveira Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Mallmann, Adriano Olnei
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida, Carlos Alberto Araújo de
dc.contributor.referee3: Stefanello, Catarina
dc.contributor.referee4: Meinerz, Gilmar Roberto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International