dc.creator | Radons, Sidinei Zwick | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-08-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RADONS, Sidinei Zwick. Numerical analysis of climatic risk of late blight occurrence in potato crop in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul. 2012. 102 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Diseases and environment are closely related, especially with regard to air temperature and relative humidity. The weather data tend to follow a daily pattern of temporal variation, which derives mainly from the daily variation of the surface radiation balance. Based on this, this study aimed to make a qualitative and quantitative description of the database of the
Automatic Meteorological Station of the Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia (INMET) in
Santa Maria, RS, determine the hours of greatest frequency of occurrence of daily extreme air temperatures in Santa Maria, develop models to estimate hourly values of air temperature (T) and relative humidity (RH), based on values measured in "UTC standard times" and on the daily minimum air temperature and to determine the risk of fungal diseases occurrence during the developmental cycle of potato in different planting dates, using the Blitecast forecasting system. Models were fitted to estimate air T and partial vapor pressure of water at different times of the day. RH was indirectly obtained from partial vapor pressure of water and saturation vapor pressure, calculated from estimated T values. The database of Principal
Climatological Station of Santa Maria was transformed to an hourly estimated T and RH database and the Blitecast's calculated severity values (CSV) were obtained for 14 planting dates in 43 years. The automatic weather station of Santa Maria, RS, belonging to INMET, shows 90.1% of the days of flawless data records in 10 years, from 2002 to 2011. The minimum daily air temperature in Santa Maria occurs more frequently at 09AM UTC, corresponding to 6AM on local official time, from September to February. From March through August, this time is delayed, and its occurrence to be more frequent at 10 h UTC. The precision of the estimates ranged from 0.7 ºC to 1.5 ºC, with average deviation of 0.65 °C for
T and 0.7 % to 1.2 %, with average deviation of up to 4% for RH depending on the time.
Potato crops during the Fall growing season require on average 54% more fungicide applications compared to the Spring season. In the Spring growing season the most probable number of sprayings ranged from two to four and from six to seven in the Fall growing season. Potato crops planted in August and March were demanded a lower economic, ecological and farmer health cost in crop protection against late blight than earlier crops (July and February). | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sistemas de alerta | por |
dc.subject | Solanum tuberosum L | por |
dc.subject | Molhamento foliar | por |
dc.subject | Estimativa de dados meteorológicos horários | por |
dc.subject | Probabilidade de pulverizações de fungicida | por |
dc.subject | Forecast system | eng |
dc.subject | Solanum tuberosum L | eng |
dc.subject | Leaf wetness | eng |
dc.subject | Hourly meteorological data estimation | eng |
dc.subject | Fungicide sprays probability | eng |
dc.title | Análise numérica de risco climático de ocorrência de requeima na cultura da batata na região central do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Numerical analysis of climatic risk of late blight occurrence in potato crop in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Doenças e ambiente estão intimamente relacionados, especialmente no que se refere à temperatura e umidade relativa do ar. Os elementos meteorológicos tendem a seguir um padrão de variação temporal diária, que deriva principalmente da variação diária do balanço de radiação da superfície. Com base nisso, o objetivo desse trabalho foi descrever qualitativa e quantitativamente do banco de dados da Estação Meteorológica Automática do Instituto
Nacional de Meteorologia de Santa Maria (INMET), determinar os horários de maior frequência de ocorrência das temperaturas extremas diárias do ar em Santa Maria, desenvolver modelos para estimativa dos valores horários de temperatura (T) e umidade relativa do ar (UR) e determinar o risco de ocorrência de requeima no ciclo de desenvolvimento da batata, em diferentes datas de plantio. Foram ajustados modelos analíticos para estimativa da T e da pressão parcial de vapor no ar nos diferentes horários do dia. A UR foi obtida indiretamente, com base nos valores de pressão parcial de vapor no ar estimados e nos valores de pressão de saturação de vapor no ar, calculados com base na T estimada. O banco de dados da Estação Climatológica Principal de Santa Maria foi transformado em um banco de dados horários estimados de T e UR e foram obtidos os valores de severidade calculada (VSC) pelo sistema Blitecast em 14 datas de plantio da batata em 43 anos agrícolas. A estação meteorológica automática de Santa Maria, RS, pertencente ao
INMET, apresenta 90,1% dos dias sem falhas de registros de dados em 10 anos, de 2002 a
2011. A temperatura mínima diária do ar em Santa Maria ocorreu com maior frequência às
09 h UTC, correspondendo às 06 h no horário oficial local, nos meses de setembro a fevereiro. De março até agosto, esse horário é atrasado, sendo a sua ocorrência mais frequente às 10 h UTC. A precisão das estimativas variou de 0,7 oC a 1,5 oC, com desvio médio de até
0,65oC para T do ar e de 0,7 % a 1,2 %, com desvio médio de até 4 %, para UR, dependendo do horário. Cultivos de batata no período de safrinha necessitam, em média, de um número
54 % maior de aplicações de fungicida em relação ao período de safra. Na safra o número mais provável de pulverizações oscila entre duas e quatro e na safrinha entre seis e sete.
Plantios de batata realizados em agosto e em março exigiram um menor custo econômico, ecológico e de saúde do produtor na proteção da cultura contra a requeima do que plantios mais precoces (julho e fevereiro). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Heldwein, Arno Bernardo | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788078U3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alberto, Cleber Maus | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4236721E6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Trentin, Gustavo | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4773687T4 | por |