Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Adorno, Karen Lorrany Neves
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-19
dc.description.abstract: This thesis studies four elementary narrative modes actively attached to the notion of points of view in Raised from the ground (1980), Baltasar and Blimunda (1982) and The year of death of Ricardo Reis (1984), by Portuguese author José Saramago. Those modes are: the tangenciality from the official historiography to the unofficial and/or the fictional, the discursive sinuosity, the empathy and the sympathy, the antipathy and the irony as methods that unchain argumentative-narrative guidelines of the speech. The main focus of this research falls upon the narrators' identity and the implied points of view of the narratives, whether they are related to the narrator beings or to the characters. The established analysis seeks to demonstrate that the narrators of the three romances have modal competencies related to duty, power, knowledge, will and action. They enrich the narrative modus operandi taking, besides the strictly narrative function, ideological and testimonial roles. The narrator beings manifest in the first enunciative function, moving from the timelessness level of the narrative in order to submit themselves to the temporality level of the narrative. By these narrative "deviations", the narrators cannot be denominated just as disembodied voices that do not participate of the histories whose function exclusively achieve the control of the text information. The identity complexity and the narrative modus operandi of these narrative beings opens space to the creation of a new concept of narrator, named anthropologized narrator. They are creators of points of view with the ability of putting themselves on the place of the other, of feeling empathy, sympathy and antipathy to weave and convince their readers. Reinforcing several studies about the axiological positions clearly taken by saramagian narrators, this research is firstly turned to the narration and focalization mechanisms in order to demonstrate the methods through which such ideological and axiological narrators’ intentions acquire materiality and functionality in the discursive dynamics. The study is segmented in five parts, investigating, respectively, four narrative modes employed by the narrators: the tangenciality from the official historiography to the unofficial and/or fictional, analyzed in chapter 3; the discursive sinuosity, discussed on the subchapter 3.1; the empathy and the sympathy as argumentative-narrative method, studied on chapter 4; the antipathy and the irony as an argumentative harangue disputed by the narrators, focus of chapter 5. The theoretical support of the six chapters includes Genette (1995), Landa (1998), Hutcheon (2000), Rabatel (2014 and 2016) and Bal (2021).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Narradores antropologizadospor
dc.subject: Tangencialidadepor
dc.subject: Pontos de vistapor
dc.subject: Narraçãopor
dc.subject: José Saramagopor
dc.subject: Anthropologized narratorseng
dc.subject: Tangencialityeng
dc.subject: Points of vieweng
dc.subject: Narrationeng
dc.title: Quem conta o conto controla o ponto: narrador e pontos de vista em Levantado do chão, Memorial do convento e O ano da morte de Ricardo Reis, de José Saramagopor
dc.title.alternative: Whoever tells the tale controls the scale: narrator and points of view in Raised from the ground, Baltasar and Blimunda and The year of the death of Ricardo Reis, by José Saramagoeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese dedica-se a estudar quatro modos narrativos elementares empregues pelos narradores e que estão ativamente vinculados à noção de pontos de vista em Levantado do chão (1980), Memorial do convento (1982) e O ano da morte de Ricardo Reis (1984), do autor português José Saramago. São eles: a tangencialidade da historiografia oficial para o oficioso e/ou o ficcional, a sinuosidade discursiva, a empatia e a simpatia, a antipatia e a ironia como métodos que desencadeiam uma diretriz argumentativa-narrativa do discurso. O foco principal da pesquisa recai sobre a identidade dos narradores e dos pontos de vista implicados nas narrativas, sejam eles relacionados aos sujeitos narrantes ou às personagens. A análise estabelecida busca demonstrar que os narradores dos três romances possuem competências modais de dever, de poder, de saber, de querer e de fazer. Eles enriquecem o modus operandi narrativo, assumindo, além da função puramente narrativa, funções ideológicas e testemunhais; manifestam-se os sujeitos narrantes na primeira função enunciativa, deslocando-se da atemporalidade do nível da narração para se submeter à temporalidade do nível da narrativa. Por esses “desvios” de narração, os narradores não podem ser denominados apenas como vozes desencarnadas, não participantes das histórias, cujas funções atingem exclusivamente o controle de informação no texto. A complexidade identitária e o modus operandi narrativo desses sujeitos narrantes abriu espaço para a criação de um novo conceito de narrador, nomeado de narradores antropologizados. Os narradores antropologizados são criadores de pontos de vista, capazes de se colocarem no lugar do outro, de sentir empatia, simpatia e antipatia para tecer e convencer seus leitores. Reforçando vários estudos sobre as posições axiológicas claramente assumidas pelos narradores saramaguianos, esta pesquisa volta-se, antes, para os mecanismos da narração e da focalização a fim de demonstrar o modo como tais intenções axiológicas dos narradores ganham materialidade e funcionalidade na dinâmica discursiva. O estudo foi segmentado em cinco partes, investigando, respectivamente, quatro modos narrativos utilizados pelos narradores: a tangencialidade da historiografia oficial para o oficioso e/ou o ficcional, analisada no capítulo 3; a sinuosidade discursiva, explorada no subcapítulo 3.1; a empatia e a simpatia como modo argumentativo-narrativo, estudada no capítulo 4; a antipatia e a ironia como uma arenga argumentativa travada pelos narradores, enfocada no capítulo 5. Para o amparo teórico dos seis capítulos, utilizou-se como principais bases Genette (1995), Landa (1998), Hutcheon (2000), Rabatel (2014 e 2016) e Bal (2021).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Raquel Trentin
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Marisa Corrêa
dc.contributor.referee2: Roani, Gerson Luiz
dc.contributor.referee3: Angelini, Paulo Ricardo Kralik
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Pedro Brum
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International