Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rosa, Jéssica Maria Luis
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-21
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents the studies carried out for (i) self-association and polymorphism of N-(heterocycle)-2-phenoxyacetamide compounds through the identification of intra- and intermolecular interactions; (ii) proposal of a supramolecular energy similarity index (ESIM) to compare relative differences in supramolecular stabilization energy in polymorphic systems of organic compounds and (iii) quantification of intermolecular interactions in ammonium carboxylate salts, evaluating supramolecular energetic stability. The results were organized into three chapters, each addressing one of the themes mentioned. The self-association of a series of N- (heterocycle)amides was evaluated to determine the molecular and supramolecular energetic differences between their polymorph pairs. Based on proposals for crystallization mechanisms, the formation of dimers with the same patterns of intermolecular hydrogen interactions NH··∙N between the amide group and the heterocycle was observed, and changes in nucleation occurred from the second stage of crystallization. The comparison between the molecular and supramolecular stabilization energies for polymorph pairs suggests that intermolecular interactions can compensate for an energetically less stable molecular conformation. The supramolecular stabilization energy of several polymorphic pairs of organic compounds was analyzed and compared. It was observed that evaluating the similarity of the supramolecular stabilization energy in terms of absolute values does not appear to be an adequate approach. From this, a similarity index (ESIM) was developed, which consists of the energetic values normalization of supramolecular clusters of polymorphs, which can be applied to any pair of polymorphic crystalline structures. In the study involving crystalline structures of ammonium carboxylates, the ammonium cation (NH4 + ) was fixed to evaluate the impact of variations in the alkyl chain of selected mono- and dicarboxylate compounds, such as length or degree of unsaturation. Dimers with almost zero intermolecular interaction energies were detected in crystalline structures of ammonium carboxylates, resulting from repulsive interactions with a magnitude similar to that of attractive interactions. Destabilizing interactions occur when portions with the same type of charge come closer together. However, most crystal lattices have energetic characteristics close to those of uncharged organic compounds.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul - FAPERGSpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Engenharia de cristaispor
dc.subject: Polimorfospor
dc.subject: N-azol-2-fenoxiacetamidaspor
dc.subject: Similaridade energética supramolecularpor
dc.subject: Carboxilatos de amôniopor
dc.subject: Crystal engineeringeng
dc.subject: Polymorphseng
dc.subject: N-azol-2-phenoxyacetamideseng
dc.subject: Supramolecular energetic similarityeng
dc.subject: Ammonium carboxylateseng
dc.title: Similaridade energética de polimorfos: N-azol-2-fenoxiacetamidas e outros compostos orgânicos. Aditividade energética de interações intermoleculares: carboxilatos de amôniopor
dc.title.alternative: Energetic similarity of polymorphs: N-azole-2-phenoxyacetamides and other organic compounds. Energy addition of intermolecular interactions: ammonium carboxylateeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta Tese apresenta os estudos realizados para (i) autoassociação e polimorfismo de compostos N-azol-2-fenoxiacetamida através da identificação de interações intra e intermoleculares; (ii) proposta de um índice de similaridade de energia supramolecular (ESIM) para comparar diferenças relativas na energia de estabilização supramolecular em sistemas polimórficos de compostos orgânicos e (iii) quantificação de interações intermoleculares em sais de carboxilato de amônio, avaliando a estabilidade energética supramolecular. Os resultados foram organizados em três capítulos, cada um abordando um dos temas mencionados. A autoassociação de uma série de N-azol-2-amidas foi avaliada para determinar as diferenças energéticas moleculares e supramoleculares entre seus pares polimorfos. Com base nas propostas de mecanismos de cristalização, foi observada a formação de dímeros com os mesmos padrões de interações intermoleculares de hidrogênio NH··∙N entre o grupo amida e o heterociclo, e alterações na nucleação ocorreram a partir da segunda etapa de cristalização. A comparação entre as energias de estabilização molecular e supramolecular para pares polimorfos sugere que as interações intermoleculares podem compensar uma conformação molecular energeticamente menos estável. A energia de estabilização supramolecular de vários pares polimórficos de compostos orgânicos foi analisada e comparada. Observou-se que avaliar a similaridade da energia de estabilização supramolecular em termos de valores absolutos não parece ser uma abordagem adequada. A partir disso, foi desenvolvido um índice de similaridade (ESIM), que consiste na normalização dos valores energéticos de clusters supramoleculares de polimorfos, que pode ser aplicado a qualquer par de estruturas cristalinas polimórficas. No estudo envolvendo estruturas cristalinas de carboxilatos de amônio, o cátion amônio (NH4 + ) foi fixado para avaliar o impacto de variações na cadeia alquílica de compostos mono e dicarboxilatos selecionados, como comprimento ou grau de insaturação. Dímeros com energias de interação intermoleculares quase nulas foram detectados em estruturas cristalinas de carboxilatos de amônio, resultantes de interações repulsivas com magnitude semelhante à de interações atrativas. Interações desestabilizadoras ocorrem quando porções com o mesmo tipo de carga se aproximam. No entanto, a maioria das redes cristalinas possui características energéticas próximas às dos compostos orgânicos sem carga.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Marcos Antonio Pinto
dc.contributor.referee1: Bender, Caroline Raquel
dc.contributor.referee2: Bandeira, Pamela Taisline
dc.contributor.referee3: Fiss, Gabriela Fehn
dc.contributor.referee4: Rosa, Fernanda Andreia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International