Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pereira, Carlise
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-16
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Carlise. Dry weight and sweetener yield in stevia leaves related to harvest times.. 2014. 57 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Stevia rebaudiana is a perennial plant, native to South America; it has natural sweeteners (steviol glycosides) on their leaves free of calories, very sweet and could be replaced by sucrose without presenting problems to diabetic people diet. Stevia cultivation is widespread all over the world under different weather conditions and the environmental factors could affect the stevia yield. The aims of this study were to evaluate dry weight and sweetener concentration in Stevia rebaudiana leaves during different periods in the year to determinate the best time for harvesting and to verify the influence of environmental conditions in the sweeteners yield. The first trial was carried out during 2012/2013 agricultural year. In total 120 plants were selected and divided in six groups with 20 plants each. Twelve harvests were performed and the higher yield was reached in December at the first harvest for groups 3, 4 and 2 (292.4; 285.2 and 206.7 g m-2, respectively). The sweetener concentrations have differentiated between the date of the harvest and the compounds analysed. The highest concentrations of stevioside (12.16% and 11.36%) and rebaudioside C (2.95% e 1.95%) were found during the harvest in January while the sweetener rebaudioside A, the highest concentrations were 7.01%; 6.16% and 6.15% in December, February and March, respectively. The heighest stevioside concentrations (per cent) (12.16% and 11.36%) and rebaudioside C (2.95% and 1.95%) were found to the harvest done in January, whereas to rebaudioside A, the heighest concentration were in December (7.01%); February (6.16%) and March (6.15%). Photoperiod has influenced the number of days for each harvest as well as the sweetener concentration on the leaves. The second trial seven genotypes were tested by plants already established on the field. The higher yield of dry mass was found during the harvest in March and the sweetener concentrations have decreased to the second harvest comparing to the first one. The highest sweetener concentrations of stevioside in the first harvest were with the genotypes C1, C4 and C8 (11.24; 11.14 and 10.32%, respectively) and genotype C6 has presented the highest rebaudioside A and C concentrations (8.94 and 1.96% respectively).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Stevia rebaudianapor
dc.subject: Fatores climáticospor
dc.subject: Glicosídeos de esteviolpor
dc.subject: Stevia rebaudianaeng
dc.subject: Environmental conditionseng
dc.subject: Steviol glycosideseng
dc.title: Produtividade de massa seca e edulcorantes em folhas de estévia relacionados à época de colheitapor
dc.title.alternative: Dry weight and sweetener yield in stevia leaves related to harvest times.eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Originária da América do Sul, Stevia rebaudiana é uma planta arbustiva perene que possui edulcorantes naturais (glicosídeos de esteviol) com alto poder adoçante em suas folhas, livre de calorias, podendo substituir a sacarose sem apresentar problemas na dieta de pessoas diabéticas. O cultivo de estévia é difundido em muitos países e os fatores climáticos podem influenciar significativamente o resultado de produtividade desta cultura. Os objetivos deste estudo foram avaliar massa seca e concetração de edulcorantes em folhas de estévia (Stevia rebaudiana) em diferentes períodos do ano para determinar a melhor época para a colheita e, verificar a influência dos fatores climáticos na quantidade dos edulcorantes. Os experimentos foram realizados nos anos agrícolas 2011/2012 e 2012/2013. No primeiro experimento 120 plantas foram divididas em seis grupos de 20 plantas cada. Doze cortes foram realizados, sendo a maior produtividade alcançada no mês de dezembro nos primeiros cortes dos grupos 3, 4 e 2 (292,4; 285,2 e 206,7 g m-2, respectivamente). A concentração dos edulcorantes nas folhas de estévia variou entre os períodos dos cortes e entre os compostos analisados. As concentrações mais altas de esteviosídeo (12,16% e 11,36%) e rebaudiosídeo C (2,95% e 1,95%) foram nas colheitas realizadas em janeiro, enquanto que para o rebaudiosídeo A (7,01%; 6,16% e 6,15%), as maiores porcentagens foram alcançadas nos meses de dezembro, fevereiro e março. O fotoperíodo influenciou o número de dias para o corte realizado bem como a concentração de edulcorantes nas folhas. No segundo experimento foram testados sete genótipos selecionados a partir de plantas já estabelecidas. A maior produtividade de massa seca foi encontrada no corte realizado no mês de março e, as concentrações dos edulcorantes diminuíram no segundo corte em todos os genótipos. As porcentagens mais altas de esteviosídeo no primeiro corte foram nos genótipos C1, C4 e C8 (11,24; 11,14 e 10,32%, respectivamente) e, o genótipo C6 apresentou as maiores concentrações de rebaudiosídeo A e C (8,94 e 1,96% respectivamente).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Storck, Lindolfo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788328Y4por
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Sidinei José
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700757Z3por
dc.contributor.referee2: Bisognin, Dilson Antônio
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791129Y6por
dc.contributor.referee3: Storck, Cátia Regina
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4739044D9por
dc.contributor.referee4: Oliveira, Paulo Henrique de
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794270U5por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples