dc.creator | Silva, Fábio da | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-06-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Governments faced with continuous resource constraints and public spending limitations have redefined their roles, prioritizing governmental policies for areas such as education. However, financial resources directed towards education do not necessarily translate into an improvement in the quality of public services provided. Therefore, the objective was formulated to analyze the level of efficiency of public spending directed towards basic education in elementary schools in the municipalities of the COREDE Médio Alto Uruguai, from 2008 to 2021, employing Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) for both initial and final grade series. The results for initial and final grade series regarding the maximum number of
Decision Making Units (DMUs) considered benchmarks, within the specified time frames, were 66.66%, corresponding to 14 municipalities. Regarding the number of times municipalities reached the maximum relative efficiency index, the result for initial grade series was 59.18%, while for final grade series it was 57.82%. The results indicate that public resources did not reach their maximum potential utilization for many municipalities, demonstrating misappropriation of public funds. Furthermore, the best (efficient) results do not clearly correlate with higher utilization of public resources, as municipalities with higher expenditures do not rank higher in efficiency. Therefore, several considerations can be drawn:
there is no homogeneity or technical pattern that allows identifying similarities among the best or worst ranked; it is not possible to affirm a relationship between municipality size and efficiency; no association was found between the amount spent per student or per resident and the efficiency index; and, high spending on education is not a sufficient condition for achieving better academic performance. Thus, current resource investment policies that adopt the existing educational structure have not been sufficient to bring about necessary improvements, necessitating more attention to resource utilization rather than the amount invested. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Investimento em educação | por |
dc.subject | Educação básica | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade do gasto público | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento regional | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência relativa | por |
dc.subject | Investment in education | eng |
dc.subject | Basic education | eng |
dc.subject | Quality of public spending | eng |
dc.subject | Regional development | eng |
dc.subject | Relative efficiency | eng |
dc.title | Qualidade do gasto público destinado à educação básica nos municípios do COREDE do Médio Alto Uruguai | por |
dc.title.alternative | Public expenditure quality for basic education in the municipalities of the COREDE of the Middle Upper Region Uruguay | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os governos diante da contínua restrição de recursos e gastos públicos têm redefinido o seu papel, elegendo como prioritárias as políticas governamentais para áreas como a educação.
Todavia, os recursos financeiros dirigidos à educação não necessariamente refletem-se na melhoria da qualidade do serviço público prestado. Decorrente dessa hipótese formulou-se o objetivo de analisar o nível de eficiência do gasto público dirigido para a educação básica do ensino fundamental nos municípios do COREDE Médio Alto Uruguai, no período de 2008 a
2021, a partir do emprego da Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), para as séries iniciais e finais. Os resultados às séries iniciais e finais quanto ao número máximo de DMUs consideradas benchmarks, nos referidos recortes temporais, foi de 66,66%, correspondente a
14 municípios, e somado o número de vezes em que os municípios alcançaram o índice de eficiência relativa máxima, às séries iniciais o resultado foi de 59,18%, enquanto que às séries finais, foi de 57,82%. Os resultados evidenciam que os recursos públicos não atingiram o potencial máximo de utilização para muitos dos municípios, o que demonstra a malversação dos recursos públicos. Ainda, os melhores resultados (eficientes) não têm claramente relação com o maior emprego de recursos públicos, dado que os municípios que possuem maiores gastos não figuram nas primeiras posições da eficiência. Assim, algumas considerações podem ser extraídas: não há homogeneidade ou padrão técnico que permite identificar semelhança entre os melhores ou piores classificados; não é possível afirmar que exista relação entre o tamanho do município e eficiência; não se verificou associação entre o valor gasto por aluno ou por residente e o índice de eficiência; e, um elevado gasto em educação não é condição suficiente para a obtenção de um melhor desempenho escolar. Logo, as políticas de investimentos de recursos vigentes que adotam a estrutura educacional existente não têm sido suficientes para levar as melhorias necessárias, fazendo necessário dedicar mais atenção ao uso dos recursos do que ao montante investido. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bender Filho, Reisoli | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Coronel, Daniel Arruda | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Giacomelli, Giana Silva | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |