dc.creator | Faria, Jorge Rodrigo | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | The application of administrative sanctions in public procurement is a crucial topic to ensure compliance and efficiency in contracting. This study investigates how bureaucratic and managerial institutional logics influence these sanctions in the Administrative Base of the Santa
Maria Garrison (B Adm Gu SM). The objective is to analyze the relationship between these logics and the effectiveness of sanctions applied between 2019 and 2022. A descriptive quantitative approach was used, with content analysis, correspondence analysis and fsQCA, focusing on sanctioning processes. The results indicate that bureaucratic logic predominates in the application of sanctions, with strong associations between procedural variables. Around
65% of the cases analyzed refer to partial or total non-performance of contracts. No evidence of hybridization with managerial logic was found, and micro-enterprises (MEs) face significant challenges, representing 40% of cases of contractual non-execution. The analysis revealed that the presentation of justifications occurs in 60% of cases, but does not avoid penalties when combined with non-execution. Furthermore, 60% of the most severe penalties are associated with low-value items, reflecting a paradox between the severity of sanctions and high transaction costs. The recurrence of punishments is high, with 80% of suppliers previously penalized being sanctioned again, indicating that sanctions are more symbolic than substantive.
In this way, sanctions contribute little to the real improvement of contractual performance. The conclusions indicate that administrative sanctions predominantly reflect a bureaucratic logic, with limited effectiveness in promoting contractual compliance and efficiency in acquisitions.
The need for legislators to actually consider managerial logic when purchasing items with low specificity is highlighted to reduce transaction costs and improve efficiency in public procurement. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Lógicas institucionais | por |
dc.subject | Sanções nas aquisições públicas | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência | por |
dc.subject | Institutional logics | eng |
dc.subject | Sanctions on public acquisitions | eng |
dc.subject | Efficiency | eng |
dc.title | Análise das lógicas institucionais na aplicação de sanções administrativas nas aquisições públicas: o caso da Base Administrativa da Guarnição de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of institutional logics in the application of administrative sanctions in public acquisitions: the case of the Administrative Base of the Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A aplicação de sanções administrativas nas aquisições públicas é um tema crucial para garantir a conformidade e eficiência nas contratações. Este estudo investiga como as lógicas institucionais burocráticas e gerenciais influenciam essas sanções na Base Administrativa da
Guarnição de Santa Maria (B Adm Gu SM). O objetivo é analisar a relação entre essas lógicas e a eficácia das sanções aplicadas entre 2019 e 2022. Utilizou-se uma abordagem quantitativa descritiva, com análise de conteúdo, análise de correspondência e fsQCA, focando nos processos sancionatórios. Os resultados indicam que a lógica burocrática predomina na aplicação de sanções, com associações fortes entre variáveis processuais. Cerca de 65% dos processos analisados referem-se à inexecução parcial ou total dos contratos. Não foram encontradas evidências de hibridização com a lógica gerencial, e as microempresas (MEs) enfrentam desafios significativos, representando 40% dos casos de inexecução contratual. A análise revelou que a apresentação de justificativas ocorre em 60% dos casos, mas não evita penalizações quando combinada com a inexecução. Além disso, 60% das penalizações mais severas estão associadas a itens de baixo valor, refletindo um paradoxo entre a severidade das sanções e os elevados custos de transação. A reincidência nas punições é alta, com 80% dos fornecedores penalizados anteriormente voltando a ser sancionados, indicando que as sanções são mais simbólicas do que substantivas. Deste modo, as sanções contribuem pouco para a melhoria real do desempenho contratual. As conclusões apontam que as sanções administrativas refletem predominantemente uma lógica burocrática, com eficácia limitada em promover a conformidade contratual e eficiência nas aquisições. Destaca-se a necessidade de o legislador considerar de fato a lógica gerencial nas aquisições de itens com baixa especificidade para reduzir custos de transação e melhorar a eficiência nas compras públicas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pigatto, Jose Alexandre Magrini | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zucatto, Luis Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Azevedo, Ricardo Rocha de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |