dc.creator | Magnaguagno, Camila Gasparin | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | Motivated by the authors' discomfort regarding the lack of naturalness of students, from different levels of education, to resolve issues related to fractions, this work seeks to propose an approach using manipulative material to improve this context. The objective is to approach operations between fractional numbers in such a way that students understand their meaning, without the need to memorize algorithms that are sometimes confusing for them. Based on the four steps proposed in the didactic engineering methodology, a didactic sequence is developed with eight activities that use circular fractions and fractional rulers. The activities were constructed so that operations with fractions are based on the equivalence of fractions and were applied to a 6th year elementary school class. From this activity, it was possible to see an improvement in students' understanding of the content, as well as an increase in the confidence they themselves feel when working with the content. It is noteworthy that activities that deactivate students' protagonism generate some resistance initially, but that students develop their autonomy throughout the applications. Even so, the teacher's mediation is essential, both in enhancing learning and in identifying possible mistakes on the part of students. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Frações | por |
dc.subject | Material manipulativo | por |
dc.subject | Engenharia didática | por |
dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | por |
dc.subject | Fractions | eng |
dc.subject | Manipulative material | eng |
dc.subject | Didactic engineering | eng |
dc.subject | Elementary education | eng |
dc.title | Uma abordagem para o ensino de frações utilizando material manipulativo baseada nos princípios da engenharia didática | por |
dc.title.alternative | An approach to teaching fractions using manipulative materials based on the principles of didactic engineering | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Motivado por um incômodo das autoras quanto à falta de naturalidade dos alunos, dos diversos níveis de educação, para resolver questões envolvendo frações, este trabalho busca propor uma abordagem com utilização de material manipulativo para melhorar este contexto. O objetivo é abordar as operações entre números fracionários de forma que os alunos percebam seu significado, sem a necessidade de memorizar algoritmos que por vezes são confusos para eles. Baseando-se nas quatro etapas propostas na metodologia da engenharia didática, desenvolve-se uma sequência didática com oito atividades que utilizam as frações circulares e as réguas fracionárias. As atividades foram construídas de forma que as operações com frações têm como base a equivalência de frações e foram aplicadas em uma turma de 6° ano do Ensino Fundamental. A partir desta atividade, pôde-se constatar uma melhora na compreensão dos alunos acerca do conteúdo, bem como um aumento da confiança que os mesmos sentem ao trabalhar com o conteúdo. Destaca-se que atividades que exigem o protagonismo dos alunos geram certa resistência inicialmente, mas que os alunos conseguem desenvolver sua autonomia ao longo das aplicações. Ainda, a mediação do professor é essencial, tanto na potencialização das aprendizagens quanto na pontuação de eventuais equívocos por parte dos estudantes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tonet, Luciane Gobbi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Magnago, Karine Faverzani | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Elizangela Dias | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Matemática | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática em Rede Nacional | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |