Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Souza, Juliana Alves
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-06
dc.description.abstract: Post-COVID-19 Syndrome is characterized by the persistence of symptoms weeks or months after Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) and is prevalent in 44% to 63% of individuals admitted to the Intensive Care Unit (ICU). This prospective observational, cross-sectional, and longitudinal study aimed to verify and relate, at different time points, the lung function, voice, and quality of life of individuals with Post-COVID-19 Syndrome who were admitted to the ICU/COVID-19 of the Hospital from the Federal University of Santa Maria during the first and second waves of the disease and were referred to the Post-COVID-19 Rehabilitation Outpatient Clinic. The selected patients were evaluated 30 days after discharge and re-evaluated at two additional times, on average every four months. Anamnesis, audiological screening, and video laryngoscopy were carried out. Lung function was assessed by the degree of dyspnea, spirometry, manovacuometry, and distance covered in the six-minute walk test (6MWT); the voice by maximum phonation time (MPT), sound pressure level (SPL), auditory-perceptual vocal analysis, and the questionnaires Screening Index for Voice Disorder, Voice Handicap Index, and Voice-Related Quality of Life (V-RQoL); and quality of life by the 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36). One hundred and twenty patients were referred for rehabilitation, of which 70 patients were included in the study of the accuracy of MPT to estimate lung function; 50 included in the study on the risk of dysphonia, vocal handicap, and laryngological findings; 48 were followed longitudinally, 45 returned for the first follow-up, and only 13 for the second. The results showed that 24% of patients had a reduction in forced vital capacity, with significantly reduced MPT values for the vowel /a/, fricative /s/, numerical counting time, and number reached. The cutoff points for lung involvement were 8.83, 7.50, and 8.80 seconds, respectively, and number 13 in the count, with an accuracy of 70%. The most reported vocal symptoms among the 50 patients were hoarseness, dry throat, throat clearing, and tiredness when speaking, with a significant risk of dysphonia and vocal handicap in women. The prevalent laryngeal findings were edema and erythema, with a significant association with orotracheal intubation. The follow-up results showed that, on average, eight months after hospitalization, there was a significant reduction in the degree of dyspnea; increased respiratory muscle strength; distance covered in the 6MWT; MPT for /a/; usual and minimum SPL; with better dyspnea and 6MWT scores correlated with increased MPT for /a/. However, women's MPT for /a/ was still reduced, and both sexes had mild and moderate persistent dysphonia. The SF-36 domains physical function, limitations due to physical and emotional health, and perception of general health status improved, as did the socio-emotional and total V-RQoL scores. However, in women, the physical V-RQoL score was still reduced. The findings of this study help to understand the impact of severe COVID-19 on lung function, voice, and quality of life and highlight dysphonia as a persistent symptom, especially among women, that should be further investigated. Therefore, it is suggested that rehabilitation for Post-COVID-19 Syndrome should be dynamic, continuous, and multidisciplinary.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Coronavíruspor
dc.subject: Síndrome de COVID-19 pós-agudapor
dc.subject: Testes de função pulmonarpor
dc.subject: Disfoniapor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Post-acute Covid-19 syndromeeng
dc.subject: Respiratory function testseng
dc.subject: Dysphoniaeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.title: Respiração, voz e qualidade de vida na síndrome pós-Covid-19por
dc.title.alternative: Breathing, voice and quality of life in post-Covid-19 syndromeeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A Síndrome Pós-COVID-19 caracteriza-se pela persistência de sintomas semanas ou meses após a doença Coronavírus 2019 (COVID-19), sendo prevalente em 44% a 63% dos indivíduos que internaram na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI). Este estudo observacional, transversal e longitudinal prospectivo, teve como objetivo verificar e relacionar, em diferentes momentos, a função pulmonar, a voz e a qualidade de vida de indivíduos com Síndrome Pós-COVID-19 que internaram na UTI/COVID-19 do Hospital da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria durante a primeira e segunda ondas da doença e foram encaminhados ao Ambulatório de Reabilitação Pós-COVID-19. Os pacientes selecionados foram avaliados a partir dos 30 dias da alta e reavaliados em mais dois momentos, em média a cada quatro meses. Realizou-se anamnese, triagem audiológica e videolaringoscopia. A função pulmonar foi avaliada pelo grau de dispneia, espirometria, manovacuometria e distância percorrida no teste de caminhada de seis minutos (TC6); a voz pelo tempo máximo de fonação (TMF), nível de pressão sonora (NPS), análise vocal perceptivo-auditiva e questionários Índice de Triagem para distúrbio Vocal, Índice de Desvantagem Vocal e Qualidade de Vida em Voz (QVV); e a qualidade de vida pelo 36 - Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36). Cento e vinte pacientes foram encaminhados para reabilitação, desses 70 pacientes foram incluídos no estudo da acurácia do TMF para estimar a função pulmonar; 50 incluídos no estudo sobre o risco de disfonia, desvantagem vocal e achados laringológicos; 48 acompanhados longitudinalmente, 45 retornaram no primeiro follow-up e somente 13 no segundo. Os resultados evidenciaram que 24% dos pacientes apresentavam redução na capacidade vital forçada, com valores significativamente reduzidos do TMF da vogal /a/, fricativa /s/, tempo de contagem numérica e número alcançado. Os pontos de corte para comprometimento pulmonar foram 8,83; 7,50; 8,80 segundos, respectivamente, e o número 13 na contagem, com acurácia de 70%. Os sintomas vocais mais relatados entre os 50 pacientes foram garganta seca, pigarro, rouquidão e cansaço ao falar, com risco de disfonia e desvantagem vocal significativo nas mulheres. Os achados laríngeos prevalentes foram o edema e eritema, com associação significativa com a intubação orotraqueal. Os resultados do follow-up evidenciaram que, em média oito meses após a hospitalização, houve significativa redução do grau de dispneia; aumento da força muscular respiratória; distância percorrida no TC6; TMF/a/; NPS habitual e mínimo; com melhores escores de dispneia e TC6 correlacionados com o aumento do TMF/a/. Contudo, o TMF/a/ das mulheres ainda estava reduzido e ambos os sexos apresentavam disfonia persistente de grau leve e moderado. Os domínios do SF-36 função física, limitações por saúde física e emocional e percepção do estado geral de saúde melhoraram, assim como os escores socioemocional e total do QVV. Entretanto, nas mulheres o escore físico do QVV ainda estava reduzido. Os achados desse estudo ajudam a compreender o impacto da COVID-19 grave na função pulmonar, voz e qualidade de vida e sinalizam a disfonia como um sintoma persistente, principalmente entre as mulheres, que deve ser mais investigado. Dessa forma, sugere-se que a reabilitação na Síndrome Pós-COVID-19 deve ser dinâmica, contínua e multidisciplinar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pasqualoto, Adriane Schmidt
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cielo, Carla Aparecida
dc.contributor.referee1: Schwarz, Karine
dc.contributor.referee2: Chaves, Patrícia Xavier
dc.contributor.referee3: Bastilha, Gabriele Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referee4: Albuquerque, Isabella Martins de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International