dc.creator | Ramírez, Rolando José Manuel González | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-06-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | Adsorption with activated carbon (AC) has proven to be a promising technique in wastewater treatment due to its simplicity, efficiency, economic viability, and social acceptance. Furthermore, AC allows the use of various organic waste as raw materials. This work aimed to evaluate the removal of toxic herbicides, 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) and atrazine (ATZ), in aqueous solution, using AC derived from açaí seeds (Euterpe Oleracea) produced with zinc chloride (ZnCl2). The CA was characterized using Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), X-ray diffractometry (XRD), and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) techniques coupled to an energy dispersive x-ray detector (EDS), and by the Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) theory for calculating surface area. The adsorption tests were carried out with variation in the initial concentration of the herbicide and variation in temperature. The CA adsorption capacity was evaluated using the isotherms and kinetics obtained from the tests; as well as by adjusting the thermodynamic parameters. The Langmuir, Freundlich, Redlich-Peterson and Sips models were applied to the isotherms; and for kinetics, pseudo-first order, pseudo-second order and Linear Driving Force (LDF) models were applied, searching for the best representation of the process. The AC formed by carbon, and with a yield of 28%, was used satisfactorily as an adsorbent in the removal of both herbicides, 2,4-D and ATZ. The removal efficiency was due to the highly porous surface (Vp = 0.467 cm3 g−1; Dp = 1.126 nm) and good surface area (SBET = 920.56 m2 g−1). In the case of 2,4-D, satisfactory results were obtained for a dosage of 0.6 g L-1 of AC, maintaining the natural pH of the solution (≈ 6.1). In the isothermal evaluation of adsorption, the increase in adsorption capacity was associated with the increase in temperature, reaching a value of 218 mg g−1 at 328 K, and the best statistical fitting was the Sips model. In the kinetic evaluation, equilibrium was reached around 120 min for concentrations ranging from 25 to 100 mg L-1 of 2,4-D, and the LDF was the best fitting model. For ATZ, good results were obtained for a dosage of 0.54 g L-1 of AC and the natural pH of the solution (≈ 6.5). When performing isothermal analysis, as in the case of 2,4-D, the increase in adsorption capacity was associated with the increase in temperature, with a maximum value of 178 mg g−1 at 328 K, with the Redlich-Peterson model being the best fit. In kinetics, different concentrations showed different equilibrium times, and the LDF was the most representative model. The thermodynamic results indicated a physical and endothermic nature in the adsorption of both herbicides. In the simulation of an industrial effluent containing pollutants such as ATZ, Diuron and 2,4-D, the AC showed a high removal of 81.45% of ATZ. Also, during an economic evaluation, it was determined that the recovery of the ATZ (desorption) from the AC and its possible sale, could generate a profit, depending on the acquisition cost of the precursor material. Therefore, these results indicate the great potential for using açaí waste to produce AC with zinc chloride, and its efficient application in the removal of 2,4-D and ATZ, adding economic and environmental value to this type of material, making his production cycle more sustainable. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Adsorvente | por |
dc.subject | Biomassa | por |
dc.subject | Capacidade | por |
dc.subject | Remoção | por |
dc.subject | Isoterma | por |
dc.subject | Cinética | por |
dc.subject | Adsorbent | eng |
dc.subject | Biomass | eng |
dc.subject | Capacity | eng |
dc.subject | Removal | eng |
dc.subject | Isotherm | eng |
dc.subject | Kinetics | eng |
dc.title | Aplicação sustentável dos resíduos da cadeia produtiva do açaí (Euterpe Oleracea): produção de carvão ativado para adsorção dos herbicidas tóxicos ácido 2,4-diclorofenoxiacético e atrazina da água | por |
dc.title.alternative | Sustainable application of waste from the açaí (Euterpe Oleracea) production chain: production of activated carbon for adsorption of the toxic herbicides 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid and atrazine from water | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A adsorção com carvão ativado (CA) tem se mostrado uma técnica promissora no tratamento de águas residuais devido a sua simplicidade, eficiência, viabilidade econômica e aceitação social. Ainda, o CA permite o aproveitamento de diversos resíduos orgânicos como matéria prima. Este trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a remoção dos herbicidas tóxicos, o ácido 2,4-diclorofenoxiacético (2,4-D) e a atrazina (ATZ), em solução aquosa, pelo uso de CA derivado da semente de açaí (Euterpe Oleracea) produzido com cloreto de zinco (ZnCl2). O CA foi caracterizado com uso das técnicas de espectroscopia no infravermelho com transformada de Fourier (FTIR), difratrometria de raios X (XRD), e microscopia eletrônica de varredura (SEM) acoplado a um detector de energia dispersiva de raios-x (EDS), e pela teoria de Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) para o cálculo de área superficial. Os ensaios de adsorção foram realizados com variação de concentração inicial dos herbicidas e variação da temperatura. A capacidade de adsorção do CA foi avaliada por meio das isotermas e cinética obtidas dos ensaios; como também pelo ajuste dos parâmetros termodinâmicos. Para as isotermas foram aplicados os modelos de Langmuir, Freundlich, Redlich-Peterson e Sips; e para a cinética foram aplicados os modelos de pseudo-primeira ordem, pseudo-segunda ordem e de Força Motriz Linear (LDF), na procura da melhor representatividade do processo. O CA formado por carbono, e com rendimento de 28%, foi utilizado satisfatoriamente como adsorvente na remoção de ambos os herbicidas, 2,4-D e ATZ. A eficiência de remoção foi devido à superfície altamente porosa (Vp = 0,467 cm3 g−1; Dp = 1,126 nm) e boa área superficial (SBET = 920,56 m2 g−1). No caso do 2,4-D, resultados satisfatórios foram obtidos para uma dosagem de 0,6 g L-1 de CA, mantendo o pH natural da solução (≈ 6,1). Na avalição isotérmica da adsorção, o aumento da capacidade de adsorção foi associado ao aumento da temperatura, atingindo um valor de 218 mg g−1 a 328 K, e o modelo de melhor ajuste estatístico foi o de Sips. Na avaliação cinética, o equilíbrio foi atingido entorno aos 120 min para concentrações variando de 25 a 100 mg L-1 de 2,4-D, e o modelo de melhor ajuste foi o LDF. Para a ATZ, bons resultados foram obtidos para uma dosagem de 0,54 g L-1 de CA e o pH natural da solução (≈ 6,5). Durante a realização da análise isotérmica, como no caso do 2,4-D, o aumento da capacidade de adsorção foi associado ao aumento da temperatura, com um valor máximo de 178 mg g−1 a 328 K, sendo o modelo de Redlich-Peterson o de melhor ajuste. Na cinética, diferentes concentrações mostraram diferentes tempos de equilíbrio, e o modelo mais representativo foi o LDF. Os resultados termodinâmicos indicaram uma natureza física e endotérmica na adsorção de ambos os herbicidas. Na simulação de um efluente industrial contendo poluentes como ATZ, Diuron e 2,4-D, o CA apresentou uma elevada remoção de 81,45% de ATZ. Também, durante uma avaliação econômica, foi determinado que a recuperação da ATZ (dessorção) do CA e sua possível venda, poderia gerar lucro, dependendo do custo de aquisição do material precursor. Portanto, estes resultados indicam o grande potencial de aproveitamento de resíduos do açaí para a produção de CA com cloreto de zinco, e sua eficiente aplicação na remoção do 2,4-D e ATZ, agregando um valor econômico e ambiental para este tipo de material, tornando seu ciclo produtivo mais sustentável. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wolff, Delmira Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dotto, Guilherme Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carissimi, Elvis | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cadaval Junior, Tito Roberto Sant’Anna | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Bisognin, Ramiro Pereira | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Alcaraz-González, Victor | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |