dc.creator | Carvalho, Gabriel Severo de | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | Global population growth has led to an increase in animal production, with intensive feeding of confined animals being widely exploited. Unchanged or metabolized veterinary drugs can be released into the environment through the urine and faeces of animals in pastures and aquaculture, or even indirectly through the use of contaminated manure in fertilization. The excessive and improper use of antimicrobials in animals contributes to the increased threat of antimicrobial resistance and the consequent absorption of these compounds into the soil. In addition to the damage caused to human and animal health, contamination by antimicrobials in the soil causes a decrease in microorganisms, as well as an imbalance in enzymatic activity, which compromises its fertility. Given the ecotoxicity of antimicrobials and potential adverse effects on human health, monitoring these compounds in the soil is essential.
Therefore, the aim of this study was to develop and validate a method for the multiclass determination of antimicrobials in soil using Ultra-High Performance Liquid
Chromatography coupled to Serial Mass Spectrometry (UHPLC-MS/MS) after a sample preparation step using a modified QuEChERS method. The sample preparation method consisted of a two-step sequential extraction of the antimicrobials from the soil with the prior addition of 0.1 mol L-1 Na2EDTA, followed by a mixture of acetonitrile containing 7% (v/v) formic acid and phosphate buffer (2:1, v/v). The extract was partitioned by adding 4 g of Na2SO4 and 1 g of NaCl, and the extract (1 mL) was cleaned by dispersive solid phase extraction (d-SPE) using 50 mg of C18 and 150 mg of anhydrous MgSO4. The extract was diluted in water before analysis by UHPLCMS/MS. In addition, the interaction time of the antimicrobials with the soil before performing the extraction, as well as the robustness were evaluated. The proposed method was successfully validated for 35 compounds. The tests were conducted using an external calibration curve, proving to be an effective and robust method. The antimicrobials showed linearity in the working range evaluated from 0.5 to 20 µg L-1
,
with coefficients of determination greater than 0.99. The recoveries obtained ranged from 70 to 110% with a relative standard deviation ≤20%, and the method limit of quantification ranged from 8 to 16 μg kg-1
, while the limit of detection ranged from 2.4
to 4.8 μg kg-1
. Based on the results obtained, the use of modified QuEChERS associated with UHPLC-MS/MS enabled the determination of antimicrobials in soil with satisfactory selectivity and sensitivity for routine analysis. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Solo | por |
dc.subject | Antimicrobianos | por |
dc.subject | Preparo de amostras | por |
dc.subject | Cromatografia | por |
dc.subject | Soil | eng |
dc.subject | Antimicrobials | eng |
dc.subject | Sample preparation | eng |
dc.subject | Chromatography | eng |
dc.title | Determinação multiclasse de resíduos de antimicrobianos em solo empregando QuEChERS modificado e UHPLC-MS/MS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Multiclass determination of antimicrobian residues in soil using modified QuEChERS and UHPLC-MS/MS | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O crescimento populacional global vem provocando o aumento da produção animal, sendo amplamente explorada a prática intensiva de alimentação de animais confinados. Os medicamentos veterinários inalterados ou metabolizados podem ser liberados para o meio ambiente pela urina e fezes de animais em pastagens e aquicultura, ou ainda de forma indireta pelo emprego de esterco contaminado na adubação. O uso excessivo e indevido de antimicrobianos em animais contribui para o aumento da ameaça de resistência aos antimicrobianos e, a consequente absorção destes compostos pelo solo. A contaminação por antimicrobianos no solo provoca a diminuição de micro-organismos, assim como o desequilíbrio na atividade enzimática, que compromete sua fertilidade. Tendo em vista a ecotoxicidade dos antimicrobianos e potenciais efeitos adversos à saúde humana, o monitoramento destes compostos no solo é imprescindível. Desta forma, este trabalho teve como objetivo desenvolver e validar um método para a determinação multiclasse de antimicrobianos em solo empregando Cromatografia Líquida de Ultra-Alta Eficiência acoplada à Espectrometria de Massas em Série (UHPLC-MS/MS) após uma etapa de preparo de amostra empregando método QuEChERS modificado. O procedimento consistiu na extração sequencial, em duas etapas, dos antimicrobianos do solo com adição prévia de
Na2EDTA 0,1 mol L-1
, seguida de uma mistura de acetonitrila contendo 7% (v/v) de ácido fórmico e tampão fosfato (2:1, v/v). A partição do extrato foi obtida pela adição de 4 g de Na2SO4 e 1 g de NaCl, e a limpeza do extrato (1 mL) foi efetuada por extração em fase sólida dispersiva (d-SPE) utilizando 50 mg de C18 e 150 mg de
MgSO4 anidro. O extrato foi diluído em água antes da análise por UHPLC-MS/MS.
Adicionalmente, o tempo de interação dos antimicrobianos com o solo antes de executar a extração, bem como a robustez foram avaliados. O método proposto foi validado com sucesso para 35 compostos. Os ensaios foram conduzidos empregando curva de calibração externa, demonstrando ser um método efetivo e robusto. Os antimicrobianos apresentaram linearidade na faixa de trabalho avaliada de 0,5 a 20
µg L-1
, com coeficientes de determinação superiores a 0,99. As recuperações obtidas variaram de 70 a 110% com desvio padrão relativo ≤ 20%, sendo que o limite de quantificação do método variou de 8 e 16 μg kg-1
, e o de detecção variou de 2,4 a 4,8
μg kg-1
. Com base nos resultados obtidos, o emprego de QuEChERS modificado associado à UHPLC-MS/MS permitiu a determinação de antimicrobianos em solo com seletividade e sensibilidade satisfatórias para análises de rotina. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanella, Renato | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adaime , Martha Bohrer | |