dc.creator | Pandolfo, Carla Maria | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-06-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PANDOLFO, Carla Maria. Technical, economical and environmental aspects of organic nutrient sources associated with soil tillage sistems. 2005. 162 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The manures have been used as organic nutrient sources in many soil and climatic conditions, and their effects on technical, economic and environmental aspects are dependent on their characteristics and it can be changed by soil tillage. Many studies have been performed to analyse these aspects, however a few of them have analysed the interactions of these three aspects. The analyse of long-term use of manure can contribute to understand of their impact on the agricultural system. Furthermore, it also can contribute to make decision about their use as fertilizer with aim the rational use. The objectives of this study were to quantify and analyse the technical, economical and environmental aspects of organic nutrient sources, do a combine analyse of these three aspects, and to compare the different nutrient sources. The study was carried out at Epagri Experimental Station of Campos Novos, in a Haplorthox, using a long-term experiment. The treatments were a combination of five tillage systems (no-till, chisel plow, conventional tillage, conventional tillage with crop residues burned, and conventional tillage with crop residues removed from the field) with five nutrient sources (TES = control, no fertilizer; AM = mineral fertilizer according with technical recommendation for each crop; EA = 5 Mg ha-1 of moisture poultry litter; ELB = 60 m3 ha-1 of liquid cattle manure; and ELS = 40 m3 ha-1 of liquid pig manure). A model was used to quantify and analyse the effect of nutrient sources in the technical, economic, and environmental aspects, for each nutrient source within each soil tillage. The model had attributes from soil, plant, economic, as well as personal opinion. The outputs were triangular pictures and theirs areas with 90% confidence limits. The attributes in the technical aspect were soil pH in water, potential acidity at soil pH, available P and K, organic matter, exchangeable Al, Ca and Mg, macroporosity, bulk density, available water content, water stability of aggregates, dry-matter of winter cover crops, and root length and distribution in the soil profile. In the economical aspect, the attributes were variable costs of production, total income, and the cost of the necessity of lime and fertilizers application to improve soil chemical condition after nine years of applying treatments. For the environmental aspect, the attributes were available Cu and Zn, moderately and labile P compounds, diversity index of soil mesofauna, and questioner with technical opinion about nutrient sources and soil tillage impacts. Nutrient sources promoted improvement in the majority of analised aspects, but the effect was variable among tillage systems. Organic sources did not differ in technical aspect after nine years of applying treatments. However, there was difference in the economical aspect, when the EA and ELS sources showed better performance. Regarding to environmental aspect, the ELS had the worst performance. In the combine analysis of the three aspects, the EA and ELS sources had better performance than ELB source. The better overall performance of nutrient sources was found in the conservation tillages, and the worse in the tillage systems with greater soil mobilization and burning or remotion of crop residues. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Estercos | por |
dc.subject | Manejo do solo | por |
dc.subject | Modelo de análise | por |
dc.subject | Manure | eng |
dc.subject | Soil management | eng |
dc.subject | Analysis model | eng |
dc.title | Aspectos técnico, econômico e ambiental do uso de fontes orgânicas de nutrientes, associadas a sistemas de preparo do solo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Technical, economical and environmental aspects of organic nutrient sources associated with soil tillage sistems | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os estercos têm sido utilizados como fontes orgânicas de nutrientes em diversas condições edafoclimáticas e seu desempenho nos aspectos técnico, econômico e ambiental são dependentes de suas características e alterados pela forma como o solo é manejado. Muitos estudos foram realizados analisando-os sob aspectos específicos, porém, poucos estudos têm analisado conjuntamente os aspectos técnico, econômico e ambiental. Uma avaliação mais ampla do uso continuado dos estercos como fontes de nutrientes através de ferramentas integradoras, pode contribuir no entendimento de seus efeitos no sistema e embasar a tomada de decisão no uso destas fontes, assegurando o seu uso de forma racional. O objetivo deste trabalho foi o de avaliar os aspectos técnico, econômico e ambiental do uso de fontes de nutrientes, associadas a sistemas de preparo do solo, comparando as fontes de nutrientes entre si, bem como fazer uma análise conjunta dos três aspectos estudados e testar o modelo de análise utilizado. Para o desenvolvimento do estudo foi utilizado um experimento conduzido por dez anos na Estação Experimental da Epagri de Campos Novos/SC, em um Nitossolo Vermelho. Os tratamentos constituíram-se da combinação de cinco sistemas de preparo (plantio direto; preparo reduzido; preparo convencional; preparo convencional com resíduos queimados e; preparo convencional com resíduos retirados) com cinco fontes de nutrientes (testemunha, sem aplicação de nutrientes (TES); adubação mineral de acordo com a recomendação para cada cultura (AM); 5 Mg ha-1 de matéria úmida de cama de aves (EA); 60 m3 ha-1 de esterco líquido de bovinos (ELB) e; 40 m3 ha-1 de esterco líquido de suínos (ELS). Para avaliação do uso das fontes de nutrientes nos aspectos técnico, econômico, ambiental e no conjunto destes, foi utilizado um modelo com atributos de solo, de planta, econômicos e de opinião pessoal. As saídas deste modelo, para cada fonte de nutriente dentro de cada sistema de preparo do solo, foram figuras triangulares e a área das mesmas com intervalo de confiança a 90% de probabilidade. Os atributos utilizados no aspecto técnico foram pH em água, ISMP, P e K disponíveis, matéria orgânica, alumínio trocável, Ca e Mg trocáveis, macroporosidade, densidade do solo, conteúdo de água disponível, estabilidade de agregados em água, matéria seca das plantas de cobertura de inverno, comprimento e distribuição de raízes de milho em profundidade. No aspecto econômico foram utilizados os custos variáveis, a receita bruta e o custo de uma adubação corretiva mais calagem após nove anos de aplicação das fontes de nutrientes. No aspecto ambiental foram utilizados os atributos Zn e Cu disponíveis, formas lábeis e moderadamente lábeis de P, índice de diversidade da mesofauna do solo e dois questionários de opinião sobre o impacto ambiental do uso dos estercos e dos sistemas de preparo do solo. Verificou-se que as fontes de nutrientes promoveram melhorias na maioria dos aspectos analisados e o desempenho foi diferenciado nos sistemas de preparo. As fontes orgânicas não se diferenciaram quanto ao aspecto técnico após nove anos de uso. Porém, houve diferença no aspecto econômico, onde o EA e o ELS foram os que apresentaram o melhor desempenho. Quanto ao aspecto ambiental, o ELS foi a fonte orgânica que apresentou o pior desempenho. Na análise conjunta dos aspectos, o EA e o ELS foram as fontes de nutrientes que apresentaram o melhor desempenho, superando o ELB. O melhor desempenho geral das fontes de nutrientes ocorreu nos sistemas de preparo conservacionistas e o pior nos sistemas que envolvem maior mobilização do solo e remoção ou queima dos resíduos culturais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ceretta, Carlos Alberto | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780445E3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Selbach, Pedro Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787502Z6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Reinert, Dalvan José | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793527A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Kaminski, João | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783777Y9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |