dc.creator | Silva, Rodrigo Ferreira da | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-12-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rodrigo Ferreira da. Tolerance arboreal forestry species and ectomycorrhizal fungi of the copper. 2007. 135 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The contamination of soil for copper had refusal contribute to plants establishment in mining and vineyards areas of South Brazil. Mycorrhyzal forestry species could be one alternative to viable the development of plants in contaminated areas for heavy metals. The work was developed at Soil Department and Botanical Garden, in Federal University of Santa Maria; FEPAGRO- FLORESATA, Santa Maria-RS and Camaquã Mines, RS. Firstly, it was evaluated the mycorrhizal occurrence in forestry species like Luehea divricata Mart. et Zucc., Parapiptadenia rigida (Benth) Brenan, Peltophorum dubium (Sprengel) Tauber., Cedrela fissilis Vell., Eugenia involucrata Dc., Fícus puschnathiana (Miq.) Miq., Apuleia Ieiocarpa (J. Vogel) J.F. Macbr., Inga marginata Willd., Tabebuia Alba (Cham.) Sandwith, Tabebuia heptaphylla (Vell.) Toledo, Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.) Morong., Tipuana tipu (Benth.) O. Kuntze and Phytolacca dioica L. Roots and soil sampling were performed at Botanical Garden of Federal University of Santa Maria and in native forest on Boca do Monte, district of Santa Maria, RS. No one of studied species had found ectomycorrhizal association in natural environment conditions. Roots of Luehea divricata, Parapiptadenia rigida, Peltophorum dubium, Cedrela fissilis, Fícus puschnathiana, Ingá marginata, Tabebuia Alba, Tabebuia heptaphylla, Enterolobium contortisiliquum, Tipuana tipu and Phytolacca dioica had arbuscular mycorrhizal. An experiment in liquid and solid culture medium was conducted to select copper tolerant ectomycorrhizal fungi. The fungi tested in solid medium were: Pisolitus microcarpus UFSC-Pt116, Suillus sp. UFSM RA2.8, Suillus sp. UFSM RA118, Scleroderma sp. UFSM SC3.6 and Scleroderma sp. UFSC-Sc124. In liquid culture medium were tested the species: Pisolitus microcarpus UFSC-Pt116, Pisolitus tinctorius UFSC-Pt24, Scleroderma sp. UFSC-Sc124, UFSM MC and UFSM RA2.8. The fungi UFSC-Pt116 showed copper tolerance and produced high amount of fungi mycelium. Latter, it was characterized ectomycorrizal on Parapiptadenia rigida, Peltophorum dubium, Apuleia Ieiocarpa and Enterolobium contortisiliquum seedlings in vitro conditions, cultivated and previously inoculated with the ectomycorrhizal fungi UFSC-Pt116. Seedlings of Parapiptadenia rigida, Peltophorum dubium and Enterolobium contortisiliquum was formed association with UFSC Pt 116. The region of transcribed internal space was studied and evaluated the differences in sequencing polymorphism of this region of isolated UFSC-Pt116, it was compared to other ectomycorrhizal fungi like Pisolithus, Sclerodrema, Rhizopogon and Suillus available in the GenBank data. It was confirmed the morphological identification of the isolates as belonging to the genus Pisolithus. However, with molecular results did not confirm the species of this fungus. The second part, it was evaluated the tolerance to copper for forestry species like Parapiptadenia rigida, Peltophorum dubium, Cedrela fissilis and Enterolobium contortisiliquum. Seedlings of Cedrela fissilis was evidenced copper accumulation on leaves, stem and roots. Seedlings of Enterolobium contortisiliquum was accumulated copper on roots, but the metal was not translocated to stem and leaves. It is possible to consider Parapiptadenia rigida as a cooper excluding plant. Peltophorum dubium, Parapiptadenia rigida and Enterolobium contortisiliquum was showed high tolerance to contaminated soil with copper. The thirdly part, it was evaluated the behavior Peltophorum dubium seedlings inoculated with the UFSC Pt 116 ectomycorrhizal fungi in soil with high copper concentrations. The increasing of copper doses was reduced root length, specific root surface area, height and stem diameter of Peltophorum plants. Seedlings of inoculated Peltophorum were showed less copper concentration on tissues and reduced copper absorption on more elevated doses. It was concluded that isolates UFSC-Pt116, UFSC-Pt24 and UFSC-SC124 were efficient on mycelium production in medium with high copper amounts. The isolated UFSC-Pt116 was not efficient to promote Peltophorum growth in soil with high copper concentration, but this isolated was reduced the copper absorption for plant. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Micorriza | por |
dc.subject | Tolerância | por |
dc.subject | Metal pesado | por |
dc.subject | Plantas nativas | por |
dc.subject | Ectomycorrhizal | eng |
dc.subject | Tolerance | eng |
dc.subject | Heave metals | eng |
dc.subject | Native plants | eng |
dc.title | Tolerância de espécies florestais arbóreas e fungos ectomicorrízicos ao cobre | por |
dc.title.alternative | Tolerance arboreal forestry species and ectomycorrhizal fungi of the copper | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A contaminação do solo por cobre tem contribuído negativamente para o estabelecimento de plantas em áreas de mineração e áreas vinícolas do sul do Brasil. Espécies florestais micorrizadas podem ser uma alternativa para viabilizar o desenvolvimento de plantas em áreas contaminadas por metais. O trabalho foi desenvolvido no Departamento de Solos, no Jardim Botânico da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria; na FEPAGRO FLORESTA, Santa Maria e nas Minas do Camaquã, Caçapava do Sul, RS. A primeira etapa objetivou avaliar a ocorrência de associação micorrízica nas espécies florestais Luehea divricata Mart. et Zucc. (açoita-cavalo), Parapiptadenia rigida (Benth) Brenan (angico-vermelho), Peltophorum dubium (Sprengel) Tauber. (canafístula), Cedrela fissilis Vell. (cedro), Eugenia involucrata Dc. (cerejeira), Fícus puschnathiana (Miq.) Miq. (figueira-do-mato), Apuleia Ieiocarpa (J. Vogel) J.F. Macbr. (grápia), Inga marginata Willd. (ingá-feijão), Tabebuia Alba (Cham.) Sandwith (ipê-ouro), Tabebuia heptaphylla (Vell.) Toledo (ipê-roxo), Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.) Morong. (timbaúva), Tipuana tipu (Benth.) O. Kuntze (tipuana) e Phytolacca dioica L. (umbu). As coletas de raízes e de solo foram realizadas no Jardim Botânico da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria e em mata nativa no distrito municipal de Boca do Monte, Santa Maria, RS. Nenhuma das espécies estudadas apresentaram associação com fungos ectomicorrízicos em ambiente natural. Raízes de açoita-cavalo, angico-vermelho, canafístula, cedro, figueira, ingá-feijão, ipê-ouro, ipê roxo, timbaúva, tipuana e umbu apresentam micorrizas arbusculares. Um segundo experimento foi desenvolvido para selecionar fungos ectomicorrízicos tolerante a cobre em meio de cultura líquido e sólido. Os fungos testados no meio de cultura sólido foram: Pisolithus microcarpus UFSC-Pt116, Suillus sp. UFSM RA2.8, Suillus sp. UFSM RA118, Scleroderma sp. UFSM SC3.6 e Scleroderma sp. UFSC-Sc124. No meio de cultura líquido foram testados os fungos: Pisolithus microcarpus UFSC-Pt116, Pisolithus tinctorius UFSC-Pt24, Scleroderma sp. UFSC Sc124, o fungo UFSM MC e o UFSM RA2.8. O fungo UFSC-Pt116 apresentou tolerância ao cobre e produziu maior quantidade de massa seca do micélio fúngico. Posteriormente, caracterizou-se a formação de ectomicorrizas em plântulas de angicovermelho, canafístula, grápia e timbaúva cultivadas in vitro, inoculadas com o fungo UFSCPt116. Plântulas de angico-vermelho, canafístula e timbaúva formam associação com fungo ectomicorrízico UFSC-Pt116. Estudou-se a região do espaço interno transcrito e analisaramse as diferenças no polimorfismo da seqüência desta região no isolado UFSC-Pt116 com as seqüências dos isolados de Pisolithus, Scleroderma, Rhizopogon e Suillus do GenBank. Confirmou-se a identificação morfológica do isolado como pertencente ao gênero Pisolithus. Contudo, com os resultados moleculares não foi possível confirmar a espécie do fungo. A segunda etapa objetivou avaliar o comportamento de angico-vermelho, canafístula, cedro e timbaúva tolerantes ao cobre. Mudas de cedro acumulam cobre na parte aérea e radicular. Mudas de timbaúva acumulam cobre na raiz da planta, não o translocam para a parte aérea. O angico-vermelho pode ser considerado uma planta exclusora de cobre. Canafístula, angicovermelho e timbaúva apresentaram maior tolerância a solo contaminado por cobre. A terceira etapa objetivou avaliar o comportamento de mudas de canafístula inoculadas com fungo ectomicorrízico em solo com excesso de cobre. O fungo ectomicorrízico utilizado como inoculante foi o isolado UFSC-Pt116. O incremento das doses de cobre reduziu o comprimento radicular, área superficial específica radicular, altura e diâmetro das plantas de canafístula. Mudas de canafístula inoculadas com fungo ectomicorrízico apresentaram menor teor de cobre em seu tecido e reduziram a absorção de cobre em dose mais elevada. Concluiuse que os isolados UFSC-Pt116, UFSC-Pt24 e UFSC-Sc124 foram eficientes in vitro na produção de micélio com elevada quantidade de cobre. O isolado UFSC-Pt116 não respondeu suficientemente para favorecer o desenvolvimento de canafístula em solo com excesso de cobre. Entretanto, este isolado reduziu a absorção de cobre pela planta. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Antoniolli, Zaida Ines | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787113T1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Aita, Celso | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783376P5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Longhi, Solon Jonas | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787435E5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Righes, Afrânio Almir | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787537Y9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |