Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ramos, Vagner Guimarães
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-13
dc.description.abstract: This research has as its central objective the understanding of the transformations and new dynamics of the rural landscapes of Pampa Gaúcho in the Intermediate Region of Uruguaiana [RIU]. It is a qualitative investigation, which, faced with the problem of research, as well as its objectives, was anchored in theoretical, documentary research and empirical activities, where we made use of semistructured interviews, on-site observation, field diary and photography. RIU is located in the Pampa Biome, which transcends borders and extends across the Temperate Zone of South America. The main vectors of these transformations are: the expansion of temporary farming areas, forestry and the technicalization and scientificization of pastoral activity. Using our methodological tools, we list some frontiers that slow down the advancement of capitalist agriculture in RIU: those related to the natural and technical aspects of the landscape; those of a sociocultural nature, linked to pastoral activity as a historical-cultural construction and; those linked to legislation and bureaucratic procedures. The inflationary movement in land prices, the demographic emptying of the fields, the shortage of labor, the unfeasibility of small production, the shrinking of cattle and sheep herds and the growing productive specialization contribute to the replacement of the soybean-cultivated pasture binomial, that is, croplivestock integration, through “full year” agricultural leasing. We therefore address a Pampa that remains complex and heterogeneous, in which pressure on natural resources increases, both in livestock areas and in those dominated by agriculture and forestry. It is believed that agricultural activities are moving towards economic protagonism by overcoming technical, natural, cultural and bureaucratic barriers [legislation] to the expansion of soybeans, cultivated pastures and other agricultural activities.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bioma Pampapor
dc.subject: Paisagens ruraispor
dc.subject: Novas dinâmicas e transformaçõespor
dc.subject: Meio técnico-científico-informacionalpor
dc.subject: Pampa biomeeng
dc.subject: Rural landscapeseng
dc.subject: New dynamics and transformationseng
dc.subject: Technical scientific-informational environmenteng
dc.title: As transformações e as novas dinâmicas das paisagens rurais na Pampa Gaúcha: a região intermediária de Uruguaianapor
dc.title.alternative: Transformations and new dynamics of rural landscapes in the Gaúcha Pampa: the intermediate region of Uruguaianaeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta Pesquisa tem como objetivo central a compreensão das transformações e as novas dinâmicas das paisagens rurais do Pampa Gaúcho na Região Intermediária de Uruguaiana [RIU]. Trata-se de uma investigação qualitativa, que, diante ao problema da pesquisa, bem como seus objetivos, esteve ancorada na pesquisa teórica, documental e atividades empíricas, onde, fizemos uso de entrevista semiestruturada, observação in locu, diário de campo e fotografia. A RIU está inserida no Bioma Pampa, que transcende fronteiras estendendo-se pela Zona Temperada da América do Sul. Os principais vetores dessas transformações são: a expansão das áreas de lavoura temporária, a silvicultura e a própria tecnificação e cientificização da atividade pastoril. A partir de nossas ferramentas metodológicas elencamos algumas fronteiras, que retardam o avanço da agricultura capitalista na RIU: aquelas relacionadas aos aspectos naturais e técnicos da paisagem; aquelas de cunho sociocultural, atreladas à atividade pastoril enquanto uma construção histórico-cultural e; aquelas vinculadas à Legislação e os trâmites burocráticos. O movimento inflacionário do preço da terra, o esvaziamento demográfico dos campos, a escassez de mão de obra, a inviabilização da pequena produção, o encolhimento dos rebanhos de bovinos e ovinos e a crescente especialização produtiva contribuem para a substituição do binômio soja-pastagens cultivadas, ou seja, a integração lavoura-pecuária, pelo arrendamento agrícola de “ano cheio”. Abordamos, portanto, uma Pampa que se mantém complexa e heterogêneo, na qual aumenta a pressão sobre os recursos naturais, tanto nos espaços da pecuária quanto naqueles de domínio da agricultura e silvicultura. Acredita-se que as atividades agrícolas caminham rumo ao protagonismo econômico a partir da superação das barreiras técnicas, naturais, culturais e burocráticas [legislação] para a expansão da soja, das pastagens cultivadas e das demais atividades agrícolas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: David, Cesar De
dc.contributor.referee1: Flores, Carmen Rejane
dc.contributor.referee2: Monteblanco, Felipe Leindecker
dc.contributor.referee3: Vieira, Lucimar de Fátima dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee4: Chelotti, Marcelo Cervo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International