dc.creator | Pujol, Stefen Barbosa | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-04-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PUJOL, Stefen Barbosa. Ammonia emission and nitrogen dynamics in soil with split application and added nitrification inhibitor in pig slurry. 2012. 101 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Pig Slurry (PS) is used mainly as a fertilizer for crops in southern Brazil where the predominant soil management is in no-tillage. Thus, the application of manure on the soil surface can increase losses of nitrogen (N) for volatilization of ammonia (NH3), leading to reduction in the fertilizing potential of waste and increased environmental pollution.
Moreover, as the PS are rich in ammonium N, nitrification can occur quickly and easily and the generated nitrate can also be lost by leaching and denitrification. Then, it is necessary to look for alternatives to mitigate these losses of N fertilizer and maximize the potential of the
PS. One of the possibilities to enable greater efficiency and lower pig slurry pollution potential is to perform the application in the soil in split doses, while other strategy is the use of nitrification inhibitors (NI). Thus, the amount of ammonium N applied to the soil surface would be divided into smaller fractions rather than a single application, minimizing the losses by NH3 volatilization and with the delay in the appearance of nitrate (NO3
-) the transfer of this
anion to lower soil layers. To evaluate these aspects, experiments were conducted in an
Ultisol in no-tillage handled in the agricultural year of 2010/2011, on the campus of
Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). The treatments were arranged in randomized blocks and evaluated in maize, summer of 2010/2011, and wheat, winter of 2011, consisting the application of PS in a single dose (pre-sowing) and split doses (1/3 in pre-sowing and 2/3 in coverage), with and without the use of nitrification inhibitor dicyandiamide (DCD), present in the product Agrotain® Plus (81 % of DCD) and applied at 7.0 kg ha-1. Besides, a treatment with recommended dose of urea N for both cultures and a control treatment without the use of fertilizer were evaluated. Volatilized NH3 was captured inside the semi-open static chambers containing sponge soaked with a mixture of phosphoric acid and glycerin. Soil samples were collected one day after experiments were set up, and on subsequent days to allow the detection of the changes of inorganic N in soil during the development of both cultures. These samples were analyzed for ammonium N and nitrate N according to Tedesco et al. (1995). The nitrification inhibitor (DCD) maintained N of manure applied to the soil in ammonium form without increasing the emission of NH3 to atmosphere, while the application of PS in parts or not did not differ in the amount of volatilized NH3 and in the percolation of nitrate in the soil. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | DCD | por |
dc.subject | NH3 | por |
dc.subject | Câmara estática semiaberta | por |
dc.subject | Nitrificação | por |
dc.subject | Plantio direto | por |
dc.subject | DCD | eng |
dc.subject | NH3 | eng |
dc.subject | Semi-open static chamber | eng |
dc.subject | Nitrification | eng |
dc.subject | No-tillage | eng |
dc.title | Emissão de amônia e dinâmica do nitrogênio no solo com parcelamento da dose e adição de inibidor de nitrificação em dejetos de suínos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ammonia emission and nitrogen dynamics in soil with split application and added nitrification inhibitor in pig slurry | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os dejetos líquidos de suínos (DLS) são utilizados, principalmente, como fertilizante de culturas comerciais na região Sul do Brasil, onde predomina o manejo do solo em sistema de plantio direto (SPD).
Assim, a aplicação desses dejetos na superfície do solo pode potencializar as perdas de nitrogênio (N) por volatilização de amônia (NH3), levando a redução no potencial fertilizante dos dejetos e ao aumento da poluição ambiental. Além disso, como os DLS são ricos em N amoniacal fácil e rapidamente pode ocorrer nitrificação e o nitrato gerado vir a ser perdido também por lixiviação ou desnitrificação. Faz-se necessário então buscar alternativas para mitigar essas perdas de N e maximizar o potencial fertilizante dos DLS. Uma possibilidade de viabilizar maior eficiência fertilizante e menor potencial poluente dos dejetos de suínos é realizar a aplicação de forma parcelada no solo, enquanto outra estratégia é a inibição do processo de nitrificação, por meio do uso de um produto inibidor de nitrificação (IN). Dessa forma, a quantidade de N amoniacal aplicada na superfície do solo seria dividida em frações menores do que com aplicação única dos dejetos, minimizando as perdas por volatilização de NH3 e com o retardamento no aparecimento de nitrato
(NO3
-) a transferência desse ânion para camadas inferiores do solo. Para avaliar esses aspectos, os experimentos foram conduzidos em um Argissolo manejado em SPD, no ano agrícola 2010/2011, no campus da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Os tratamentos foram dispostos em blocos ao acaso e avaliados na cultura do milho, verão 2010/2011, e do trigo, inverno 2011, constando da aplicação de DLS em dose única (pré-semeadura) e parcelada (1/3 em pré-semeadura e 2/3 em cobertura), com e sem o uso do inibidor de nitrificação dicianodiamida (DCD), presente no produto Agrotain® Plus (81 % de
DCD) e aplicado em 7,0 kg ha-1. Além destes, foram avaliados um tratamento com a dose recomendada de
N ureia para as duas culturas e um tratamento testemunha, sem o uso de fertilizante. A NH3 volatilizada foi captada no interior de câmaras estáticas semiabertas, contendo esponja embebida com a mistura de ácido fosfórico e glicerina. Amostras de solo foram coletadas um dia após a instalação dos experimentos e em dias subsequentes para possibilitar a detecção das transformações de N inorgânico no solo durante o cultivo de ambas as culturas. Essas amostras foram analisadas para N amoniacal e nítrico, conforme Tedesco et al.
(1995). O inibidor de nitrificação (DCD) preservou o N dos dejetos aplicados ao solo na forma amoniacal sem aumentar a emissão de NH3 para a atmosfera, enquanto o parcelamento ou não da dose de dejetos não diferiu na quantidade de NH3 volatilizada e na percolação de nitrato no solo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aita, Celso | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Giacomini, Sandro José | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Nicoloso, Rodrigo da Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Gatiboni, Luciano Colpo | |