Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Brum, Liliani Mathias
dc.date.issued: 2012-09-13
dc.identifier.citation: BRUM, Liliani Mathias. The quality of life science teachers and the relationship of their disciplines with the quotidian of the students in a public school in the interior of Rio Grande do Sul. 2012. 195 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The teaching of sciences has been a challenge for education, considering that the students do not demonstrate to realize the usefulness of the contents given in classes and the teachers refer themselves to difficulties to carry out assignments at school. The investigation may be a way of promoting a better performance of these professionals in the quotidian of schools and encouraging the teachers and students growth in educational and social level. Before this, the aim of this study was to investigate the science teachers life quality and the relationship of their subject-matters with the student s quotidian. Two distinct populations were studied: 1) science teachers working in a public school in the interior of the state of Rio Grande do Sul and; 2) the students enrolled in the final degrees of the Primary School and in Youth and Adult Education (EJA) at the same school. The teachers filled out a self-applied form with five sets of questions, with information about demographic, economic, occupation characteristics, domestic activities, physical exertion, physical health, mental health and medical diagnoses. The students answered to a semi-structured questionnaire subjected to Content Analysis and Descriptive Statistics. In this research it was observed that the dedication of the science teachers requires long concentration periods in the same task (87%), 71% feel nervous and 41% feel irritated. Regarding to the mental health of the teachers surveyed in this study, it was detected that the most frequent symptoms were feeling nervous, tense or worried (83%). Among the students of the final series of Ensino Fundamental surveyed, 59.9% considered that physical well-being is related to health of organism, 64.7% answered that they may modify their body through physical activity, 72.5% believe that the content learned in sciences can help them to live better, 47.1% would like to see subjects related to health and organism during sciences classes, 80.4% think that those classes could be more interesting if the teachers related the content to the everyday life. Even then, the students participants from EJA , 55.1% considered that the physical well-being is related to health, 53.9% maintain that they feel better with their body from physical activity, 66.3% responded that the content learned in sciences could help them to live better, 76.5% would like to see matters related to health and organisms during science classes and 72.0% think that these classes could be more interesting if the teachers related the content to the quotidian. From the data of this work it was possible to detect that at this school there is a lack in relation to the theme health, because the teachers reported several complaints related to health and the students requested that themes from quotidian are approached in science in science classes mainly the ones related to health and welfare. The knowledge of these evidences can contribute for the building of measures for the reorganization of systematics of working, thereby assisting the teachers and students school performance.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ensinopor
dc.subject: Ciênciaspor
dc.subject: Cotidianopor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: EJApor
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.subject: Scienceseng
dc.subject: Quotidianeng
dc.subject: Life qualityeng
dc.subject: Education of Young and Adults (EJA)eng
dc.title: A qualidade de vida dos professores de ciências e a relação das suas disciplinas com o cotidiano dos alunos em uma escola pública no interior do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: The quality of life science teachers and the relationship of their disciplines with the quotidian of the students in a public school in the interior of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O ensino de ciências tem sido um desafio para a educação, pois os alunos não apresentam perceber a utilidade dos conteúdos ministrados nas aulas e os professores referem-se a dificuldades para desempenharem as suas atribuições na escola. A investigação pode ser uma forma de promover um melhor desempenho desses profissionais no cotidiano das escolas e favorecer o crescimento dos professores e alunos em nível educacional e social. Diante disso, o objetivo desse estudo foi investigar a qualidade de vida dos professores de ciências e a relação das suas disciplinas com o cotidiano do aluno. Foram estudadas duas populações distintas: 1) os professores de ciências em exercício em uma escola pública no interior do Rio Grande do Sul e; 2) os alunos matriculados nos anos finais do ensino fundamental e na Educação para Jovens e Adultos da mesma escola. Os professores responderam a um formulário autoaplicado com cinco blocos de questões, com informações acerca das características demográficas, econômicas, ocupacionais, atividades domésticas, esforços físicos, saúde física, saúde mental e os diagnósticos médicos e os alunos responderam a um questionário semi-estruturado, submetido à Análise de Conteúdo e Estatística Descritiva. Nesta pesquisa foi observado que a dedicação dos professores da área de ciências exige longos períodos de concentração em uma mesma tarefa (87%), 71% sentem-se nervosos e 41% sentem-se irritados. Em relação á saúde mental dos professores pesquisados neste trabalho detectou-se que os sintomas mais frequentes foram sentir-se nervoso, tenso ou preocupado (83%). Entre os alunos pesquisados dos últimos anos do ensino fundamental, 56,9%, consideraram que bem estar físico está relacionado à saúde do organismo, 64,7% responderam que poderiam modificar seu corpo através da atividade física, 72,5% acreditam que os conteúdos aprendidos em ciências podem ajudá-los a viver melhor, 47,1% gostariam de ver assuntos relacionados à saúde e ao organismo durante as aulas de ciências, 80,4% acham que essas aulas poderiam ficar mais interessantes se os professores relacionassem os conteúdos com o cotidiano. Já os alunos participantes da EJA, 55,1%, consideraram que bem-estar físico está relacionado à saúde, 53,9% afirmam se sentir melhor com o seu corpo a partir da atividade física, 66,3% responderam que os conteúdos aprendidos em ciências poderiam ajudá-los a viver melhor, 76,5% gostariam de ver assuntos relacionados à saúde e ao organismo durante as aulas de ciências e 72,0% acham que essas aulas poderiam ficar mais interessantes se os professores relacionassem os conteúdos com o cotidiano. A partir dos dados desse trabalho foi possível detectar que nessa escola existe uma carência em relação ao tema saúde, pois os professores relataram diversas queixas em relação à saúde e os alunos solicitaram que temas do cotidiano sejam abordados nas aulas de ciências principalmente os relacionados à saúde e ao bem-estar. O conhecimento dessas evidências pode contribuir para construção de medidas para a reorganização da sistemática de trabalho auxiliando assim o desempenho escolar dos professores e alunos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee1: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.contributor.referee2: Soares, Félix Alexandre Antunes
dc.contributor.referee3: Araújo, Maria Cristina Pansera de
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Daniela Lopes dos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples