Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sarmento, Alexandre Guilherme Motta
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-29
dc.identifier.citation: SARMENTO, Alexandre Guilherme Motta. Identity verification professional using data analysis and exploratory analysis network structured: CI-Brazil case and microelectronics in CNPq. 2016. 90 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: We propose a preliminary model for perception analyses of professional identity based on quantitative criteria as applied to a specific academic area. The identity is a largely discussed by social sciences and there is a consensus about the difficulties in describing its social construction and even its perception by the subjects themselves. Professional identity is not different. Here, we studied how public policies aimed at academic and professional consolidation and training for the microelectronics sector may have had influence on its trainees and professionals over the last decade. We used social network analysis tools on Lattes curricula to determine semantic similarities between bibliographic productions of researchers who applied projects to the CNPq CA-ME and of trainees under CI-Brazil Program. We then used the colected data to characterize, from the distribution of keywords colleted throughou time, the identity evolution of the subjects. This paper concerns itself also with a brief presentation and evaluation of the CI-Brasil program as such (i.e., a program). Initiated in 2002, it has helped the alteration of the microelectronic ecosystem in the country, especially regarding training and fixation of human resources for the integrated circuit design sector. Embedded electronics have been partially responsible for deficits in the Brazilian trade balance. Therefore, public policy must be formulated cautiously and responsibly so as to increase sector infrastructure and form adequate human resources regarding market demand, be it at technician, undergraduate or graduate levels, and training these professionals. This paper focuses on undergraduate degrees and other training initiatives. Finally, this paper aims to indicate indispensable requirements for the assimilation of these professionals by the market, with public support and financing in partnership with universities and private enterprises (triple helix.)eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Análise de redes sociaispor
dc.subject: Microeletrônicapor
dc.subject: Identidade profissionalpor
dc.subject: CI-Brasilpor
dc.subject: Circuitos integradospor
dc.subject: Formação e capacitação de projetistas de CIspor
dc.subject: Política pública para semicondutorespor
dc.subject: Modelos de Ppor
dc.subject: D&Ipor
dc.subject: Social network analisyseng
dc.subject: Microeletronicseng
dc.subject: Professional indentityeng
dc.subject: CIBrasileng
dc.subject: Integrated circuitseng
dc.subject: Education and training of integrated circuit (IC) designerseng
dc.subject: Semiconductor policyeng
dc.subject: Reng
dc.subject: D&I modelseng
dc.title: Verificação de identidade profissional utilizando análise exploratória de dados e a análise estruturada de redes: o caso do CI-Brasil e da microeletrônica no CNPqpor
dc.title.alternative: Identity verification professional using data analysis and exploratory analysis network structured: CI-Brazil case and microelectronics in CNPqeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Buscamos um modelo de análise de percepção da identidade profissional com bases mais quantitativas. Identidade é um tema muito discutido nas ciências sociais, onde há um consenso da dificuldade na forma de identificar sua construção social e, mesmo, sua percepção pelos próprios indivíduos. A identidade profissional não é diferente. Assim, nosso propósito foi mostrar como uma política pública de formação e fixação de indivíduos para o setor de microeletrônica afetou nos últimos 10 anos os profissionais da área. Para tanto usamos ferramentas de análise de redes sociais, para identificar semelhanças semânticas na produção acadêmica e técnica de pesquisadores vinculados ao CA-ME e de bolsistas do programa CI-Brasil. A seguir usamos os dados coletados para caracterizar, a partir da distribuição de palavras-chave recolhidas ao longo do tempo, a evolução da identidade dos sujeitos. Esta Tese trata também de uma discussão e avaliação do Programa CIBrasil iniciado em 2002, mostrando como este tem colaborado na alteração do ecossistema da microeletrônica no país, marcadamente no que toca à formação, capacitação e fixação de recursos humanos para o setor de design de circuitos integrados. O setor de eletrônica embarcada de modo geral tem causado déficits na balança comercial brasileira, assim, as Políticas Públicas para o setor devem ser formuladas com extrema cautela e responsabilidade de forma a aumentar a infraestrutura do setor e formar recursos humanos adequados às demandas de mercado, quer sejam formação em nível técnico quer na graduação quer na pósgraduação e ainda capacitar estes técnicos em nível de aperfeiçoamento. O enfoque deste trabalho estará na graduação e aperfeiçoamento. Por fim, busca-se apontar condições para que estes profissionais sejam assimilados pelo mercado com apoio e financiamentos públicos em parceria com as Universidades e Empresas (tripla hélice).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, João Baptista dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Loreto, Elgion Lucio da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Rocha, João Batista Teixeira da
dc.contributor.referee3: Fabris, Eric Ericson
dc.contributor.referee4: Morimoto, Nilton Itiro
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples