Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: München, Sinara
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-12
dc.identifier.citation: MÜNCHEN, Sinara. THE INSERTION OF THE SCIENCE-TECHNOLOGY-SOCIETY PERSPECTIVE IN THE INITIAL FORMATION OF CHEMISTRY TEACHERS. 2016. 148 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: In this work it was investigated the insertion of the Science- Technology- Society perspective (STS) in the initial formation of teachers. The development happened in a curricular component of Teaching Practice, with students from a Bachelor Course in Chemistry from an Institution of the Central-West region of the country. The tools used for the data collection were two questionnaires and didactic sequences (DS) elaborated by undergraduates who were taking part of the research. From the data of the questionnaire, it is indicated that the students have an incipient knowledge about the STS approach in teaching, and according to the VOSTS questionnaire categorization, it is understood the STS interrelation according to the plausible category, what varies conforming the analysis dimension, because some aspects still reinforce simplistic view of Science and technology. The DS built were analyzed from an instrument elaborated by Silva and Marcondes (2015). In those, it is highlighted some aspects as the use of themes, the attempt of retrieving the social issue by the end of the DS, the discussion of controversial subjects and environmental problems, and the weaknesses highlighted are the exemplification, the approach distinctively conceptual and disciplinary and the absence of discussing technological issues. It is considered the insertion of the STS perspective in a component of teaching practice as viable and important in the formation of Chemistry teachers, because from the DS analysis it was possible to observe that this experience challenged the students to think on a teaching organization from another perspective. Although with some limitation, It is understood that it is necessary that teachers in formation have some places of discussion and reflection about the approaches with a wider character based on themes/issues related to context, and that can discuss the patterns of scientific and technological development.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Formação inicial de professorespor
dc.subject: CTSpor
dc.subject: Ensino de químicapor
dc.subject: Initial formation of teacherseng
dc.subject: STSeng
dc.subject: Teaching of chemistryeng
dc.title: A inserção da perspectiva ciência-tecnologia-sociedade na formação inicial de professores de Químicapor
dc.title.alternative: The insertion of the science-technology-society perspective in the initial formation of Chemistry teacherseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho investigou-se a inserção da perspectiva Ciência-Tecnologia-Sociedade (CTS) na formação inicial de professores. O desenvolvimento ocorreu em um componente curricular de Prática de Ensino, com estudantes de Licenciatura em Química de uma Instituição da região Centro-Oeste do país. Os instrumentos usados para coleta de dados foram dois questionários e sequências didáticas (SD) elaboradas pelos licenciandos participantes da pesquisa. A partir dos dados dos questionários indica-se que os licenciandos apresentaram um conhecimento incipiente sobre a abordagem CTS no ensino, e conforme a categorização do questionário VOSTS, entendem as inter-relações CTS de acordo com a categoria plausível, o que varia de acordo com a dimensão de análise, pois alguns aspectos ainda reforçam visões simplistas da ciência e tecnologia. As SD construídas foram analisadas a partir de um instrumento elaborado por Silva e Marcondes (2015). Nestas se destacam aspectos como o uso de temas, a tentativa de retomada da questão social ao final da SD, a discussão de assuntos controversos e de problemáticas ambientais, e as fragilidades evidenciadas são a exemplificação, a abordagem marcadamente conceitual e disciplinar e a ausência da discussão de questões tecnológicas. Considera-se a inserção da perspectiva CTS em um componente de prática de ensino como viável e importante na formação de professores de Química, pois a partir das análises das SD pode-se observar que essa experiência desafiou os licenciandos a pensarem uma organização de ensino a partir de outra perspectiva. Embora, com diversas limitações, entende-se que é necessário que os professores em formação tenham espaços de discussão e reflexão acerca de abordagens de caráter mais amplo, apoiadas em temas/problemas relacionados ao contexto, e que possam discutir os modelos de desenvolvimento científico e tecnológico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.contributor.referee1: Wenzel, Judite Scherer
dc.contributor.referee2: Goi, Mara Elisângela Jappe
dc.contributor.referee3: Muenchen, Cristiane
dc.contributor.referee4: Auler, Décio
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples