dc.creator | Kegler, Jaqueline Quincozes da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-12-05 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KEGLER, Jaqueline Quincozes da Silva. Territorial identity and mediatization: senses of identity activated by the festivities from Quarta Colônia-RS. 2011. 350 f. Tese (Doutorado em Extensão Rural) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The thematic delimits itself by the study of mediated festivities in QuartaColônia-RS and the sense of territorial identity that activate from supports and communicative materialities which disseminate and promote them. QuartaColônia is a territory located in the central region of Rio Grande doSul, Brazil, with its history marked by Italian immigration. Currently, its representation activates senses of multi-ethnicity and cultural diversity articulating through the Consortium for Sustainable Development, nine municipalities: Agudo, Dona Francisca, Faxinal do Soturno, Ivorá, Nova Palma, Pinhal Grande, RestingaSeca, São João do Polêsine and Silveira Martins. The problematic contemplates the relationship between territorial identity, festivities and mediatization:Are the festivities from QuartaColônia mediated and potentially constructors of territorial identity senses? If positive, how does the mediatization process of the festivities develop itself and what are the senses of QuartaColônia that can be visible in these communicative processes?To attend the questioning, we structured the thesis in three theoretical notions: a) Territorial Identity (CASTELLS, 1999; HALL, 2000; FROEHLICH, 2002; 2007; 2010; HAESBAERT, 2002; PECQUEUR, 2006; RÜCKERT, 2010; VIEIRA et al., 2006; WOODWARD, 2009), comprises the territory and is visible in unstable and flexible fragments established in communicative relations, permeated by economic, social and cultural objectives. b) Mediatization (FAUSTO NETO, 2006; VERÓN, 1997; SODRÉ, 2002), is an ambience that intervenes technologically and economically social relations, which may constitute medium, i.e. supports, social actors and entities that act conditioned by their logic. c) Festivity (AMARAL, 1998; CESCA, 1997; DAMATTA, 1997; KUNSCH, 2003; MAFRA, 2006; MEIRELLES, 1999), studied from its technical dimension, as a communication strategy that creates and maintains concepts, and in its social dimension, as a mediator and mobilizing networks of sociabilities.The overall objective is to analyze the process of the festivities mediatization from QuartaColônia and its potential for the construction of territorial identity senses. The specific objectives are: developing theoretical referential from the relationship between the concepts of problematic operating research: territorial identity, mediatization and festivity; raising and analyzing how does the process of mediatization of festivities develop itself; analyzing the potential mediated of festivity in search of visibility and territorial legitimacy; analyzing which are the visible senses of "QuartaColônia" in these mediated communicative processes of the festivities.The research is qualitative and the methodology is formed by the combination of techniques: bibliographic research, participant observation and interview. The object of study is constituted by: seven festivities, journalistic materials from CadernoQuartaColônia; digital documents and charts; all data were collected and analyzed between January and October 2011. The thesis is structured into nine chapters, being that the first four aim report reflection and theoretical results and the five subsequent report data and the analyses carried out. We noted that the festivities activate, in materialities and communicative supports, that promote and disseminate them, territorial identity senses, in addition to mobilize interest and act as support for various social actors visibilities. The territorial identity is permeated by the mediated logic, so that, both the differentiation of the territory that spreads, it adapts to the contemporary consumer culture. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Identidade territorial | por |
dc.subject | Midiatização | por |
dc.subject | Festas | por |
dc.subject | Territorial identity | eng |
dc.subject | Mediatization | eng |
dc.subject | Festivities | eng |
dc.title | Identidade territorial e midiatização: os sentidos identitários acionados pelas festividades da Quarta Colônia-RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Territorial identity and mediatization: senses of identity activated by the festivities from Quarta Colônia-RS | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A temática delimita-se pelo estudo das festividades midiatizadas da Quarta Colônia-RS e os sentidos de identidade territorial que acionam a partir dos suportes e materialidades comunicativas que as divulgam e promovem. Quarta Colônia é um território situado na região central do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil com história marcada pela imigração italiana. Atualmente, sua representação aciona sentidos de multietnicidade e diversidade cultural articulando, através do Consórcio de Desenvolvimento Sustentável, nove municípios: Agudo, Dona Francisca, Faxinal do Soturno, Ivorá, Nova Palma, Pinhal Grande, Restinga Seca, São João do Polêsine e Silveira Martins. A problemática contempla a relação entre identidade territorial, festividades e midiatização: As festividades da Quarta Colônia são midiatizadas e potencialmente construtoras de sentidos de identidade territorial? Caso positivo, como o processo de midiatização das festividades desenvolve-se e quais os sentidos de Quarta Colônia visíveis nesses processos comunicativos?. Para atender ao questionamento, estruturamos a tese em três noções teóricas: a) identidade territorial (CASTELLS, 1999; HALL, 2000; FROEHLICH, 2002; 2007; 2010; HAESBAERT, 2002; PECQUEUR, 2006; RÜCKERT, 2010; VIEIRA et al., 2006; WOODWARD, 2009), compõe o território e é visível nos fragmentos instáveis e flexíveis estabelecidos nas relações comunicativas, permeadas por objetivos econômicos, sociais e culturais. b) Midiatização (FAUSTO NETO, 2006; VERÓN, 1997; SODRÉ, 2002), é uma ambiência que condiciona tecnologicamente e economicamente as relações sociais, podendo constituir medium, ou seja, suportes, atores sociais e entidades que atuam condicionados pela sua lógica. c) Festa (AMARAL, 1998; CESCA, 1997; DAMATTA, 1997; KUNSCH, 2003; MAFRA, 2006; MEIRELLES, 1999), estudada a partir de sua dimensão técnica, como uma estratégia de comunicação que cria e mantém conceitos, e de sua dimensão social, como mediadora e mobilizadora de redes de sociabilidades.O objetivo geral é analisar o processo de midiatização das festividades da Quarta Colônia e seu potencial para a construção de sentidos de identidade territorial. Os objetivos específicos são: desenvolver referencial teórico a partir da relação entre as noções operacionais da problemática de pesquisa: identidade territorial, midiatização e festividade; levantar e analisar como o processo de midiatização das festividades desenvolve-se; analisar o potencial midiatizado da festividade em busca de visibilidade e legitimidade territorial; analisar quais os sentidos de Quarta Colônia visíveis nesses processos comunicativos midiatizados das festividades.A pesquisa é qualitativa e a metodologia é constituída pela combinação de técnicas: pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, observação participante e entrevista. O objeto de estudo constitui-se por: sete festividades, matérias jornalísticas do Caderno Quarta Colônia; documentos digitais e gráficos; todos os dados foram coletados e analisados entre janeiro e outubro de 2011. A tese estrutura-se em nove capítulos, sendo que os quatro primeiros objetivam relatar a reflexão e resultados teóricos e os cinco subsequentes relatam os dados e as análises realizadas. As festas acionam, nas materialidades e suportes comunicativos que as promovem e divulgam, sentidos de identidade territorial, além de mobilizar interesses e atuar como suporte para visibilidades de atores sociais diversos. A identidade territorial é permeada pela lógica midiatizada, de forma que, simultaneamente à diferenciação do território que propaga, adapta-se à cultura do consumo contemporânea. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Froehlich, José Marcos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barichello, Eugenia Maria Mariano da Rocha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fialho, Marco Antônio Verardi | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Felippi, Ângela Cristina Trevisan | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Hillig, Clayton | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |