dc.creator | Deon, Paulo Roberto Cecconi | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DEON, Paulo Roberto Cecconi. THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE ACTORS IN THE TRAJECTORY OF FORMALIZATION OF RURAL FAMILY FARMING IN JAGUARI-RS AND CHAPECÓ-SC. 2015. 311 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The formalization of Rural Family Farming (RFF) is understood here as a complex process‟, because it is suit industry standards an activity that once served as household value and whose features handmade become valued by consumers as differentiated products for industrial products. The literature suggests that the viability of this possibility marketing involves the organization of farmers, with the action of different actors, to promote cooperation among stakeholders. It is characterized, therefore, an economic phenomenon that is inserted‟ in a context of internal social relations family, but also relationships that constitute the external actors with expertise, for specific socio-spatial to the issue. These are variables that make up the institutional environment in which RFF are immersed and shape the study of the problem that arises in order to understand how Rural Family Farming are formalized, featuring actors and the relationships that are established to overcome the adversities that the institutional environment exerts on those experiences. Thus, this study aims to analyze the dynamics inherent in the formalization of Rural Family Farming, trying to understand the contribution of the actors to overcome adversity related to the institutional environment. The theoretical orientation of the research is located predominantly in the tradition of the New Economic Sociology. We used the method of comparative study of cases‟, the analytical units are located in the municipalities of Jaguari-RS and Chapecó-SC. Data collection was conducted from secondary sources (bibliographies and databases), but mostly from primary sources (interviews, documents and free observation) with farmers and the actors with whom they relate on the basis of projects of RFF, using specific instruments (scripts semi-structured) for each category. We used a qualitative approach, supported occasionally by quantitative methods (frequency distribution), where the organization of the information collected was to enable the analysis of content, supporting the interpretations based on the theoretical framework presented. The results call into question the effectiveness of the ways in which family farming is organized and is represented, as well as their own support services to overcome barriers to the institutional environment (especially with regard to the requirements of the existing legal framework) imposes on projects of family farming. The study suggests that advances in potential do not occur by the individual action of farmers, either by deterministic State action, but as a construction carried out by farmers' organizations, supported decisively by their forms of representation, by organizations of social movements and the government. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agroindústria familiar rural | por |
dc.subject | Formalização | por |
dc.subject | Atores | por |
dc.subject | Ambiente institucional | por |
dc.subject | Nova sociologia econômica | por |
dc.subject | Rural family farming | eng |
dc.subject | Formalization | eng |
dc.subject | Actors | eng |
dc.subject | Institutional environment | eng |
dc.subject | New economic sociology | eng |
dc.title | A contribuição dos atores na trajetória de formalização das agroindústrias familiares rurais em Jaguari-RS e Chapecó-SC | por |
dc.title.alternative | The contribution of the actors in the trajectory of formalization of rural family farming in Jaguari-RS and Chapecó-SC | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A formalização das Agroindústrias Familiares Rurais (AFRs) é compreendida aqui como um processo complexo‟, pois se trata de adequar a padrões de mercado uma atividade que outrora servira como valor de uso doméstico e cujas características artesanais passam a ser valorizadas pelos consumidores como produtos diferenciados dos produtos industriais. A literatura aponta que a viabilização dessa possibilidade mercadológica envolve a organização dos agricultores, com a ação de diferentes atores, no sentido de promover a cooperação entre os envolvidos. Fica caracterizado, com isso, um fenômeno econômico que ocorre inserido‟ em um contexto de relações sociais internas a família, mas também de relações que se constituem com atores externos às experiências, conferindo especificidade socioespacial à problemática. Essas são variáveis que compõem o ambiente institucional em que as AFRs estão imersas e configuram o problema do estudo que se coloca de modo a compreender como as Agroindústrias Familiares Rurais são formalizadas, caracterizando os atores e as relações que se estabelecem para superar as adversidades que o ambiente institucional exerce sobre essas experiências. Diante disso, este estudo se propõe a analisar a dinâmica inerente à formalização das Agroindústrias Familiares Rurais, buscando compreender a contribuição dos atores para superar adversidades relacionadas ao ambiente institucional. A orientação teórica da pesquisa está situada, predominantemente, na tradição da Nova Sociologia Econômica. Foi utilizado o método de estudo comparativo de casos‟, cujas unidades de análise localizam-se nos municípios de Jaguari-RS e Chapecó-SC. A coleta de dados foi conduzida a partir de fontes secundárias (bibliografias e bases de dados), mas principalmente de fontes primárias (entrevistas, documentos e observação livre) com agricultores(as) e os atores com os quais estes se relacionam em função dos projetos de AFRs, empregando instrumentos específicos (roteiros semi-estruturados) para cada categoria. Utilizou-se de abordagem qualitativa, apoiada pontualmente por métodos quantitativos (distribuição de frequências), onde a organização das informações coletadas ocorreu de modo a permitir a análise de conteúdo, subsidiando as interpretações à luz do marco teórico proposto. Os resultados colocam em xeque a eficácia das formas pelas quais a agricultura familiar se organiza e é representada, assim como dos próprios serviços de apoio, na superação de barreiras que o ambiente institucional (sobretudo no que diz respeito às exigências do quadro legal vigente) impõe aos empreendimentos da agricultura familiar. O estudo sugere que avanços em potenciais não ocorram pela ação individual dos agricultores, tampouco pela ação determinista do Estado, mas como uma construção protagonizada pelas organizações de agricultores, apoiadas de maneira decisiva por suas formas de representação, pelas organizações dos movimentos sociais e pelo poder público. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neumann, Pedro Selvino | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777288A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sulzbacher, Aline Weber | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4261375A4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Guimarães, Gisele Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fialho, Marco Antônio Verardi | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769329J4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Anése, Rogério Luis Reolon | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706083P4 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |