dc.creator | Romanini, Mateus | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-03-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ROMANINI, Mateus. MORAL REALISM: PROPOSAL FROM THE POPPERIAN THEORY OF THREE WORLDS. 2016. 137 f. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work is primarily engaged in formulating a moral realism proposition based on Karl Popper s Three Worlds Theory. As there is a range of metaethical positions in question, first we seek to present the contemporary meta-ethical debate in order to place some of the key positions existing in it and explain why we assume moral realism. After this presentation, we approach in more detailed way what constitutes moral realism, presenting some of its main aspects as well some of the best-known criticisms that are made to this position. In a third step, already developing the proposal of moral realism that we fetch to formulate in this paper, we explain the Theory of Three Popper Worlds, a theory which states that the reality of the way that humans know consists of the interaction of three worlds: physical world (world 1), the world of mental states (world 2) and the objective world of abstract entities (world 3). From these three worlds, that most important for us is the world 3 because it is inhabited by different types of objective abstract entities, among which we suggest here, is the idea of good and the moral facts, so we call our proposed World 3 Moral Realism. The idea of good is that we consider to be the idea that governs the search for solutions to moral problems, these solutions once established through continuous use of language, especially of the higher functions that characterize human language, become objective moral facts which, in turn, are the references to the truth of moral discourse and the correction of moral actions. Finally, we seek to show how our proposal fulfills the necessary conditions for it to be considered a moral realism and also point out some negative aspects and some positive aspects since we can already identify in this kind of realism. After weigh these aspects, we maintain that this is a promising proposal and therefore deserves a place in the list of metaethical positions. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Realismo moral | por |
dc.subject | Metaética | por |
dc.subject | Teoria dos Três Mundos | por |
dc.subject | Karl Popper | eng |
dc.subject | Philosophy of science | eng |
dc.subject | Theory of three worlds | eng |
dc.title | Realismo moral: proposta a partir da teoria popperiana dos Três Mundos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Moral realism: proposal from the popperian theory of Three Worlds | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem por objetivo principal formular uma proposta de realismo moral baseada na Teoria dos Três Mundos de Karl Raimund Popper. Como há uma gama de posições metaéticas em questão, primeiramente buscamos apresentar o debate metaético contemporâneo de modo a situar algumas das principais posições existentes nele, bem como explicar o porquê de assumirmos o realismo moral. Após tal apresentação, abordamos de modo mais detalhado em que consiste o realismo moral, apresentando algumas de suas principais vertentes bem como algumas críticas mais conhecidas que são feitas a esta posição. Em um terceiro momento, já desenvolvendo a proposta de realismo moral que buscamos formular neste trabalho, explicamos a Teoria dos Três Mundos de Popper, uma teoria que afirma que a realidade da forma que os seres humanos conhecem é composta pela interação de três mundos: o mundo físico (mundo 1), o mundo dos estados mentais (mundo 2) e o mundo das entidades abstratas objetivas (mundo 3). Destes três mundos o que mais nos importa é o mundo 3, pois ele é habitado por diferentes tipos de entidades abstratas objetivas, dentre as quais, sugerimos aqui, estão a ideia de bem e os fatos morais, por isso chamamos nossa proposta de Realismo Moral de Mundo 3. A ideia de bem é por nós considerada como sendo a ideia que regula a busca por soluções para os problemas morais, soluções essas que uma vez instituídas através do uso contínuo da linguagem, especialmente das funções superiores que caracterizam a linguagem humana, se tornam fatos morais objetivos que, por sua vez, são as referências para a verdade do discurso moral e a correção das ações morais. Por fim, buscamos mostrar de que forma nossa proposta satisfaz as condições necessárias para que ela seja considerada um realismo moral e, além disso, apontamos alguns aspectos negativos e alguns aspectos positivos que desde já podemos identificar nesse tipo de realismo. Após sopesar esses aspectos, sustentamos que esta é uma proposta promissora e que, portanto, merece um lugar no rol de posições metaéticas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gallina, Albertinho Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Paulo Eduardo de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schorn, Remi | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Krassuski, Jair Antônio | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762903P7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Napoli, Ricardo Bins Di | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791433P3 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Filosofia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | por |