dc.creator | Giarolo, Kariel Antonio | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-03-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GIAROLO, Kariel Antonio.Grice s practical philosophy: analysis of practical speech and system of ends. 2016. 201 f. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This doctoral dissertation has as main goal to reconstruct and to analyse central aspects of Grice s practical philosophy, in special, his conception of eudaimonia. My central proposal is to show that there is an inconsistency in the system of ends proposed by Grice in order to treat the philosophical problem of the nature of eudaimonia. In Aspects of Reason, Grice will determine what the nature of reason consists in and the philosophical consequences that follow from its adequate determination. Grice will discuss the relations between theoretical and practical reasoning, in order to maintain that theoretical and practical reason are developments of a single fundamental conception of reason. One of Grice s main thesis, after discussing the structure of rationality and presenting the so called theoretical and practical acceptabilities which are treated as special kinds of arguments that contains a basic rationality operator , is to defend that eudaimonia should be understood as an inclusive end. Furthermore, Grice presents a system of ends with formal features that will help the individuals in the search for their own eudaimonia. This system of ends would have as a function the organization of the constitutive ends of eudaimonia, in such a way that eudaimonia could be considered as a set of ends. In this view, the system of ends should ensure, among other things, the stability and consistence of the set of eudaimonia. However, by maintaining that eudaimonia is an inclusive end, and consequently a set of ends, Grice is inevitably led to an inconsistency, ignored by him. The treatment of eudaimonia as an end and simultaneously as a set of ends implies a formal problem. According to one of the axioms of the set theory, the Axiom of Regularity, a set cannot be a member of itself. So, I intend to defend that Grice s systems of ends, but to criticize his thesis that eudaimonia can be considered as a set of ends. My alternative proposal is that the best option is to treat eudaimonia through mereology, i.e., the theory of the whole and their parts. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Grice | por |
dc.subject | Racionalidade | por |
dc.subject | Eudaimonia | por |
dc.subject | Sistema de fins | por |
dc.subject | Mereologia | por |
dc.subject | Grice | eng |
dc.subject | Rationality | eng |
dc.subject | Eudaimonia | eng |
dc.subject | System of ends | eng |
dc.subject | Mereology | eng |
dc.title | A filosofia prática de Grice: análise do discurso prático e sistema de fins | por |
dc.title.alternative | Grice s practical philosophy: analysis of practical speech and system of ends | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutorado tem como objetivo principal reconstruir e analisar aspectos centrais da filosofia prática de Grice, em especial, a sua concepção de eudaimonia. Minha proposta central é mostrar que há uma inconsistência no sistema de fins proposto por Grice para tratar do problema filosófico da eudaimonia. Em Aspects of Reason, Grice irá determinar em que consiste a natureza da razão e as consequências filosóficas que podemos retirar a partir de sua adequada determinação. Grice buscará discutir as relações entre racionalidade teórica e racionalidade prática, com o intuito de sustentar que razão teórica e razão prática são desdobramentos de uma única concepção fundamental de razão. Uma de suas teses principais, após discutir a estrutura da racionalidade e apresentar as chamadas aceitabilidades teóricas e práticas as quais são consideradas como tipos especiais de argumentos que contêm um operador básico de racionalidade , é defender que eudaimonia deve ser entendida como um fim inclusivo. Além disso, Grice apresenta um sistema de fins com características formais que auxiliará os indivíduos na busca pela sua própria eudaimonia. Este sistema de fins teria como função organizar os fins constituvos da eudaimonia, de modo que eudaimonia pudesse ser considerada como um conjunto de finalidades. O sistema de fins, assim, deveria, dentre outras coisas, garantir a estabilidade e consistência do conjunto de eudaimonia. Porém, ao sustentar que eudaimonia é um fim inclusivo e, como consequência, um conjunto de fins, Grice é inevitavelmente levado a uma inconsistência, a qual ele desconsidera. O tratamento da eudaimonia como um fim e como um conjunto de fins implica um problema formal. Conforme um dos axiomas básicos da teoria dos conjuntos, o Axioma da Regularidade, um conjunto não pode ser membro dele mesmo. Assim, pretendo defender o sistema de fins de Grice, mas atacar a sua tese de que eudaimonia possa ser considerada como um conjunto de fins. Minha proposta alternativa é que a melhor opção é tratar a eudaimonia por meio da mereologia, isto é, a teoria do todo e das partes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sautter, Frank Thomas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Greimann, Dirk | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rebello, Jaime Parera | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Sievers, Juliele Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Napoli, Ricardo Bins Di | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Filosofia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | por |