dc.creator | Farias, Vera Elizabeth Prola | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-11-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FARIAS, Vera Elizabeth Prola. History Representation and Identity Record in Quarup, by Antonio Callado, and A Geração da Utopia, by Pepetela: in the impasses of modernity. 2007. 194 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Quarup, by Antonio Callado (1967), and A Geração da Utopia, by Pepetela (1992), have a strong political nature, referring, the first, directly to the Brazil's history from the 60 s, and the second, to the history of Angola on and after the struggle for anticolonial liberation as symbolic novels. Above all, they are narratives that operate in the paradigm of the modernity impasses, wich problematize the allocations identities as continuous / discontinuous movements from relations that the subject, communities, nations and institutions set eyes with the real imaginarily. The identity, topic that is common in both texts, allow us to find in their complexity, damaged societies and geopolitically marked that, in a dialectical movement announce and preannounce deep modifications, that are articulated in the narratives, in the instance of the history interweaving with the fiction. Both Quarup and A Geração da Utopia are narratives of a time, that capture symptoms, singularly privileged, from a deeper irrepressible history impulse - the absent causes - whose strength of inversion showns more intense in the first one, and can be recovered in the cracks of memory, by the second. Thus, the narratives are constructed on the logic and modernity basis - in an essentially utopic way - trying to capture their emergency by deed, expel residual traces of valuable indications of impossibilities. They gleam a radical dialogue between the history and the literature that no longer contents with a mere representation like the truth. It's not about texts that follow the history tangent by the use of true informations that are objects from history, but in a speech organized from a through fiction history. The incorporation of history on the narrative organization implies a critical look of the extratextual events that no longer satisfies the balance between the narrate and the describe, as trademarks of the historical romance. The story and the fable meet and exchange in figuration that reconciliate the real and the imaginary configuring the impossibility of reconstruction of a real/past without transpass the discourse process. The significances located in the fiction discourse empowers strategically the meanings of the culture in Brazil and in Angola, in the characters level that (un) focus on the complex relationship from the individual with the collective, wich is built from content as a "nation", "Utopia" and "colonialism." | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Identidade | por |
dc.subject | Ficção | por |
dc.subject | História | por |
dc.subject | Modernidade | por |
dc.subject | Identity | eng |
dc.subject | Fiction | eng |
dc.subject | History | eng |
dc.subject | Modernity | eng |
dc.title | Representação da História e Registro de Identidade em Quarup, de Antonio Callado, e A Geração da Utopia, de Pepetela: nos impasses da modernidade | por |
dc.title.alternative | History Representation and Identity Record in Quarup, by Antonio Callado, and A Geração da Utopia, by Pepetela: in the impasses of modernity | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Quarup, de Antonio Callado (1967), e A Geração da Utopia, de Pepetela (1992), têm um caráter fortemente político, remetendo, o primeiro, diretamente à história do Brasil da década de 60, e, o segundo, à história de Angola na e após a luta de libertação anticolonial, constituindo-se em romances emblemáticos. Sobretudo, são narrativas que operam no paradigma dos impasses da modernidade, o que problematiza as alocações identitárias como movimentos contínuos/descontínuos das relações que os sujeitos, comunidades, nações e instituições estabelecem imaginariamente com o real. A identidade, tópico comum aos dois textos, permite flagrar, na sua complexidade, sociedades conturbadas e geopoliticamente marcadas que, em movimento dialético, anunciam e prenunciam modificações profundas, articuladas na instância do entrecruzamento da história com a ficção. Tanto Quarup quanto A Geração da Utopia são narrativas de um tempo, que capturam sintomas singularmente privilegiados, de um irreprimível impulso histórico mais profundo as causas ausentes cuja força de inversão se mostra mais intensa na primeira, e possível de ser recuperado, nas fissuras da memória, pela segunda. Assim, as narrativas que se constroem no fundamento da lógica da modernidade de modo essencialmente utópico , tentando capturar sua emergência pela escritura, expelem traços residuais de indicações preciosas de impossibilidades. Vislumbra-se um diálogo radical entre a história e a literatura que já não se contenta com a mera representação do verossímil. Não se trata mais de textos que tangenciam o histórico pela utilização de informações verídicas que são objetos da história, mas de um discurso organizador da história por meio da ficção. A incorporação da história na tessitura narrativa implica uma mirada crítica dos acontecimentos extratextuais que já não satisfaz o equilíbrio entre o narrar e o descrever, como marcas do romance histórico. A história e a fábula se tocam e se trocam em figurações que conciliam o real e o imaginário, configurando a impossibilidade de reconstrução de um real/passado sem o transpassar de um processo discursivo. As significâncias localizadas no discurso da ficção potencializam estrategicamente os significados da cultura no Brasil e em Angola, no nível actancial dos personagens, que se (des)centram na complexa relação do individual com o coletivo, construída a partir de conteúdos como nação , utopia e colonialismo . | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Pedro Brum | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schmidt, Rita Terezinha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Remedios, Maria Luiza Ritzel | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rodrigues, Inara de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Biasoli, Vitor Otávio Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Umbach, Rosani úrsula Ketzer | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |