dc.creator | Beck, Maurício | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-10-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BECK, Maurício.Mexican dawn process of resistance-revolt-revolution of popular struggles in Latin America: the example of the zapatista discourse. 2010. 196 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The scope of this thesis is to contribute to the theoretical discussion about the emergence and the modes of operation of discourses overlapped by dominant or antagonist ideologies in Latin America. From the perspective of Discourse Analysis, initiated by the circle of intellectuals around Michel Pecheux in France in the decades of 1960-1970, a punctual analysis of the discourse of the Zapatista Army of National
Liberation (EZLN) was undertaken. The EZLN is an armed movement which started in southern Mexico in 1994. However, it has been their announcements, letters, statements, the images of rebels wearing masks disseminated by the media which made it possible a national and international civil support and prevented the defeat of the Zapatistas by the counterinsurgency forces. The process of resistance-rebellion in the past sixteen years in the state of Chiapas allows the study of the modes of operation of antagonist discourses, dissymmetric in relation to the dominant ideology, in this early twenty-first century. The description and interpretation are focused on four issues that characterize the heterodoxy of the EZLN facing other counterhegemonic discourse in the last century: the Zapatista subject position in open rejection of individualization by the state; the images of the Zapatista in the media while anonymous celebrities; the laugher of the Zapatista as their eruption of humor in politics; the silence of the Zapatista as an act of refusing to have to say, with the effect of meanings and political effects that they cause. Based on these analyses, it was possible to reassess the concept of spectrum of the articulate unrealized to the process of historical reproduction/ transformation. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Processos de resistência-revolta-revolução | por |
dc.subject | Discurso zapatista | por |
dc.subject | Lutas populares | por |
dc.subject | Process of resistance-revolt-revolution | eng |
dc.subject | Zapatista discourse | eng |
dc.subject | Popular struggles | eng |
dc.title | Aurora mexicana processos de resistência-revolta-revolução em lutas populares da América Latina: o exemplo do discurso zapatista | por |
dc.title.alternative | Mexican dawn process of resistance-revolt-revolution of popular struggles in Latin America: the example of the zapatista discourse | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese tem como escopo contribuir para a discussão teórica acerca da emergência e dos modos de funcionamento de discursividades imbricadas a ideologias dominadas ou antagônicas no continente latino americano. Da perspectiva da Análise de Discurso, iniciada pelo círculo de intelectuais em torno de
Michel Pêcheux na França entre as décadas de 1960-1970, empreendeu-se uma análise pontual do discurso do Exército Zapatista de Libertação Nacional (EZLN), movimento que se alçou em armas em janeiro de 1994 no sudeste mexicano.
Entretanto, são os comunicados, as cartas, as declarações, as imagens de rebeldes mascarados, divulgadas pela mídia, que possibilitaram um amplo apoio civil nacional e internacional e evitaram a derrocada da luta zapatista pelas forças de contrainsurgência.
O processo de resistência-revolta em curso nos últimos dezesseis anos no estado de Chiapas permite o estudo dos modos de funcionamento de discursividades antagônicas, dissimétricas em relação à ideologia dominante, neste início de século XXI. A descrição e a interpretação se focaram em quatro tópicos que caracterizam a heterodoxia do EZLN frente a outras discursividades da esquerda hegemônica do século passado: a posição-sujeito zapatista em franca recusa da individualização pelo Estado; a imagem midiatizada dos zapatistas enquanto celebridades anônimas; o riso zapatista enquanto irrupção de humor no político; o silenciar zapatista, enquanto prática de recusa em ter de dizer, com os efeitos de sentidos e os efeitos políticos que acarretam. Com base nesta análise foi possível retomar o conceito de espectro do irrealizado articulado ao processo de reprodução/transformação histórico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scherer, Amanda Eloina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mariani, Bethania Sampaio Corrêa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zandwais, Ana | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Schons, Carme Regina | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Silveira, Verli Fátima Petri da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |