dc.creator | Luz, Mary Neiva Surdi da | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-11-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LUZ, Mary Neiva Surdi da. LINGUISTICS AND TEACHING: THE MIDDLE-GROUND DISCOURSE IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE TEACHERS TRAINING. 2010. 282 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims at investigating how and which theoretical aspects of linguistics are effective for implementing a Letters course directed across the educations of Portuguese language teachers. This doctoral dissertation is anchored to a theoretical-methodological perspective of the French discourse analysis which dialogues with the History of Linguistic Ideas. Our analysis is carried out through a documental investigation of a corpus of analysis containing accounts on the Letters course, specifically at UNOCHAPECÓ a community college in Santa Catarina, Brazil. In this study we looked upon the constitution of such course considering the faculty of this institution and the disciplinary organization of the syllabuses referring to the following subjects: Portuguese language; Comprehension and written production, Linguistics and Linguistic Studies as being representatives of distinct moments of the course. Also, we established theoretical categories with the purpose of identifying the inter and intradiscourses related to these subjects as an analytical-oriented practice. By means of this documental analysis, we pointed out the following most important aspects: the foundation of higher education in the western part Santa Catarina is characterized by being supported by education foundations and in their constitution it is observed a distinguishable difference from the model of higher education if compared to the rest of the country. This course here being mentioned is legally bound to obey the common legislation of the State and in the late 1980s, taking into account the need of the local communities for qualified professionals, the faculty members in these institutions started being characterized by being locally trained. As a result of this characteristic, the syllabuses were changed in order to comply with the local market need and the current legislation. Regarding the syllabuses of the curricular subjects, we came across the following categories of analysis; (pro)fusion of knowledges, (con)fusion of knowledges, identification and confrontation of knowledges and pedagogization of knowledges. We understand that the relations among the concepts , (pro)fusion of knowledges, (con)fusion of knowledges, identification and confrontation of knowledges and pedagogization of knowledges are established at their constitutional level, referring to how the interdiscourse works while compared to what was produced and what was reproduced. Within these relations we also observed how the intradiscourse is built in the sense of articulating what was fully understood in the interdiscourse. The way these knowledge relations work together with the purpose of finding a middle-ground between the inter-winding nature of Linguistics and teaching, and how this inter-winding natures is characterized by an intradiscoursive articulation, is the only possible way to work at an interdiscoursive level, as a means of broadening the object of linguistics. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Análise de discurso | por |
dc.subject | História das ideias linguísticas | por |
dc.subject | Disciplina de linguística | por |
dc.subject | Formação de professores de língua portuguesa | por |
dc.subject | Discourse analysis | eng |
dc.subject | History of linguistic ideas | eng |
dc.subject | Linguistics | eng |
dc.subject | Portuguese language teachers‟ | eng |
dc.subject | Training | eng |
dc.title | LINGUÍSTICA E ENSINO: O DISCURSO DE ENTREMEIO NA FORMAÇÃO DE PROFESSORES DE LÍNGUA PORTUGUESA | por |
dc.title.alternative | LINGUISTICS AND TEACHING: THE MIDDLE-GROUND DISCOURSE IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE TEACHERS TRAINING | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar como e quais os saberes da ciência linguística funcionam na constituição de um curso de Letras voltado à formação de professores de língua portuguesa. Ancoramo-nos na perspectiva teórico-metodológica da Análise de Discurso de linha francesa (AD) em diálogo com a História das Ideias Linguísticas (HIL), de modo que nosso percurso de análise se faz a partir de um arquivo documental-institucional em que tomamos como corpus de análise o discurso sobre o curso de licenciatura plena em Letras da UNOCHAPECÓ-SC. Analisamos a constituição desse curso a partir dos quadros de formação docente, da organização disciplinar das matrizes curriculares e da formulação dos ementários das disciplinas curriculares de Língua Portuguesa, Leitura e Produção Textual, Linguística e Estudos Linguísticos, representativos de diferentes momentos do curso, e neles mobilizamos as categorias teóricas de efeitos de identificação, interdiscurso e intradiscurso em nosso gesto analítico. Por meio da análise dos materiais de arquivo, pontuamos que: a fundação do ensino superior no oeste catarinense é marcada pelo processo de interiorização do ensino superior, por meio das fundações de ensino, sendo que nessa constituição há ressonâncias e deslocamentos dos modelos de ensino superior que se constituíram na história da educação brasileira; o curso de Letras tem sua constituição marcada pela necessidade de atender à legislação educacional em vigor nos anos finais da década de 1980 e, também, às necessidades da comunidade regional em relação à qualificação de profissionais para a área educacional; o quadro de professores é marcado por uma formação docente interiorizada; e as matrizes curriculares sofreram consecutivas alterações marcadas por necessidades de ordem mercadológica e de ordem legal. Em relação aos ementários das disciplinas curriculares, chegamos à constituição das seguintes categorias de análise: (pro)fusão de saberes; (con)fusão entre saberes; identificação/confronto de saberes e pedagogização/didatização de saberes. Entendemos que as relações de (pro)fusão, (con)fusão, identificação, confronto e pedagogização/didatização de saberes se fazem, no nível de constituição, pelo funcionamento do interdiscurso sobre o que já foi dito, sobre o repetível. Nessas relações, observamos também o funcionamento intradiscursivo que é do nível da formulação, na qual se realiza o trabalho de articular os sentidos dispersos no interdiscurso. Consideramos que o funcionamento dessas relações de saberes marca a constituição de um lugar de entremeio na relação Linguística e ensino e que essa relação de entremeio está marcada na articulação intradiscursiva, possível apenas porque funciona no nível interdiscursivo, marcando, assim, um alargamento do objeto da Linguística. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scherer, Amanda Eloina | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787503Z9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Grantham, Marilei Resmini | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703523Y4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Angelo, Graziela Lucci de | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785796U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Assumpção, Simone Silva Pires de | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703454D5 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |