dc.creator: Gerhardt, Liane Beatriz
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-05
dc.identifier.citation: GERHARDT, Liane Beatriz. THE DIDACTIZATION OF SCIENCE DISCOURSE IN ELECTRONIC MEDIA. 2011. 184 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is linked to the research program developed at LABLER which stands for Laboratório de Pesquisa e Ensino de Leitura e Redação, a laboratory of research and reading and writing teaching and to the research group Language as social practice as it integrates the development of the CNPq Project (301962/2007- 3) Critical genre analysis with focus on science popularization articles (MOTTAROTH, 2007). As part of the project mentioned before, this thesis has as objective to examine the discursive practices involved in the midiatization of scientific knowledge from a linguistic and discursive point of view with attention to the way the content of a scientific article is resignified in science popularization news in a special way by the use of linguistic strategies of reformulation. The work is founded on the Critical Genre Analysis using as sources the Socio Rhetorical Perspective and the Critical Discourse Analysis and searches subsidies in the approach of the Pedagogical Model, by Bernstein (1996) to comprehend the science popularization process, according to Motta-Roth (2009a, b, c, d; 2010a, b) and Motta-Roth; Marcuzzo (2010) formulations. The research corpus is compounded by 60 science popularization news, published in the electronic media in the sites of BBC News International, Scientific American, Nature and ABC Science from 2004 to 2008. The contextual analysis of interpretative basis was made considering information gathered on the sites and their owners via hyperlinks. In the textual analysis, of interpretative basis, the reformulation cases were raised according to the adequacy of the taxonomy proposed by Hyland (2007) for the discursive functions of reformulation. The distribution and function of reformulation strategies in science popularization news had as basis the representation of the rhetorical organization of science popularization news genre elaborated by Motta-Roth and Lovato (2009, p. 246). The results point to the use of reformulation strategies as an essential aspect to recontextualization of scientific knowledge for allowing knowledge midiatization. This fulfillment is guaranteed by the strategies of meaning expansion and delimitation which allow that the writer guides the reader in the news reading process, characterizing it as an activity of mutual collaboration.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Recontextualização da ciênciapor
dc.subject: Reformulaçãopor
dc.subject: Notícia de popularização da ciênciapor
dc.subject: Science recontextualizationeng
dc.subject: Reformulationeng
dc.subject: Science popularization newseng
dc.title: A didatização do discurso da ciência na mídia eletrônicapor
dc.title.alternative: The didactization of science discourse in electronic mediaeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese está vinculada ao programa de pesquisa desenvolvido no LABLER Laboratório de Pesquisa e Ensino de Leitura e Redação da UFSM, e ao grupo de pesquisa Linguagem como prática social ao integrar o desenvolvimento do Projeto CNPq (nº 301962/2007-3) Análise crítica de gêneros com foco em artigos de popularização da ciência (MOTTA-ROTH, 2007). Como um recorte desse projeto, esta tese tem como objetivo examinar as práticas discursivas envolvidas na midiatização do conhecimento científico sob o viés linguístico-discursivo, com atenção ao modo como o conteúdo de um artigo científico é ressignificado em uma notícia de popularização da ciência (doravante PC), de modo especial pelo emprego de estratégias linguísticas de reformulação. O trabalho está fundamentado na Análise Crítica de Gênero complementada por subsídios da Sociorretórica e da Análise Crítica do Discurso e busca na abordagem do modelo de discurso pedagógico de Bernstein (1996), subsídios para a compreensão do processo de PC, conforme as formulações de Motta-Roth (2009a, b, c, d; 2010a, b) e Motta-Roth; Marcuzzo (2010). O corpus da pesquisa é composto por 60 notícias de PC, publicadas na mídia eletrônica, nos sites da BBC News International, Scientific American, Nature e ABC Science no período de 2004 a 2008. A análise contextual, de base interpretativa, foi feita a partir das informações disponíveis nos sites das revistas on-line e de seus proprietários, indicados via hiperlinks. Na análise textual, de base interpretativa, os casos de reformulação foram levantados a partir da adequação da abordagem da representação das funções discursivas de reformulação, proposta por HYLAND (2007). A distribuição e a função das estratégias de reformulação nas notícias de PC teve como base a representação esquemática do gênero notícia de PC elaborada por Motta-Roth e Lovato (2009, p. 246). Os resultados apontam o emprego da reformulação como aspecto essencial à recontextualização do conhecimento cientifico ao permitir a efetivação do movimento de midiatização do conhecimento. Essa efetivação é garantida pelas estratégias de expansão e delimitação do sentido que permitem que o escritor oriente o leitor no processo de leitura da notícia de PC, caracterizando-a como uma atividade de colaboração mútua.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Roth, Désirée Motta
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793139Y7por
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Flávia Medianeira de
dc.contributor.referee2: Moraes, Ana Luiza Coiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4227410J1por
dc.contributor.referee3: Silveira, Ada Cristina Machado
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798475U0por
dc.contributor.referee4: Pinheiro, Najara Ferrari
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4773766P8por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor