dc.creator | Londero, Rodolfo Rorato | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LONDERO, Rodolfo Rorato. FORGOTTEN FUTURE: THE RECEPTION OF CYBERPUNK FICTION IN LATIN AMERICA. 2011. 506 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research is to discuss the reception of Latin American cyberpunk fiction, in other words, the Latin American reception of cyberpunk fiction. The cyberpunk fiction emerged in North American social and economic context in the 1980 s, and it depicts several topics linked to place and moment of production: the failed States and neoliberalism;
the emergence of cyberspace and free circulation of capital beyond national borderlines; the dystopian background, the disbelief in future and grand narratives collapse as it is proposed by the lyotardian postmodernity, etc. These characteristics lead to identify the cyberpunk fiction as the supreme representation of late capitalism (Jameson). However, how can the cyberpunk fiction in Latin America be thought, it means, a place that is inside and outside of the world system at the same time? The hypothesis of this research points out to utopian way of Latin American cyberpunk fiction that does not exist in North American version. The representation of utopia in this fiction is only possible due to places out of world system:
marginalized urban groups, Indian ethnics, ecological enclaves, religious movements, etc.
This research is composed by four chapters: the first one discusses science fiction, while a genre which involves cyberpunk fiction, contesting its values (ephemerality, particularity and imitation) in face to mainstream literature (eternity, universality and originality); the second one approaches the Marxist model base-superstructure, which is considered pertinent to analyze the relationship between text and context; the third one verifies the kind of reception produced by Latin American cyberpunk fiction, in order to that, it is elected the Argentinean magazine Neuromante Inc. as a sample of this reception; and the forth one analyzes some novels in order to prove the hypothesis: Mañana, las ratas ( Tomorrow, the rats , 1977), by
José B. Adolph; Silicone XXI ( Silica 21st century , 1985), by Alfredo Sirkis; Flores para un cyborg ( Flowers for a cyborg , 1996), by Diego Muñoz Valenzuela; 2010: Chile en llamas
( 2010: Chile in flames , 1998), by Darío Oses; El viaje ( The trip , 2001), by Rodrigo
Antezana Patton; El delirio de Turing ( Turing s Delirium , 2003), by Edmundo Paz Soldán;
De cuando en cuando Saturnina ( From time to time Saturnina , 2004), by Alison Spedding;
A mão que cria ( The hand that creates , 2006), by Octavio Aragão; La segunda enciclopedia de Tlön ( The second encyclopedia of Tlön , 2007), by Sergio Meier; Os dias da peste ( The days of the plague , 2009), by Fábio Fernandes; and Cyber Brasiliana (2010), by Richard
Diegues. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ficção cyberpunk | por |
dc.subject | América Latina | por |
dc.subject | Crítica marxista | por |
dc.subject | Cyberpunk fiction | eng |
dc.subject | Latin America | eng |
dc.subject | Marxist criticism | eng |
dc.title | Futuro esquecido: a recepção da ficção cyberpunk na América Latina | por |
dc.title.alternative | Forgotten future: the reception of cyberpunk fiction in Latin America | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é discutir a recepção da ficção cyberpunk latino-americana, ou melhor, a recepção latino-americana da ficção cyberpunk. Surgida nos anos 1980, no contexto sócio-econômico norte-americano, a ficção cyberpunk representa vários tópicos ligados ao local e momento de produção: os Estados falidos e o neoliberalismo; a emergência do ciberespaço e a livre circulação do capital para além das fronteiras nacionais; o cenário distópico, a descrença no futuro e o fim dos grandes relatos históricos como propõe a pósmodernidade lyotardiana; etc. Estas características levam a identificar a ficção cyberpunk como representação suprema do capitalismo tardio (Jameson). Entretanto, como pensar a ficção cyberpunk na América Latina, ou seja, num lugar que se encontra ao mesmo tempo dentro e fora do sistema mundial? A hipótese que este trabalho apresenta aponta para o viés utópico da ficção cyberpunk latino-americana, inexistente na versão norte-americana. A representação da utopia nesta ficção somente é possível devido aos lugares que se encontram fora do sistema mundial: os grupos urbanos marginalizados, as etnias indígenas, os enclaves ecológicos, os movimentos religiosos, etc. Este trabalho organiza-se em quatro capítulos: no primeiro capítulo se discute a ficção científica, gênero que abarca a ficção cyberpunk, contrapondo seus valores (efemeridade, particularidade e imitação) aos da literatura mainstream (eternidade, universalidade e originalidade); no segundo capítulo se aborda o modelo marxista base-superestrutura, considerado pertinente para analisar as relações entre texto e contexto; no terceiro capítulo se verifica o tipo de recepção realizado pela ficção cyberpunk latino-americana, elegendo a revista argentina Neuromante Inc. como caso exemplar desta recepção; e no quarto capítulo se analisa alguns romances para comprovar a hipótese: Mañana, las ratas (1977), de José B. Adolph; Silicone XXI (1985), de Alfredo
Sirkis; Flores para un cyborg (1996), de Diego Muñoz Valenzuela; 2010: Chile en llamas
(1998), de Darío Oses; El viaje (2001), de Rodrigo Antezana Patton; El delirio de Turing
(2003), de Edmundo Paz Soldán; De cuando en cuando Saturnina (2004), de Alison
Spedding; A mão que cria (2006), de Octavio Aragão; La segunda enciclopedia de Tlön
(2007), de Sergio Meier; Os dias da peste (2009), de Fábio Fernandes; e Cyber Brasiliana
(2010), de Richard Diegues. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766005J9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fernandes, Fábio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Amaral, Adriana da Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Pedro Brum | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728603A6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Pereira, Lawrence Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/index.jsp | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |